Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Premier League Cup) |
(→2016-17 EFL Trophy) |
||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
| 8 November 2016 || Group Stage || Accrington Stanley || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 4-0 Accrington Stanley (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|4-0]] | | 8 November 2016 || Group Stage || Accrington Stanley || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 4-0 Accrington Stanley (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|4-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| + | | 5 December 2016 || Round 2 || [[Sunderland Under-23s]] || Home || W* || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-1 Sunderland (2016-17 EFL Trophy)|1-1]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 22:04, 6 December 2016
The Wolves Under-23s are currently managed by Scott Sellars.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Burgoyne | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jonathan Flatt | U22 | England | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Breslin | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Aaron Hayden | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ben O'Hanlon | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Hakeem Odoffin | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Ryan Rainey | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Aaron Simpson | England | June 2017 | ||||
| Regan Upton | U20 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Armstrong | U19 | Scotland | June 2018 | |||
| Nicusor Carnat | U19 | Romania | June 2017 | |||
| Joe Delacoe | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ross Finnie | U19 | Scotland | June 2017 | |||
| Connor Johnson | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ryan Leak | U19 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Will Randall | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Bradley Reid | U21 | Wales | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Collins | U20 | Wales | June 2018 | |||
| Bright Enobakhare | U19 | Nigeria | June 2017 | |||
| Jordan Graham | U22 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Connor Hunte | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Conor Levingston | U19 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Connor Ronan | U19 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Donovan Wilson | U20 | England | June 2017 |
On loan
| Name | Age | Position | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 22 August 2016 | Swansea City | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 26 August 2016 | West Brom | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 09 September 2016 | West Ham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 19 September 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 September 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 14 October 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 24 October 2016 | Norwich City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 31 October 2016 | Fulham | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 21 November 2016 | Stoke City | Home | P-P | |
| 28 November 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 12 December 2016 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 19 December 2016 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 09 January 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 16 January 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 03 March 2017 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Fulham | Away |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 October 2016 | Group Stage - Group D | Everton | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 14 November 2016 | Group Stage - Group D | Portsmouth | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 2 December 2016 | Group Stage - Group D | Norwich City | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 23 January 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Everton | Home | ||
| 7 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Portsmouth | Home | ||
| 23 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Norwich City | Away |
2016-17 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 30 August 2016 | Group Stage | Chesterfield | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 4 October 2016 | Group Stage | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 8 November 2016 | Group Stage | Accrington Stanley | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 5 December 2016 | Round 2 | Sunderland Under-23s | Home | W* | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th November)
| Player | BU21PL | U21 Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
| Bright Enobakhare | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| Christian Herc | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Donovan Wilson | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Sylvain Deslandes | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Nouha Dicko | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Connor Ronan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Connor Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Randall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |