Difference between revisions of "Reading Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 12 August 2019 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || | + | | 12 August 2019 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || W || [[Reading 6-0 Newcastle United (2019-20 Premier League 2)|6-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 16 August 2019 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Away || || | + | | 16 August 2019 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Away || L || [[Manchester United 2-0 Reading (2019-20 Premier League 2)|0-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 23 August 2019 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || || | + | | 23 August 2019 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || L || [[West Ham 3-0 Reading (2019-20 Premier League 2)|0-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 02 September 2019 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom ]] || Home || || | + | | 02 September 2019 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom ]] || Home || W || [[Reading 2-1 West Bromwich Albion (2019-20 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 16 September 2019 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Home || || | + | | 16 September 2019 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Home || W || [[Reading 5-0 Swansea City (2019-20 Premier League 2)|5-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 20 September 2019 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || || | + | | 20 September 2019 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || L || [[Fulham 5-4 Reading (2019-20 Premier League 2)|4-5]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 30 September 2019 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Home || || | + | | 30 September 2019 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Home || L || [[Reading 0-4 Stoke City (2019-20 Premier League 2)|0-4]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 18 October 2019 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || || | + | | 18 October 2019 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || L || [[Middlesbrough 2-1 Reading (2019-20 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 28 October 2019 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || || | + | | 28 October 2019 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || D || [[Reading 3-3 Aston Villa (2019-20 Premier League 2)|3-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 03 November 2019 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Away || || | + | | 03 November 2019 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Away || W || [[Sunderland 0-4 Reading (2019-20 Premier League 2)|4-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 25 November 2019 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || || | + | | 25 November 2019 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || L || [[Reading 0-1 Norwich City (2019-20 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 07 December 2019 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Away || || | + | | 07 December 2019 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Away || W || [[Newcastle United 0-1 Reading (2019-20 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 16 December 2019 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Home || || | + | | 16 December 2019 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Home || L || [[Reading 1-4 Manchester United (2019-20 Premier League 2)|1-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 06 January 2020 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom ]] || Away || || | | 06 January 2020 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom ]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04 May 2020 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || || | | 04 May 2020 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || || | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 157: | Line 144: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 7 October 2019 || Group Stage || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Home || D || [[Reading 2-2 Colchester United (2019-20 Premier League Cup)|2-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 8 November 2019 || Group Stage || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Home || W || [[Reading 1-0 Swansea City (2019-20 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 28 November 2019 || Group Stage || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || W || [[Reading 3-2 Charlton Athletic (2019-20 Premier League Cup)|3-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:15, 27 December 2019
The Reading Under-23s are currently managed by Scott Marshall.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jokull Andresson | U19 | Iceland | |
| GK | Adam Desbois | U19 | 1 May 2001 | England |
| GK | Liam Driscoll | U21 | 8 May 1999 | Australia |
| GK | Luke Southwood | U22 | 6 December 1997 | England |
| DF | Andre Burley | U20 | 10 January 1999 | England |
| DF | Marcel Elva-Fontaine | U19 | 14 November 2000 | England |
| DF | Teddy Howe | U21 | 9 October 1998 | England |
| DF | Ramarni Medford-Smith | U21 | 21 October 1998 | England |
| DF | Tom McIntyre | U21 | 6 November 1998 | Scotland |
| DF | Roberto Nditi | U19 | 1 October 2000 | England |
| DF | Akin Odimayo | U20 | 28 November 1999 | England |
| DF | Gabriel Osho | U22 | 14 August 1998 | England/Nigeria |
| DF | Omar Richards | U22 | 15 February 1998 | England |
| DF | Tennai Watson | U23 | 4 March 1997 | England |
| MF | Joshua Barrett | U22 | 21 June 1998 | Republic of Ireland |
| MF | Ethan Coleman | U20 | 28 January 2000 | England |
| MF | Ryan East | U22 | 7 August 1998 | England |
| MF | Tyler Frost | U21 | 7 July 1999 | England |
| MF | Tom Holmes | U20 | 12 March 2000 | England |
| MF | Jordan Holsgrove | U20 | 10 September 1999 | Scotland |
| MF | Jack Nolan | U19 | 25 May 2001 | England |
| MF | Andy Rinomhota | U21 | 21 April 1997 | England |
| FW | Ben House | U21 | 5 July 1999 | England |
| FW | Adam Liddle | U20 | 27 October 1999 | England |
| FW | Danny Loader | U20 | 28 August 2000 | England |
| FW | Khalid Simmo | U19 | England | |
| FW | Sam Smith | U22 | 8 March 1998 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2019-20 Campaign
2019-20 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2019 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 16 August 2019 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 23 August 2019 | West Ham | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 02 September 2019 | West Brom | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 16 September 2019 | Swansea City | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 20 September 2019 | Fulham | Away | L | 4-5 |
| 30 September 2019 | Stoke City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 18 October 2019 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 28 October 2019 | Aston Villa | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 03 November 2019 | Sunderland | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 25 November 2019 | Norwich City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 07 December 2019 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 16 December 2019 | Manchester United | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 06 January 2020 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 13 January 2020 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 03 February 2020 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 17 February 2020 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 02 March 2020 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 16 March 2020 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 03 April 2020 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 20 April 2020 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 04 May 2020 | Fulham | Home |
2019-20 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 7 October 2019 | Group Stage | Colchester United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 8 November 2019 | Group Stage | Swansea City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 28 November 2019 | Group Stage | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 3-2 |
Goalscorers
| Player | PL2 | PLC | CHT | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |