Difference between revisions of "Reading Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Squad) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Reading Under-23s are currently managed by [[wikipedia:Noel Hunt|Noel Hunt]]. | The Reading Under-23s are currently managed by [[wikipedia:Noel Hunt|Noel Hunt]]. | ||
| − | == | + | ==2022-23 Squad== |
| − | + | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| Line 10: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[ | + | |GK || [[Jokull Andresson]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2001|8|25|df=yes}} || Iceland || Morecambe || End of Season |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[ | + | |GK || [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2003|3|1|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[ | + | |GK || [[Harvey Collins]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2002|11|5|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |GK || [[Matt Rowley]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Hamid Abdel-Salam]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Nelson Abbey]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2003|8|28|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF || [[Ethan Burnett]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF || [[Ayyuba Jambang]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF || [[Sam Paul]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF || [[Michael Stickland]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Michael Craig]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Josh Green]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Kian Leavy]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2002|3|21|df=yes}} || Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Claudio Osorio]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2002|9|26|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Ben Purcell]] || U19 || || Wales |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[Nahum Melvin-Lambert]] || | + | |MF || [[Jay Senga]] || U19 || || England/Belgium |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |MF || [[Rashawn Scott]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2002|10|21|df=yes}} || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |MF || [[Dejan Tetek]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2002|9|24|df=yes}} || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[Adrian Akande]] || U19 || || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[Femi Azeez]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2001|6|5|df=yes}} || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[Mamadi Camara]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2002|12|31|df=yes}} || Guinea-Bissau | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[Jahmari Clarke]] || U19 || || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2003|4|24|df=yes}} || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[Harvey Maudner]] || U19 || || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[Nahum Melvin-Lambert]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2002|10|21|df=yes}} || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[David Nyarko]] || U19 || || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 57: | Line 76: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF || [[Jeriel Dorsett]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2002|5|4|df=yes}} || England || Kilmarnock || End of Season |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:27, 19 August 2022
The Reading Under-23s are currently managed by Noel Hunt.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | ||
| GK | Jokull Andresson | U21 | 25 August 2001 | Iceland | Morecambe | End of Season |
| GK | Coniah Boyce-Clarke | U20 | 1 March 2003 | England | ||
| GK | Harvey Collins | U20 | 5 November 2002 | England | ||
| GK | Matt Rowley | U19 | England | |||
| DF | Hamid Abdel-Salam | U19 | England | |||
| DF | Kelvin Abrefa | U19 | England | |||
| DF | Nelson Abbey | U20 | 28 August 2003 | England | ||
| DF | Ethan Burnett | U19 | England | |||
| DF | Ayyuba Jambang | U18 | England | |||
| DF | Sam Paul | U19 | England | |||
| DF | Michael Stickland | U19 | England | |||
| MF | Michael Craig | U19 | England | |||
| MF | Josh Green | U19 | England | |||
| MF | Kian Leavy | U20 | 21 March 2002 | Ireland | ||
| MF | Claudio Osorio | U20 | 26 September 2002 | England | ||
| MF | Ben Purcell | U19 | Wales | |||
| MF | Jay Senga | U19 | England/Belgium | |||
| MF | Rashawn Scott | U20 | 21 October 2002 | England | ||
| MF | Dejan Tetek | U20 | 24 September 2002 | England | ||
| FW | Adrian Akande | U19 | England | |||
| FW | Femi Azeez | U22 | 5 June 2001 | England | ||
| FW | Mamadi Camara | U20 | 31 December 2002 | Guinea-Bissau | ||
| FW | Jahmari Clarke | U19 | England | |||
| FW | Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | U20 | 24 April 2003 | England | ||
| FW | Harvey Maudner | U19 | England | |||
| FW | Nahum Melvin-Lambert | U20 | 21 October 2002 | England | ||
| FW | David Nyarko | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Jeriel Dorsett | U20 | 4 May 2002 | England | Kilmarnock | End of Season |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 09 August 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 15 August 2022 | Burnley | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 23 August 2022 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 30 August 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 05 September 2022 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 19 September 2022 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 26 September 2022 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 03 October 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 10 October 2022 | Watford | Home | ||
| 18 October 2022 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 24 October 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 31 October 2022 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 04 November 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 09 January 2023 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 17 January 2023 | Watford | Away | ||
| 23 January 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 31 January 2023 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 10 February 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 27 February 2023 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 06 March 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 20 March 2023 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 04 April 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 19 April 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 24 April 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 01 May 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 08 May 2023 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 09 May 2023 | Burnley | Home |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 18th August)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Jahmari Clarke | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Basil Tuma | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 18th August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Hamid Abdul-Salem | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Kelvin Abrefa | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adrian Akande | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Borgnis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Burnett | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Mamadi Camara | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| John Clarke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Craig | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Burnett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Louie Holzman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ayyuba Jambang | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Abraham Kanu | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nahum Melvin-Lambert | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Claudio Osorio | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Paul | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Rashawn Scott | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Basil Tuma | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Coniah Boyce-Clarke | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14