Difference between revisions of "Reading Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Squad) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 15 August 2022 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Home || W || [[Reading 2-0 Burnley (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | | 15 August 2022 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Home || W || [[Reading 2-0 Burnley (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 23 August 2022 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || | + | | 23 August 2022 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || L || [[Coventry City 3-0 Reading (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 30 August 2022 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || || | | 30 August 2022 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 25th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 25th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Nelson Abbey]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hamid Abdul-Salem]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Hamid Abdul-Salem]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || | + | | [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adrian Akande]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Adrian Akande]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 193: | Line 195: | ||
| [[Jacob Borgnis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jacob Borgnis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Burnett]] || | + | | [[Ethan Burnett]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mamadi Camara]] || | + | | [[Mamadi Camara]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || | + | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[John Clarke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[John Clarke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Craig]] || | + | | [[Michael Craig]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louie Holzman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Louie Holzman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 213: | Line 215: | ||
| [[Nahum Melvin-Lambert]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nahum Melvin-Lambert]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Claudio Osorio]] || | + | | [[Claudio Osorio]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Paul]] || | + | | [[Sam Paul]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rashawn Scott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Rashawn Scott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Basil Tuma]] || | + | | [[Basil Tuma]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 230: | Line 232: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || | + | | [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:31, 25 August 2022
The Reading Under-23s are currently managed by Noel Hunt.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jokull Andresson | U21 | 25 August 2001 | Iceland |
| GK | Coniah Boyce-Clarke | U20 | 1 March 2003 | England |
| GK | Harvey Collins | U20 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| GK | Matt Rowley | U19 | England | |
| DF | Hamid Abdel-Salam | U19 | England | |
| DF | Kelvin Abrefa | U19 | England | |
| DF | Nelson Abbey | U20 | 28 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Ethan Burnett | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ayyuba Jambang | U18 | England | |
| DF | Sam Paul | U19 | England | |
| DF | Michael Stickland | U19 | England | |
| MF | Michael Craig | U19 | England | |
| MF | Josh Green | U19 | England | |
| MF | Kian Leavy | U20 | 21 March 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Claudio Osorio | U20 | 26 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Ben Purcell | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Jay Senga | U19 | England/Belgium | |
| MF | Rashawn Scott | U20 | 21 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Dejan Tetek | U20 | 24 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Adrian Akande | U19 | England | |
| FW | Femi Azeez | U22 | 5 June 2001 | England |
| FW | Mamadi Camara | U20 | 31 December 2002 | Guinea-Bissau |
| FW | Jahmari Clarke | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | U20 | 24 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Harvey Maudner | U19 | England | |
| FW | Nahum Melvin-Lambert | U20 | 21 October 2002 | England |
| FW | David Nyarko | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Jeriel Dorsett | U20 | 4 May 2002 | England | Kilmarnock | End of Season |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 09 August 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 15 August 2022 | Burnley | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 23 August 2022 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 30 August 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 05 September 2022 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 19 September 2022 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 26 September 2022 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 03 October 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 10 October 2022 | Watford | Home | ||
| 18 October 2022 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 24 October 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 31 October 2022 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 04 November 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 09 January 2023 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 17 January 2023 | Watford | Away | ||
| 23 January 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 31 January 2023 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 10 February 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 27 February 2023 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 06 March 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 20 March 2023 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 04 April 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 19 April 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 24 April 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 01 May 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 08 May 2023 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 09 May 2023 | Burnley | Home |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 25th August)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Jahmari Clarke | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Basil Tuma | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 25th August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Nelson Abbey | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Hamid Abdul-Salem | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Kelvin Abrefa | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Adrian Akande | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Borgnis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Burnett | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Mamadi Camara | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| John Clarke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Craig | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Louie Holzman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ayyuba Jambang | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Abraham Kanu | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nahum Melvin-Lambert | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Claudio Osorio | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Paul | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Rashawn Scott | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Basil Tuma | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Coniah Boyce-Clarke | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14