Difference between revisions of "Middlesbrough Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 232: | Line 232: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>( | + | ''<small>(Final Statistics)</small>''<br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 239: | Line 239: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Armstrong]] || | + | | [[Luke Armstrong]] || 25 || 2 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Brewitt]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Lewis Baker|Lewis Baker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Bilal Brahimi]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Brewitt]] || 27 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matheus Caliman]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | | [[Matheus Caliman]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Adam Clayton|Adam Clayton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Cook]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | | [[James Cook]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hayden Coulson]] || | + | | [[Hayden Coulson]] || 26 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mitchell Curry]] || | + | | [[Mitchell Curry]] || 10 || 9 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Dale]] || | + | | [[Nathan Dale]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Ashley Fletcher|Ashley Fletcher]] || | + | | [[Matthew Elsdon]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Fábio|Fábio]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Ashley Fletcher|Ashley Fletcher]] || 2 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dael Fry]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Rudy Gestede|Rudy Gestede]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Rudy Gestede|Rudy Gestede]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Goode]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harry Goode]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Adlene Guedioura|Adlene Guedioura]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Guru]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Nathan Guru]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Hegarty]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Jack Harrison|Jack Harrison]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Liam Hegarty]] || 16 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nicholas Hood]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Nicholas Hood]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Marvin Johnson|Marvin Johnson]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Marvin Johnson|Marvin Johnson]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Liddle]] || | + | | [[Ben Liddle]] || 23 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Enes Mahmutovic]] || | + | | [[Enes Mahmutovic]] || 17 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Malley]] || | + | | [[Connor Malley]] || 16 || 9 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan McGinley]] || 18 || 0 || 1 | | [[Nathan McGinley]] || 18 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Miller]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:George Miller|George Miller]] || 17 || 0 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Joao Morelli]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tyrone O'Neill]] || 8 || 12 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Patrick Reading]] || | + | | [[Alexander Pattison]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Patrick Reading]] || 23 || 6 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Steven Roberts]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Steven Roberts]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 289: | Line 307: | ||
| [[Jakub Sinior]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jakub Sinior]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mikael Soisalo]] || | + | | [[Mikael Soisalo]] || 2 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Djed Spence]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kian Spence]] || 8 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kieran Storey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Amadou Sylla|Amadou Sylla]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Wilson]] || | + | | [[Marcus Tavernier]] || 8 || 0 || 5 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Robbie Tinkler]] || 17 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Stephen Walker]] || 1 || 7 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Stephen Wearne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jay Wilson]] || 2 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Wing]] || 15 || 0 || 5 | | [[Lewis Wing]] || 15 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Wood-Gordon]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Nathan Wood-Gordon]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 313: | Line 340: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zak Hemming]] || | + | | [[Zak Hemming]] || 17 || 0 || 2 || 38 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Bradley James]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Dimi Konstantopoulos|Dimi Konstantopoulos]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tomas Mejias|Tomas Mejias]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[wikipedia:Tomas Mejias|Tomas Mejias]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aynsley Pears]] || | + | | [[Aynsley Pears]] || 13 || 0 || 4 || 17 |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 19:35, 15 May 2018
The Middlesbrough Under-23s are currently managed by Paul Stephenson.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Bradley James | U19 | 5 July 1999 | England |
| GK | Aynsley Pears | U20 | 23 April 1998 | England |
| DF | Tom Brewitt | U21 | 11 February 1997 | England |
| DF | James Cook | U19 | 12 November 1998 | England |
| DF | Hayden Coulson | U20 | 17 June 1998 | England |
| DF | Liam Hegarty | U19 | 12 February 1999 | Scotland |
| DF | Ben Liddle | U19 | 21 September 1998 | England |
| DF | Enes Mahmutovic | U21 | 27 May 1997 | Luxembourg |
| DF | Nathan McGinley | U21 | 15 September 1996 | England |
| DF | Patrick Reading | U19 | 29 May 1999 | England |
| DF | Anthony Renton | U19 | 17 November 1998 | England |
| DF | Kieran Storey | U19 | 21 June 1999 | England |
| MF | Alexander Pattison | U20 | 6 September 1997 | England |
| MF | Mikel Soisalo | U20 | 24 April 1998 | Finland |
| MF | Marcus Tavernier | U19 | 22 March 1999 | England |
| MF | Jay Wilson | U19 | 30 January 1999 | England |
| FW | Luke Armstrong | U22 | 2 July 1996 | England |
| FW | Mitchell Curry | U19 | 14 July 1999 | England |
| FW | Lewis Wing | U23 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Joe Fryer | 14 November 1995 | England | Stevenage | End of season |
| DF | Matthew Elsdon | 24 June 1997 | England | Inverness | End of season |
| DF | Callum Johnson | 23 October 1996 | England | Accrington Stanley | January 2018 |
| MF | Callum Cooke | 21 February 1997 | England | Blackpool | End of season |
| MF | Julien De Sart | Belgium | Zulte Waregem | End of season | |
| MF | Robbie Tinkler | 23 July 1996 | England | Gateshead | January 2018 |
| FW | Harry Chapman | 5 November 1997 | England | Blackburn Rovers | End of season |
| FW | Joao Morelli | 11 March 1996 | Brazil | Levadia Tallinn | December 2017 |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2017 | Fulham | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 18 August 2017 | Norwich City | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 25 August 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 11 September 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 15 September 2017 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 22 September 2017 | Stoke City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 15 October 2017 | Reading | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 20 October 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 29 October 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 20 November 2017 | West Brom | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 26 November 2017 | Southampton | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 10 December 2017 | Norwich City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 14 January 2018 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 24 January 2018 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 29 January 2018 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 05 February 2018 | Stoke City | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 18 February 2018 | Reading | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 09 March 2018 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 03 April 2018 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 12 April 2018 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 15 April 2018 | West Brom | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 23 April 2018 | Southampton | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 27 April 2018 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 0-3 |
2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 September 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group B | Accrington Stanley | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 24 October 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group B | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 1 November 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group B | Blackpool | Away | L | 1-4 |
2017-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 2 October 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 3-0 | |
| 6 November 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Birmingham City | Home | L | 1-3 | |
| 1 December 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Derby County | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 12 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group A | Birmingham City | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 23 February 2019 | Group Stage - Group A | Derby County | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 26 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group A | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 21 March 2018 | Round of 16 | Liverpool | Home | W | 3-1 | |
| 9 April 2018 | Quarter-Final | Aston Villa | Home | L | 1-2 | AET |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | CHK | PLC | Total |
| George Miller | 10 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
| Luke Armstrong | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 |
| Hayden Coulson | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| Marcus Tavernier | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Lewis Wing | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Mitchell Curry | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Ashley Fletcher | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Tyrone O'Neill | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Tom Brewitt | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Patrick Reading | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Matheus Caliman | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Nathan Dale | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Marvin Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Liddle | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Connor Malley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Nathan McGinley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Mikael Soisalo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Luke Armstrong | 25 | 2 | 10 |
| Lewis Baker | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bilal Brahimi | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Brewitt | 27 | 0 | 2 |
| Matheus Caliman | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Adam Clayton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Cook | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Hayden Coulson | 26 | 2 | 5 |
| Mitchell Curry | 10 | 9 | 4 |
| Nathan Dale | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Elsdon | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Fábio | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Fletcher | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Dael Fry | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Rudy Gestede | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Goode | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Adlene Guedioura | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Guru | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Harrison | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Hegarty | 16 | 3 | 0 |
| Nicholas Hood | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marvin Johnson | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Liddle | 23 | 1 | 1 |
| Enes Mahmutovic | 17 | 2 | 0 |
| Connor Malley | 16 | 9 | 1 |
| Nathan McGinley | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| George Miller | 17 | 0 | 11 |
| Joao Morelli | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyrone O'Neill | 8 | 12 | 3 |
| Alexander Pattison | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Patrick Reading | 23 | 6 | 2 |
| Steven Roberts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Shotton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jakub Sinior | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mikael Soisalo | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| Djed Spence | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kian Spence | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Kieran Storey | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Amadou Sylla | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Marcus Tavernier | 8 | 0 | 5 |
| Robbie Tinkler | 17 | 1 | 0 |
| Stephen Walker | 1 | 7 | 0 |
| Stephen Wearne | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Wilson | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Lewis Wing | 15 | 0 | 5 |
| Nathan Wood-Gordon | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Zak Hemming | 17 | 0 | 2 | 38 |
| Bradley James | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Dimi Konstantopoulos | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tomas Mejias | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Aynsley Pears | 13 | 0 | 4 | 17 |