Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Under-18 Premier League Cup"
(→Group H) |
(→Group Stage) |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 1 '''(Q)''' || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 9 || 5 || +4 || '''6''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 2 || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || 3 || 1 || 1 || 1 || 8 || 9 || -1 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 3 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || 3 || 1 || 1 || 1 || 6 || 7 || -1 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | 4 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 6 || 8 || -2 || '''3''' | |
| − | + | ||
| − | | 4 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 1 '''(Q)''' || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || 3 || 3 || 0 || 0 || 12 || 4 || +8 || '''9''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 2 || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 5 || 6 || -1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 3 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 3 || 4 || -1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | 4 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 5 || 11 || -6 || '''3''' | |
| − | + | ||
| − | | 4 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 224: | Line 224: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 1 '''(Q)''' || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || 3 || 3 || 0 || 0 || 8 || 3 || +5 || '''9''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 2 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 7 || 2 || +5 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 3 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 4 || 6 || -2 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | 4 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 1 || 9 || -8 || '''1''' | |
| − | + | ||
| − | | 4 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 327: | Line 327: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 1 '''(Q)''' || [[Crystal Palace Under-18s|Crystal Palace]] || 3 || 2 || 1 || 0 || 10 || 4 || +6 || '''7''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 2 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || 3 || 2 || 1 || 0 || 10 || 6 || +4 || '''7''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 3 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 5 || 10 || -5 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | 4 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 5 || 10 || -5 || '''1''' | |
| − | + | ||
| − | | 4 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 430: | Line 430: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 1 '''(Q)''' || [[West Ham United Under-18s|West Ham United]] || 3 || 3 || 0 || 0 || 10 || 2 || +8 || '''9''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 2 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || 3 || 1 || 1 || 1 || 7 || 5 || +2 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 3 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || 3 || 1 || 1 || 1 || 5 || 5 || 0 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 4 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 3 || 13 || -10 || '''0''' |
| − | |- | + | |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 533: | Line 533: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 1 '''(Q)''' || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-18s|West Bromwich Albion]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 6 || 6 || 0 || '''6''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 2 || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 7 || 10 || -3 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 3 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || 3 || 1 || 1 || 1 || 10 || 4 || +6 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 4 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 7 || 10 || -3 || '''1''' |
| − | |- | + | |
| − | | | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 637: | Line 637: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || [[ | + | | 1 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 || 0 || +6 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton and Hove Albion]] || | + | | 2 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton and Hove Albion]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 7 || 6 || +1 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || [[ | + | | 3 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 4 || 6 || -2 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || [[ | + | | 4 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 || 1 || 6 || -5 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 739: | Line 739: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 1 '''(Q)''' || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-18s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || 3 || 2 || 1 || 0 || 6 || 4 || +2 || '''7''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 2 || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || 3 || 1 || 2 || 0 || 9 || 4 || +5 || '''5''' |
| − | + | ||
| − | | 2 | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || [[ | + | | 3 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || 3 || 1 || 1 || 1 || 5 || 5 || 0 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || [[ | + | | 4 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 2 || 9 || -7 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 12:28, 24 November 2025
The 2025-26 Under-18 Premier League Cup is the seventh campaign of the domestic youth team cup competition, which pits Category 1 teams against each other in an initial three-game group stage. All Category 1 academies scheduled to be involved along with selected invitees from Category 2, with two northern and two southern teams in each group. Clubs play each other once, either home or away, with the winners of the groups advancing to the quarter-finals. The knockout rounds will be one-off matches.
Manchester United are the defending cup holders.
Contents |
Teams
Arsenal, Aston Villa, Birmingham City, Blackburn Rovers, Brighton and Hove Albion, Bristol City, Burnley, Chelsea, Crystal Palace, Derby County, Everton, Fulham, Ipswich Town, Leeds United, Leicester City, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United, Middlesbrough, Newcastle United, Norwich City, Nottingham Forest, Peterborough United, Reading, Sheffield United, Southampton, Stoke City, Sunderland, Tottenham Hotspur, West Bromwich Albion, West Ham United, Wolverhampton Wanderers.
Group Stage
Group A
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Peterborough United | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 6 |
| 2 | Arsenal | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 4 |
| 3 | Norwich City | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 4 |
| 4 | Stoke City | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 3 |
26 August 2025
|
| Arsenal | 4-0 | Peterborough United |
|---|---|---|
| Marciniak '5 O'Neill '56, '61 Bailey-Joseph '83 |
Sobha Realty Training Centre
|
4 October 2025
|
| Peterborough United | 4-1 | Norwich City |
|---|---|---|
| Fitzpatrick '16 Shofowoke '29 Christoudias '84 Fox '88 |
Corke '12 (pen) |
idverde Training Centre
|
4 October 2025
|
| Stoke City | 6-1 | Arsenal |
|---|---|---|
| Bailey '28, '45+2 Harrison '69 Fearn '78 Midwood '88, '89 |
Thompson '3 (pen) |
Clayton Wood
|
22 November 2025
|
| Norwich City | 3-3 | Arsenal |
|---|---|---|
| Corke '40, '45+1 Oligbo '49 |
Bailey-Joseph '72 O’'Neill '87 Phillips '90+1 |
Avant Training Centre
|
22 November 2025
|
| Stoke City | 0-5 | Peterborough United |
|---|---|---|
| Shofowoke '5, '29 (pen) Sykut '14 Nzau '47 (og) Fox '72 |
Clayton Wood
|
Group B
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Aston Villa | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 9 |
| 2 | Leicester City | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 3 |
| 3 | Liverpool | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 |
| 4 | Newcastle United | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 3 |
26 August 2025
|
| Newcastle United | 3-2 | Leicester City |
|---|---|---|
| Pinnington '32 O'Donovan '58 Waddani '71 |
Hutchinson '68 Aideed '85 |
Little Benton
|
4 October 2025
|
| Aston Villa | 7-1 | Newcastle United |
|---|---|---|
| Meade '5, '71, '88 McGrath '60, '80 Bloomfield '70 Lloyd '90+4 |
Old '25 |
Bodymoor Heath
|
22 November 2025
|
| Aston Villa | 3-2 | Leicester City |
|---|---|---|
| McGrath '16, '24 Barnard '77 |
De Lisle '9 Owusu '90+2 |
Bodymoor Heath
|
Group C
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Bristol City | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 9 |
| 2 | Southampton | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 6 |
| 3 | Everton | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 1 |
| 4 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | -8 | 1 |
26 August 2025
|
| Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1-1 | Everton |
|---|---|---|
| Ballard-Matthews '37 | Akarakiri '85 |
Sir Jack Hayward Training Centre
|
4 October 2025
|
| Bristol City | 2-0 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
|---|---|---|
| Sainsbury '72 Jackson '89 |
Robins High Performance Centre
|
22 November 2025
|
| Wolverhampton Wanderers | 0-6 | Southampton |
|---|---|---|
| Day '11, '24 Newman '19, '41, '50 Gathercole '62 |
Sir Jack Hayward Training Ground
|
22 November 2025
|
| Everton | 3-4 | Bristol City |
|---|---|---|
| Olayiwola '35 Robert '64 Pita '90+4 |
Akinbo '9, '31, '61 Skinner '84 |
Finch Farm
|
Group D
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Crystal Palace | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 7 |
| 2 | Manchester City | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 7 |
| 3 | Chelsea | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 1 |
| 4 | Sheffield United | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 1 |
26 August 2025
|
| Chelsea | 3-3 | Sheffield United |
|---|---|---|
| Gordon '18, '75, '90+2 (pen) | Couborough '7 Eyob-Abraha '23, '48 |
Cobham
|
26 August 2025
|
| Crystal Palace | 3-3 | Manchester City |
|---|---|---|
| Oduro '3 Casey '20 Drakes-Thomas '45+4 |
Lamb '53, '90+1 Dunbar-McDonald '82 |
CPFC Academy
|
4 October 2025
|
| Manchester City | 3-2 | Chelsea |
|---|---|---|
| Lamb '33 F.Samba '45 (pen) T.Samba '46 |
Ezenwata '20 (pen), '45+5 |
City Football Academy
|
4 October 2025
|
| Sheffield United | 1-3 | Crystal Palace |
|---|---|---|
| Colechin '58 | Bernard-Ferguson '27 Okoli '53 Casey '85 |
Sheffield United Football Academy
|
22 November 2025
|
| Crystal Palace | 4-0 | Chelsea |
|---|---|---|
| Angibeaud Montjen '24 Bernard-Ferguson '44 Oduro '47 Martin '89 |
CPFC Academy
|
22 November 2025
|
| Manchester City | 4-1 | Sheffield United |
|---|---|---|
| Lamb '63, '90+1 Oliver '66 Martin '90+7 |
Eyob-Abraha '41 |
City Football Academy
|
Group E
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | West Ham United | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 9 |
| 2 | Sunderland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 4 |
| 3 | Nottingham Forest | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
| 4 | Ipswich Town | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 13 | -10 | 0 |
26 August 2025
|
| Nottingham Forest | 3-2 | Ipswich Town |
|---|---|---|
| Thompson '9, '88 Hamilton '38 |
Nsofor '83, '90+4 (pen) |
The Nigel Doughty Academy
|
26 August 2025
|
| Sunderland | 1-3 | West Ham United |
|---|---|---|
| Campbell '35 | Dike '13 (pen), '20, '85 |
Academy of Light
|
4 October 2025
|
| Ipswich Town | 1-5 | Sunderland |
|---|---|---|
| Burton-Yurevich '90+3 | Neill '15, '44 Proctor '45+2 Nield '80 Dinsdale '88 |
Playford Road
|
22 November 2025
|
| Ipswich Town | 0-5 | West Ham United |
|---|---|---|
| Obi '13, '35, '47 Beckford '54 Omotoye '68 |
Playford Road
|
Group F
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | West Bromwich Albion | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| 2 | Fulham | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 6 |
| 3 | Blackburn Rovers | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 4 |
| 4 | Leeds United | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 1 |
26 August 2025
|
| Blackburn Rovers | 7-0 | Fulham |
|---|---|---|
| Vare '5, '31, '35 Joseph '8, '73 McCoy '25 Lister '45+1 |
Brockhall
|
27 August 2025
|
| West Bromwich Albion | 4-2 | Leeds United |
|---|---|---|
| Letlat '4 French '12, '75 Colesby '59 |
Mills '48 Mensah '52 |
WBA Training Ground
|
4 October 2025
|
| Fulham | 4-1 | West Bromwich Albion |
|---|---|---|
| White '37 Platel '51 Batra '58 Dair '64 |
Seven-Seven '3 |
Motspur Park
|
4 October 2025
|
| Leeds United | 3-3 | Blackburn Rovers |
|---|---|---|
| White '13 (pen), '37 (pen), '45+2 (pen) | Decandia '20 Joseph '21, '58 |
Thorp Arch Grange
|
22 November 2025
|
| Leeds United | 2-3 | Fulham |
|---|---|---|
| Alker '34 White '90 (pen) |
White '9 Cavell '54 Lubega '80 |
Thorp Arch Grange
|
Group G
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Manchester United | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 6 |
| 2 | Brighton and Hove Albion | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 6 |
| 3 | Middlesbrough | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 |
| 4 | Birmingham City | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 0 |
26 August 2025
|
| Birmingham City | 1-2 | Middlesbrough |
|---|---|---|
| Rea '49 | Martin '81 Ibeh '84 |
Knighthead Park Training Ground
|
27 August 2025
|
| Manchester United | 4-0 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
|---|---|---|
| Kukonki '44 Ibragimov '52 Mantato '54 Lusale '55 |
AON Training Centre
|
4 October 2025
|
| Brighton and Hove Albion | 4-0 | Birmingham City |
|---|---|---|
| Ibrahim '15 (pen), '25, '42 Cullinane '47 |
AMEX Elite Performance Centre
|
22 November 2025
|
| Brighton and Hove Albion | 3-2 | Middlesbrough |
|---|---|---|
| Newnham-Reeve '26 Oppong '43 Anah '80 |
Ibeh '13, '69 |
AMEX Elite Performance Centre
|
Group H
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 (Q) | Tottenham Hotspur | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 7 |
| 2 | Reading | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 5 |
| 3 | Derby County | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
| 4 | Burnley | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 | -7 | 0 |
4 October 2025
|
| Reading | 2-2 | Derby County |
|---|---|---|
| Omoregie '32 Ju.Ntege '43 |
Ward '36 Mintus '90 (pen) |
Bearwood Park
|
15 November 2025
|
| Burnley | 1-2 | Tottenham Hotspur |
|---|---|---|
| Derbyshire '86 (pen) | Boast '43 Elliott-Parris '76 (pen) |
Burnley Training Centre
|
22 November 2025
|
| Reading | 5-0 | Burnley |
|---|---|---|
| Jo.Ntege '15 Fuller-Thompson '26, '30, '56 Ju.Ntege '60 |
Bearwood Park
|
22 November 2025
|
| Tottenham Hotspur | 2-1 | Derby County |
|---|---|---|
| Elliott-Parris '5 Boast '45 |
Smith '67 |
Hotspur Way
|
Quarter-Finals
The eight group winners advance to the quarter-finals, where they play a one-legged tie.
Semi-Finals
Final
Goalscorers
| Player | Club | Goals |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18