Difference between revisions of "Reading Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 26 August 2022 || Group || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || W || [[Reading 1-0 Cardiff City (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 170: | Line 172: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Claudio Osorio]] || 2 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Adrian Akande]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rashawn Scott]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Rashawn Scott]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 191: | Line 193: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nelson Abbey]] || | + | | [[Nelson Abbey]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hamid Abdul-Salem]] || 2 || | + | | [[Hamid Abdul-Salem]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || | + | | [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adrian Akande]] || 2 || 2 || 2 | | [[Adrian Akande]] || 2 || 2 || 2 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 203: | ||
| [[Jacob Borgnis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jacob Borgnis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Burnett]] || 4 || | + | | [[Ethan Burnett]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mamadi Camara]] || | + | | [[Mamadi Camara]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 3 || | + | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 3 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[John Clarke]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[John Clarke]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Craig]] || | + | | [[Michael Craig]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan]] || | + | | [[Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Holzman]] || | + | | [[Louie Holzman]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ayyuba Jambang]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ayyuba Jambang]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 219: | Line 221: | ||
| [[Abraham Kanu]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Abraham Kanu]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kian Leavy]] || 1 || | + | | [[Kian Leavy]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nahum Melvin-Lambert]] || 2 || | + | | [[Nahum Melvin-Lambert]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Claudio Osorio]] || | + | | [[Claudio Osorio]] || 6 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Paul]] || | + | | [[Sam Paul]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rashawn Scott]] || | + | | [[Rashawn Scott]] || 4 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dejan Tetek]] || | + | | [[Dejan Tetek]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Basil Tuma]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Basil Tuma]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 243: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jokull Andresson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 7 | | [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 7 | ||
Revision as of 18:02, 10 September 2022
The Reading Under-23s are currently managed by Noel Hunt.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jokull Andresson | U21 | 25 August 2001 | Iceland |
| GK | Coniah Boyce-Clarke | U20 | 1 March 2003 | England |
| GK | Harvey Collins | U20 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| GK | Matt Rowley | U19 | England | |
| DF | Hamid Abdel-Salam | U19 | England | |
| DF | Kelvin Abrefa | U19 | England | |
| DF | Nelson Abbey | U20 | 28 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Ethan Burnett | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ayyuba Jambang | U18 | England | |
| DF | Sam Paul | U19 | England | |
| DF | Michael Stickland | U19 | England | |
| MF | Michael Craig | U19 | England | |
| MF | Josh Green | U19 | England | |
| MF | Kian Leavy | U20 | 21 March 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Claudio Osorio | U20 | 26 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Ben Purcell | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Jay Senga | U19 | England/Belgium | |
| MF | Rashawn Scott | U20 | 21 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Dejan Tetek | U20 | 24 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Adrian Akande | U19 | England | |
| FW | Femi Azeez | U22 | 5 June 2001 | England |
| FW | Mamadi Camara | U20 | 31 December 2002 | Guinea-Bissau |
| FW | Jahmari Clarke | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | U20 | 24 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Harvey Maudner | U19 | England | |
| FW | Nahum Melvin-Lambert | U20 | 21 October 2002 | England |
| FW | David Nyarko | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Jeriel Dorsett | U20 | 4 May 2002 | England | Kilmarnock | End of Season |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 09 August 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 15 August 2022 | Burnley | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 23 August 2022 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 30 August 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 05 September 2022 | Hull City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 19 September 2022 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 26 September 2022 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 03 October 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 10 October 2022 | Watford | Home | ||
| 18 October 2022 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 24 October 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 31 October 2022 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 04 November 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 09 January 2023 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 17 January 2023 | Watford | Away | ||
| 23 January 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 31 January 2023 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 10 February 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 27 February 2023 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 06 March 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 20 March 2023 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 04 April 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 19 April 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 24 April 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 01 May 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 08 May 2023 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 09 May 2023 | Burnley | Home |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 26 August 2022 | Group | Cardiff City | Home | W | 1-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 8th September)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Claudio Osorio | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Adrian Akande | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Rashawn Scott | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Basil Tuma | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 8th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Nelson Abbey | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Hamid Abdul-Salem | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Kelvin Abrefa | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Adrian Akande | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Jacob Borgnis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Burnett | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Mamadi Camara | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| John Clarke | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Craig | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Louie Holzman | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ayyuba Jambang | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Abraham Kanu | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kian Leavy | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Nahum Melvin-Lambert | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Claudio Osorio | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Sam Paul | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Rashawn Scott | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Dejan Tetek | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Basil Tuma | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jokull Andresson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Coniah Boyce-Clarke | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14