Difference between revisions of "Middlesbrough Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Premier League Cup) |
||
| Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 30 September 2016 || Group Stage || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || L || [[Fulham 3-1 Middlesbrough (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-3]] | + | | 30 September 2016 || Group Stage - Group F || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || L || [[Fulham 3-1 Middlesbrough (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-3]] |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 11 November 2016 || Group Stage || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || W || [[Middlesbrough 1-0 Charlton Athletic (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] | + | | 11 November 2016 || Group Stage - Group F || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || W || [[Middlesbrough 1-0 Charlton Athletic (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| + | | 5 December 2016 || Group Stage - Group F || [[AFC Wimbledon Under-23s|AFC Wimbledon]] || Away || || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 23 January 2017 || Group Stage - Group F || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 13 February 2017 || Group Stage - Group F || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 27 February 2017 || Group Stage - Group F || [[AFC Wimbledon Under-23s|AFC Wimbledon]] || Home || || | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 14:34, 2 December 2016
The Middlesbrough Under-23s are currently managed by Paul Jenkins.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Fryer | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Aynsley Pears | U19 | England |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Burn | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Hayden Coulson | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Matthew Elsdon | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Adam Jackson | U23 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Mark Kitching | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Nathan McGinley | U20 | England | ||||
| Niall McGoldrick | U19 | England |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Callum Cooke | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Bradley Halliday | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jordan Jowers | U20 | England | ||||
| Lewis Maloney | U22 | Northern Ireland | ||||
| Thomas McAloon | U21 | Northern Ireland | ||||
| Bryn Morris | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Alexander Pattison | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Robbie Tinkler | U21 | England | ||||
| Josef Wheatley | U20 | England | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley Fewster | U21 | England | ||||
| Arnel Jakupovic | U19 | Austria | June 2017 | |||
| Callum Johnson | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Joao Morelli | U20 | Brazil | June 2018 |
On loan
| Name | Age | Position | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Chapman | U19 | Forward | England | June 2018 | Sheffield United | End of Season |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 22 August 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 25 August 2016 | Norwich City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 12 September 2016 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 19 September 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 26 September 2016 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 14 October 2016 | Stoke City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 21 October 2016 | West Ham | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 31 October 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 21 November 2016 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 28 November 2016 | West Brom | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 12 December 2016 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 19 December 2016 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 09 January 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 16 January 2017 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 06 February 2017 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 20 February 2017 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 06 March 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 10 April 2017 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Newcastle United | Home |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 30 September 2016 | Group Stage - Group F | Fulham | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 11 November 2016 | Group Stage - Group F | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 5 December 2016 | Group Stage - Group F | AFC Wimbledon | Away | ||
| 23 January 2017 | Group Stage - Group F | Fulham | Home | ||
| 13 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group F | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 27 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group F | AFC Wimbledon | Home |
2016-17 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 October 2016 | Group Stage | Villarreal | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 15 November 2016 | Group Stage | Sparta Prague | Home | W | 1-0 |
2016-17 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 30 August 2016 | Group Stage | Scunthorpe United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 4 October 2016 | Group Stage | Cambridge United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 8 November 2016 | Group Stage | Shrewsbury Town | Home | L | 0-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th November)
| Player | BU21PL | PL Cup | PL Int Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
| Callum Cooke | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| Carlos De Pena | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Joao Morelli | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Hayden Coulson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Bryn Morris | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Arnel Jakupovic | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Robbie Tinkler | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |