Difference between revisions of "Liverpool Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>( | + | ''<small>(Final Statistics)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bobby Adekanye]] || | + | | [[Bobby Adekanye]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jack Bearne]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Rhian Brewster]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaac Christie-Davies]] || | + | | [[Niall Brookwell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jake Cain]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Rafael Camacho]] || 16 || 0 || 9 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Pedro Chirivella]] || 21 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Isaac Christie-Davies]] || 20 || 4 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nathaniel Clyne|Nathaniel Clyne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Nathaniel Clyne|Nathaniel Clyne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Coyle]] || | + | | [[Liam Coyle]] || 13 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Elijah Dixon-Bonner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Bobby Duncan]] || 2 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tony Gallacher]] || 3 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Paul Glatzel]] || 2 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Joe Gomez|Joe Gomez]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia: | + | | [[wikipedia:Ki-Jana Hoever|Ki-Jana Hoever]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[George Johnston]] || 30 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Curtis Jones]] || 15 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sheyi Ojo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[Juanma]] || 16 || 3 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Yasser Larouci]] || 6 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Adam Lewis]] || 25 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luis Longstaff]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Lazar Markovic|Lazar Markovic]] || 6 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Conor Masterson]] || 12 || 4 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Glen McAuley]] || 12 || 12 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Liam Millar]] || 12 || 5 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Sheyi Ojo|Sheyi Ojo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Divock Origi|Divock Origi]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Divock Origi|Divock Origi]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Fidel O'Rourke]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain|Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Nathaniel Phillips]] || 7 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Corey Whelan]] || | + | | [[Connor Randall]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Matteo Ritaccio]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Abdi Sharif]] || 5 || 2 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Dominic Solanke|Dominic Solanke]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Matty Virtue]] || 13 || 0 || 7 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Corey Whelan]] || 11 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Neco Williams]] || 11 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Rhys Williams]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Ben Woodburn|Ben Woodburn]] || 8 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 295: | Line 334: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Kamil Grabara]] || | + | | [[Shamal George]] || 8 || 0 || 4 || 10 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kamil Grabara]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 11 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Caoimhin Kelleher]] || 13 || 0 || 2 || 17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | | [[Kai McKenzie-Lyle]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 15:07, 6 May 2019
The Liverpool Under-23s are currently managed by Neil Critchley.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Dan Atherton | U19 | 18 December 1999 (age 25) | England |
| GK | Kamil Grabara | U20 | 8 January 1999 (age 26) | Poland |
| GK | Caoimhin Kelleher | U20 | 23 November 1998 (age 27) | Republic of Ireland |
| GK | Kai McKenzie-Lyle | U21 | 30 November 1997 (age 28) | Guyana |
| GK | Ben Williams | U19 | 17 October 1999 (age 26) | England |
| DF | Tony Gallacher | U20 | 23 July 1999 (age 26) | Scotland |
| DF | George Johnston | U20 | 1 September 1998 (age 27) | Scotland |
| DF | Juanma | U22 | 28 January 1997 (age 28) | Spain |
| DF | Conor Masterson | U20 | 8 September 1998 (age 27) | Republic of Ireland |
| DF | Nathaniel Phillips | U22 | 21 March 1997 (age 28) | England |
| MF | Rafael Camacho | U19 | 22 May 2000 (age 25) | Portugal |
| MF | Pedro Chirivella | U22 | 23 May 1997 (age 28) | Spain |
| MF | Isaac Christie-Davies | U21 | 18 October 1997 (age 28) | England |
| MF | Liam Coyle | U19 | 6 December 1999 (age 26) | England |
| MF | Curtis Jones | U18 | 30 January 2001 (age 24) | England |
| MF | Adam Lewis | U19 | 8 November 1999 (age 26) | England |
| MF | Matthew Virtue | U22 | 2 May 1997 (age 28) | England |
| FW | Bobby Adekanye | U20 | 14 Feb 1999 (age 26) | Netherlands |
| FW | Rhian Brewster | U19 | 1 April 2000 (age 25) | England |
| FW | Glen McAuley | U19 | 24 February 2000 (age 25) | Ireland |
| FW | Liam Millar | U19 | 27 September 1999 (age 26) | Canada |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| MF | Allan | 3 March 1997 (age 28) | Brazil | Eintracht Frankfurt | End of season |
| DF | Anderson Arroyo | 27 September 1999 (age 26) | Colombia | KAA Gent | End of season |
| FW | Taiwo Awoniyi | 12 August 1997 (age 28) | Nigeria | KAA Gent | End of season |
| MF | Ovie Ejaria | 18 November 1997 (age 28) | England | Rangers | End of season |
| GK | Shamal George | 6 January 1998 (age 27) | England | Tranmere | January |
| MF | Herbie Kane | 23 November 1998 (age 27) | England | Doncaster Rovers | January |
| MF | Ryan Kent | 11 November 1996 (age 29) | England | Rangers | End of season |
| FW | Sheyi Ojo | 19 June 1997 (age 28) | England | Stade Reims | End of Season |
| DF | Connor Randall | 1 October 1995 (age 30) | England | Rochdale | January |
| DF | Corey Whelan | 10 December 1997 (age 28) | Republic of Ireland | Crewe Alexandra | January |
| FW | Harry Wilson | 22 March 1997 (age 28) | Wales | Derby County | End of season |
| MF | Ben Woodburn | 15 October 1999 (age 26) | Wales | Sheffield United | End of season |
2018-19 Campaign
2018-19 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2018 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 17 August 2018 | Tottenham | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 24 August 2018 | Manchester City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 2 September 2018 | West Ham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 15 September 2018 | Swansea City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 21 September 2018 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 29 September 2018 | Chelsea | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 21 October 2018 | Derby County | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 29 October 2018 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 3 November 2018 | Leicester City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 25 November 2018 | Everton | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 8 December 2018 | Arsenal | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 17 December 2018 | Swansea City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 7 January 2019 | Tottenham | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 14 January 2019 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 4 February 2019 | Manchester City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 18 February 2019 | West Ham | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 4 March 2019 | Everton | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 11 March 2019 | Derby County | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 8 April 2019 | Chelsea | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 14 April 2019 | Leicester City | Away | W | 6-0 |
| 29 April 2019 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-2 |
2018-19 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 21 November 2018 | Group Stage – Group E | Villarreal | H | L | 0-7 | |
| 3 December 2018 | Group Stage – Group E | Hertha BSC | H | W | 3-1 | |
| 24 January 2019 | Group Stage – Group E | Swansea City | H | W | 2-0 |
2018-19 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 7 October 2018 | Group Stage – Group C | West Brom | A | L | 0-1 | |
| 11 November 2018 | Group Stage – Group C | Burnley | H | D | 1-1 | |
| 2 December 2018 | Group Stage – Group C | Bournemouth | H | D | 1-1 | |
| 20 January 2019 | Group Stage – Group C | West Brom | H | D | 1-1 | |
| 8 February 2019 | Group Stage – Group C | Burnley | A | D | 0-0 | |
| 23 February 2019 | Group Stage – Group C | Bournemouth | A | W | 2-0 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | PLIC | Total |
| Rafael Camacho | 8 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
| Matty Virtue | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Curtis Jones | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Glen McAuley | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Liam Millar | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Isaac Christie-Davies | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Paul Glatzel | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| George Johnston | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Lazar Markovic | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Dominic Solanke | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Woodburn | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Bobby Adekanye | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Rhian Brewster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Pedro Chirivella | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Liam Coyle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Yasser Larouci | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Divock Origi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Nathaniel Phillips | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Abdi Sharif | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Bobby Adekanye | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Bearne | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Rhian Brewster | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Niall Brookwell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Cain | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Rafael Camacho | 16 | 0 | 9 |
| Pedro Chirivella | 21 | 0 | 1 |
| Isaac Christie-Davies | 20 | 4 | 2 |
| Nathaniel Clyne | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Coyle | 13 | 5 | 1 |
| Elijah Dixon-Bonner | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bobby Duncan | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Tony Gallacher | 3 | 8 | 0 |
| Paul Glatzel | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Joe Gomez | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ki-Jana Hoever | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| George Johnston | 30 | 0 | 2 |
| Curtis Jones | 15 | 0 | 4 |
| Juanma | 16 | 3 | 0 |
| Yasser Larouci | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Adam Lewis | 25 | 2 | 0 |
| Luis Longstaff | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lazar Markovic | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Conor Masterson | 12 | 4 | 0 |
| Glen McAuley | 12 | 12 | 4 |
| Liam Millar | 12 | 5 | 4 |
| Sheyi Ojo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Divock Origi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Fidel O'Rourke | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathaniel Phillips | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Connor Randall | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Matteo Ritaccio | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Abdi Sharif | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Dominic Solanke | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Matty Virtue | 13 | 0 | 7 |
| Corey Whelan | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Neco Williams | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Rhys Williams | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Ben Woodburn | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Shamal George | 8 | 0 | 4 | 10 |
| Kamil Grabara | 8 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
| Caoimhin Kelleher | 13 | 0 | 2 | 17 |
| Kai McKenzie-Lyle | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |