Difference between revisions of "Reading Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 26 September 2022 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Home || W || [[Reading 2-1 Millwall (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | | 26 September 2022 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Home || W || [[Reading 2-1 Millwall (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 03 October 2022 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Away || | + | | 03 October 2022 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Away || L || [[Cardiff City 2-1 Reading (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 10 October 2022 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Home || || | | 10 October 2022 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Adrian Akande]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Claudio Osorio]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Claudio Osorio]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Rashawn Scott]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Andy Carroll|Andy Carroll]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Andy Carroll|Andy Carroll]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th October)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Bristol City (H))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Bristol City (H))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
| [[Nelson Abbey]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nelson Abbey]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hamid Abdul-Salem]] || | + | | [[Hamid Abdul-Salem]] || 3 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 208: | Line 208: | ||
| [[Ethan Burnett]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ethan Burnett]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mamadi Camara]] || | + | | [[Mamadi Camara]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Andy Carroll|Andy Carroll]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Andy Carroll|Andy Carroll]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || | + | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 4 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[John Clarke]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[John Clarke]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nesta Guinness-Walker|Nesta Guinness-Walker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Nesta Guinness-Walker|Nesta Guinness-Walker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Holzman]] || | + | | [[Louie Holzman]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ayyuba Jambang]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ayyuba Jambang]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Abraham Kanu]] || | + | | [[Abraham Kanu]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kian Leavy]] || | + | | [[Kian Leavy]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Yakou Meite|Yakou Meite]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Yakou Meite|Yakou Meite]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
| [[Nahum Melvin-Lambert]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Nahum Melvin-Lambert]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Claudio Osorio]] || | + | | [[Claudio Osorio]] || 7 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Paul]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sam Paul]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rashawn Scott]] || | + | | [[Rashawn Scott]] || 6 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Senga]] || | + | | [[Jay Senga]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dejan Tetek]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dejan Tetek]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Basil Tuma]] || | + | | [[Basil Tuma]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Dean Bouzanis|Dean Bouzanis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Dean Bouzanis|Dean Bouzanis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || | + | | [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || 6 || 1 || 1 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:20, 6 October 2022
The Reading Under-23s are currently managed by Noel Hunt.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jokull Andresson | U21 | 25 August 2001 | Iceland |
| GK | Coniah Boyce-Clarke | U20 | 1 March 2003 | England |
| GK | Harvey Collins | U20 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| GK | Matt Rowley | U19 | England | |
| DF | Hamid Abdel-Salam | U19 | England | |
| DF | Kelvin Abrefa | U19 | England | |
| DF | Nelson Abbey | U20 | 28 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Ethan Burnett | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ayyuba Jambang | U18 | England | |
| DF | Sam Paul | U19 | England | |
| DF | Michael Stickland | U19 | England | |
| MF | Michael Craig | U19 | England | |
| MF | Josh Green | U19 | England | |
| MF | Kian Leavy | U20 | 21 March 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Claudio Osorio | U20 | 26 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Ben Purcell | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Jay Senga | U19 | England/Belgium | |
| MF | Rashawn Scott | U20 | 21 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Dejan Tetek | U20 | 24 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Adrian Akande | U19 | England | |
| FW | Femi Azeez | U22 | 5 June 2001 | England |
| FW | Mamadi Camara | U20 | 31 December 2002 | Guinea-Bissau |
| FW | Jahmari Clarke | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | U20 | 24 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Harvey Maudner | U19 | England | |
| FW | Nahum Melvin-Lambert | U20 | 21 October 2002 | England |
| FW | David Nyarko | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Jeriel Dorsett | U20 | 4 May 2002 | England | Kilmarnock | End of Season |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 09 August 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 15 August 2022 | Burnley | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 23 August 2022 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 30 August 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 05 September 2022 | Hull City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 19 September 2022 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 26 September 2022 | Millwall | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 03 October 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 10 October 2022 | Watford | Home | ||
| 18 October 2022 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 24 October 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 31 October 2022 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 04 November 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 09 January 2023 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 17 January 2023 | Watford | Away | ||
| 23 January 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 31 January 2023 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 10 February 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 27 February 2023 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 06 March 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 20 March 2023 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 04 April 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 19 April 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 24 April 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 01 May 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 08 May 2023 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 09 May 2023 | Burnley | Home |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 26 August 2022 | Group | Cardiff City | Home | W | 1-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 6th October)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Adrian Akande | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Claudio Osorio | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Rashawn Scott | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Andy Carroll | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Basil Tuma | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 6th October)
(Missing details from Bristol City (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Nelson Abbey | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Hamid Abdul-Salem | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Kelvin Abrefa | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Adrian Akande | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Jacob Borgnis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Burnett | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Mamadi Camara | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Andy Carroll | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| John Clarke | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Craig | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Nesta Guinness-Walker | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Louie Holzman | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Ayyuba Jambang | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Abraham Kanu | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kian Leavy | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Yakou Meite | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nahum Melvin-Lambert | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Claudio Osorio | 7 | 1 | 3 |
| Sam Paul | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Rashawn Scott | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Jay Senga | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dejan Tetek | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Basil Tuma | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jokull Andresson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dean Bouzanis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Coniah Boyce-Clarke | 6 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14