Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 28 April 2025 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-3 Ipswich Town (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] | | 28 April 2025 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-3 Ipswich Town (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 05 May 2025 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Away || | + | | 05 May 2025 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Away || D || [[Watford 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jarvis Thornton]] || 2 | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joe Emery]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Finlay Hunt]] || 1 | | [[Finlay Hunt]] || 1 | ||
| Line 167: | Line 169: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 176: | Line 178: | ||
| [[Adam Abbas]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Adam Abbas]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Yisa Alao]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Buchan]] || | + | | [[George Brown]] || 17 || 6 || 6 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jay Buchan]] || 27 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nathaniel Chalobah|Nathaniel Chalobah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Nathaniel Chalobah|Nathaniel Chalobah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Emery]] || | + | | [[Joe Emery]] || 21 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Evers]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Harry Evers]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 192: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Akin Famewo|Akin Famewo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Akin Famewo|Akin Famewo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || | + | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || 28 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cian Flannery]] || 16 || 1 || 0 | | [[Cian Flannery]] || 16 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 198: | ||
| [[Sean Fusire]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sean Fusire]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Grainger]] || | + | | [[Will Grainger]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kailen Hatfield]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Finley Hunt]] || 1 || 2 || 1 | | [[Finley Hunt]] || 1 || 2 || 1 | ||
| Line 200: | Line 206: | ||
| [[Luca Jackson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luca Jackson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Johnson]] || | + | | [[Reece Johnson]] || 24 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sutura Kakay]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | | [[Sutura Kakay]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 216: | ||
| [[Harris Lihe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harris Lihe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || | + | | [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || 4 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam McAlinney]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Liam McAlinney]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 224: | ||
| [[Charlie McNeill]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Charlie McNeill]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Devlan Moses]] || | + | | [[Devlan Moses]] || 19 || 4 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Favour Onukwuli]] || 5 || 0 || 3 | | [[Favour Onukwuli]] || 5 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 226: | Line 232: | ||
| [[Joey Phuthi]] || 14 || 4 || 5 | | [[Joey Phuthi]] || 14 || 4 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Reed]] || | + | | [[Sam Reed]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caiden Remy-Dee]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Caiden Remy-Dee]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 244: | ||
| [[Jack Swales]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Swales]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || | + | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || 27 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 20 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ernie Weaver]] || 12 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ernie Weaver]] || 12 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 259: | Line 265: | ||
| [[Owen Grainger]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Owen Grainger]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Hall]] || 5 || | + | | [[Jack Hall]] || 5 || 1 || 1 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ben Hamer|Ben Hamer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Ben Hamer|Ben Hamer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Phillips]] || | + | | [[Jack Phillips]] || 10 || 0 || 1 || 18 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Logan Stretch]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Logan Stretch]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 18:00, 6 May 2025
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s are currently managed by Andy Holdsworth.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Killian Barrett | U19 | Ireland | |
| GK | Pierce Charles | U20 | England/Northern Ireland | |
| GK | Jack Hall | U20 | England | |
| GK | Jack Phillips | U19 | England | |
| DF | Cian Flannery | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Sean Fusire | U20 | England | |
| DF | Reece Johnson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Mackenzie Maltby | U20 | England | |
| DF | Gabriel Otegbayo | U19 | Ireland | |
| DF | Sam Reed | U21 | Wales | |
| DF | Gui Siqueira | U20 | England/Brazil | |
| DF | Ryan Wilson | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jay Buchan | U20 | Scotland | |
| MF | Bruno Fernandes | U19 | Portugal | |
| MF | Rio Shipston | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jarvis Thornton | U19 | England | |
| FW | Bailey Cadamarteri | U20 | England | |
| FW | Devlan Moses | U19 | Northern Ireland | |
| FW | Favour Onukwuli | U20 | England | |
| FW | Joey Phuthi | U20 | Zimbabwe |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 20 August 2024 | Bristol City | Home | D | 4-4 |
| 30 August 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 16 September 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 24 September 2024 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 30 September 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 04 October 2024 | Coventry City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 15 October 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 29 October 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 05 November 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 14 November 2024 | Millwall | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 November 2024 | Burnley | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 27 November 2024 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 04 December 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 17 December 2024 | Barnsley | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 14 January 2025 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 3 February 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 07 February 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 11 February 2025 | Hull City | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 24 February 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 04 March 2025 | Burnley | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 07 March 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 14 March 2025 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 01 April 2025 | Colchester United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 04 April 2025 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 08 April 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 14 April 2025 | Brentford | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 April 2025 | Barnsley | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 22 April 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 28 April 2025 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 05 May 2025 | Watford | Away | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Total |
| Devlan Moses | 12 |
| George Brown | 6 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 6 |
| Joey Phuthi | 5 |
| Reece Johnson | 3 |
| Junior Kamwa | 3 |
| Favour Onukwuli | 3 |
| Gabriel Otegbayo | 2 |
| Rio Shipston | 2 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 2 |
| Joe Emery | 1 |
| Finlay Hunt | 1 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 1 |
| Charlie McNeill | 1 |
| Gui Siqueira | 1 |
| Trialist | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Adam Abbas | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Yisa Alao | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| George Brown | 17 | 6 | 6 |
| Jay Buchan | 27 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathaniel Chalobah | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Emery | 21 | 6 | 1 |
| Harry Evers | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Akin Famewo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 28 | 0 | 6 |
| Cian Flannery | 16 | 1 | 0 |
| Sean Fusire | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Grainger | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Kailen Hatfield | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Finley Hunt | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Luca Jackson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Reece Johnson | 24 | 2 | 3 |
| Sutura Kakay | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Junior Kamwa | 11 | 1 | 3 |
| Archie Kirton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harris Lihe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Liam McAlinney | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cole McGhee | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie McNeill | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Devlan Moses | 19 | 4 | 12 |
| Favour Onukwuli | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| Gabriel Otegbayo | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Joey Phuthi | 14 | 4 | 5 |
| Sam Reed | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Caiden Remy-Dee | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aodhan Sopala | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Rio Shipston | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| Gui Siqueira | 14 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Swales | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 27 | 2 | 2 |
| Trialist | 20 | 4 | 2 |
| Ernie Weaver | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Dom Weston | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Killian Barrett | 8 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
| Owen Grainger | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Hall | 5 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
| Ben Hamer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Phillips | 10 | 0 | 1 | 18 |
| Logan Stretch | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Trialist | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15