Difference between revisions of "Reading Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 12 December 2022 || Group || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || Home || L || [[Reading 1-2 Sunderland (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] || | | 12 December 2022 || Group || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || Home || L || [[Reading 1-2 Sunderland (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 19 December 2022 || Group || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || W || [[Reading 3-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|3-0]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 173: | Line 175: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 22nd December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 180: | Line 182: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan]] || 2 || | + | | [[Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan]] || 2 || 5 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adrian Akande]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Adrian Akande]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Femi Azeez]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Claudio Osorio]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Claudio Osorio]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rashawn Scott]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Rashawn Scott]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 199: | Line 201: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louie Holzman]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Louie Holzman]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kian Leavy]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Nyarko]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[David Nyarko]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 214: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 22nd December)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Bristol City (H) and Colchester (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Bristol City (H) and Colchester (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 218: | Line 222: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nelson Abbey]] || | + | | [[Nelson Abbey]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hamid Abdul-Salem]] || 9 || 4 || 1 | | [[Hamid Abdul-Salem]] || 9 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || | + | | [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adrian Akande]] || | + | | [[Adrian Akande]] || 11 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Femi Azeez]] || | + | | [[Femi Azeez]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Borgnis]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jacob Borgnis]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 238: | ||
| [[Ethan Burnett]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ethan Burnett]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mamadi Camara]] || 11 || | + | | [[Mamadi Camara]] || 11 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Andy Carroll|Andy Carroll]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Andy Carroll|Andy Carroll]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 244: | Line 248: | ||
| [[Michael Craig]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Michael Craig]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Scott Dann|Scott Dann]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Scott Dann|Scott Dann]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan]] || | + | | [[Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan]] || 8 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aston Greaver]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Aston Greaver]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 258: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nesta Guinness-Walker|Nesta Guinness-Walker]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Nesta Guinness-Walker|Nesta Guinness-Walker]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Holzman]] || | + | | [[Louie Holzman]] || 14 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ayyuba Jambang]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ayyuba Jambang]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 260: | Line 264: | ||
| [[Abraham Kanu]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | | [[Abraham Kanu]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kian Leavy]] || | + | | [[Kian Leavy]] || 8 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Yakou Meite|Yakou Meite]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Yakou Meite|Yakou Meite]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nahum Melvin-Lambert]] || 2 || | + | | [[Nahum Melvin-Lambert]] || 2 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Nyarko]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[David Nyarko]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 270: | Line 274: | ||
| [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || 0 || 3 || 1 | | [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || 0 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Claudio Osorio]] || 14 || | + | | [[Claudio Osorio]] || 14 || 3|| 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Paul]] || 8 || | + | | [[Sam Paul]] || 8 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Purcell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ben Purcell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rashawn Scott]] || | + | | [[Rashawn Scott]] || 12 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Senga]] || | + | | [[Jay Senga]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dejan Tetek]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dejan Tetek]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 299: | Line 303: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Dean Bouzanis|Dean Bouzanis]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Dean Bouzanis|Dean Bouzanis]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || | + | | [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || 10 || 1 || 3 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Norcott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tom Norcott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 15:03, 22 December 2022
The Reading Under-23s are currently managed by Noel Hunt.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jokull Andresson | U21 | 25 August 2001 | Iceland |
| GK | Coniah Boyce-Clarke | U20 | 1 March 2003 | England |
| GK | Harvey Collins | U20 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| GK | Matt Rowley | U19 | England | |
| DF | Hamid Abdel-Salam | U19 | England | |
| DF | Kelvin Abrefa | U19 | England | |
| DF | Nelson Abbey | U20 | 28 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Ethan Burnett | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ayyuba Jambang | U18 | England | |
| DF | Sam Paul | U19 | England | |
| DF | Michael Stickland | U19 | England | |
| MF | Michael Craig | U19 | England | |
| MF | Josh Green | U19 | England | |
| MF | Kian Leavy | U20 | 21 March 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Claudio Osorio | U20 | 26 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Ben Purcell | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Jay Senga | U19 | England/Belgium | |
| MF | Rashawn Scott | U20 | 21 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Dejan Tetek | U20 | 24 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Adrian Akande | U19 | England | |
| FW | Femi Azeez | U22 | 5 June 2001 | England |
| FW | Mamadi Camara | U20 | 31 December 2002 | Guinea-Bissau |
| FW | Jahmari Clarke | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | U20 | 24 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Harvey Maudner | U19 | England | |
| FW | Nahum Melvin-Lambert | U20 | 21 October 2002 | England |
| FW | David Nyarko | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Jeriel Dorsett | U20 | 4 May 2002 | England | Kilmarnock | End of Season |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 09 August 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 15 August 2022 | Burnley | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 23 August 2022 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 30 August 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 05 September 2022 | Hull City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 19 September 2022 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 26 September 2022 | Millwall | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 03 October 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 10 October 2022 | Watford | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 18 October 2022 | Colchester United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 24 October 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 31 October 2022 | Swansea City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 04 November 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 7-2 |
| 09 January 2023 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 17 January 2023 | Watford | Away | ||
| 23 January 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 31 January 2023 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 10 February 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 27 February 2023 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 06 March 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 20 March 2023 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 04 April 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 19 April 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 24 April 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 01 May 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 08 May 2023 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 09 May 2023 | Burnley | Home |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 26 August 2022 | Group | Cardiff City | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 14 October 2022 | Group | Sunderland | Away | W | 3-1 | |
| 11 November 2022 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 25 November 2022 | Group | Cardiff City | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 12 December 2022 | Group | Sunderland | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 19 December 2022 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 22nd December)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| Adrian Akande | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Femi Azeez | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Claudio Osorio | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Rashawn Scott | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Hamid Abdul-Salam | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mamadi Camara | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Andy Carroll | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Louie Holzman | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kian Leavy | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| David Nyarko | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jeremiah Okine-Peters | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Basil Tuma | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 22nd December)
(Missing details from Bristol City (H) and Colchester (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Nelson Abbey | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Hamid Abdul-Salem | 9 | 4 | 1 |
| Kelvin Abrefa | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Adrian Akande | 11 | 2 | 3 |
| Femi Azeez | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Jacob Borgnis | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Lui Bradbury | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Burnett | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Mamadi Camara | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| Andy Carroll | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 5 | 4 | 1 |
| John Clarke | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Craig | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott Dann | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | 8 | 1 | 6 |
| Aston Greaver | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Green | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Nesta Guinness-Walker | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Louie Holzman | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Ayyuba Jambang | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Abraham Kanu | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Kian Leavy | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Yakou Meite | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nahum Melvin-Lambert | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| David Nyarko | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Jeremiah Okine-Peters | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Claudio Osorio | 14 | 3 | 3 |
| Sam Paul | 8 | 4 | 0 |
| Ben Purcell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Rashawn Scott | 12 | 1 | 3 |
| Jay Senga | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Dejan Tetek | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Basil Tuma | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Caylan Vickers | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jokull Andresson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dean Bouzanis | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Coniah Boyce-Clarke | 10 | 1 | 3 | 15 |
| Tom Norcott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Matt Rowley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Archie Walker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14