Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
Martinkinvig (Talk | contribs) (→2014-15 Under-21 Premier League (Division 2): West Brom result) |
Martinkinvig (Talk | contribs) (→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Eusebio Bancessi]]|| | + | |[[Eusebio Bancessi]]||6||0||2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ashley Carter]]|| | + | |[[Ashley Carter]]||5||2||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ethan Ebanks-Landell]]||1||0||0 | |[[Ethan Ebanks-Landell]]||1||0||0 | ||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
|[[Carlo Erdei]]||0||4||0 | |[[Carlo Erdei]]||0||4||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Connor Hunte]]|| | + | |[[Connor Hunte]]||10||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dominic Iorfa]]||8||0||0 | |[[Dominic Iorfa]]||8||0||0 | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
|[[Michael Jacobs]]||1||0||0 | |[[Michael Jacobs]]||1||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ibrahim Keita]]|| | + | |[[Ibrahim Keita]]||9||1||5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jim Kellermann]]|| | + | |[[Jim Kellermann]]||6||2||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Tendai Matinyadze]]|| | + | |[[Tendai Matinyadze]]||2||2||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mehki Leacock-McLeod]]||1||1||0 | |[[Mehki Leacock-McLeod]]||1||1||0 | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
|[[Liam McAlinden]]||2||0||0 | |[[Liam McAlinden]]||2||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ben O'Hanlon]]|| | + | |[[Ben O'Hanlon]]||11||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jordi Ortega]]||1||4||0 | |[[Jordi Ortega]]||1||4||0 | ||
| Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
|[[Ryan Rainey]]||5||1||0 | |[[Ryan Rainey]]||5||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Bradley Reid]]||5|| | + | |[[Bradley Reid]]||5||4||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sam Ricketts]]||2||0||0 | |[[Sam Ricketts]]||2||0||0 | ||
| Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
|[[George Swan]]||9||0||2 | |[[George Swan]]||9||0||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Albert Torras]]|| | + | |[[Albert Torras]]||10||1||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Regan Upton]]||1||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Donovan Wilson]]||0|| | + | |[[Declan Weeks]]||11||0||1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Donovan Wilson]]||0||2||0 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 208: | Line 210: | ||
|[[Scott Dutton]]||1||0||0||3 | |[[Scott Dutton]]||1||0||0||3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jonathan Flatt]]|| | + | |[[Jonathan Flatt]]||7||0||1||12 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aaron McCarey]]||2||0||1||2 | |[[Aaron McCarey]]||2||0||1||2 | ||
Revision as of 21:47, 9 January 2015
The Wolves Under-21s are currently managed by Scott Sellars.
Contents |
2014-15 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
2014-15 Campaign
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2014 | West Brom | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 27 August 2014 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 15 September 2014 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 22 September 2014 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 29 September 2014 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 22 October 2014 | Derby County | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 28 October 2014 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 3 November 2014 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 12 December 2014 | Reading | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 5 January 2014 | Arsenal | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 9 January 2015 | West Brom | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 26 January 2015 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 6 February 2015 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 13 February 2015 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 23 February 2015 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 9 March 2015 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 30 March 2015 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 6 April 2015 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 20 April 2015 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 4 May 2015 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 11 May 2015 | Reading | Home | ||
| 18 May 2015 | Arsenal | Away |
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 25 November 2014 | Round of 32 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 0-1¹ |
(¹Kortney Hause made his only U21 appearance so far this season in this PLC match.)
2014-15 Birmingham Senior Cup
This Birmingham County FA competition dates back to 1876. Despite its name, while non-league clubs continue to field senior teams
the larger league clubs nowadays enter development squads, giving their youngsters a chance to compete against older players.
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 25 November 2014 | Round of 32 | Stratford Town | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 13 January 2015 | Round of 16 | Nuneaton Town | Away |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 6th January 2015)
| Player | Goals |
| Ibrahim Keita | 5 |
| Eusebio Bancessi | 2 |
| Bradley Reid | 2 |
| George Swan | 2 |
| Jordan Graham | 1 |
| Connor Hunte | 1 |
| Tommy Rowe | 1 |
| Declan Weeks | 1 |
| Albert Torras | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Correct up to 6 January 2015 - doesn't include Cup competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Eusebio Bancessi | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Ashley Carter | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Ethan Ebanks-Landell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Carlo Erdei | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Connor Hunte | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Iorfa | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Jacobs | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ibrahim Keita | 9 | 1 | 5 |
| Jim Kellermann | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Tendai Matinyadze | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Mehki Leacock-McLeod | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Liam McAlinden | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben O'Hanlon | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordi Ortega | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Ryan Rainey | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Bradley Reid | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Sam Ricketts | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Ronan | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Tommy Rowe | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| George Swan | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Albert Torras | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Regan Upton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Declan Weeks | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Donovan Wilson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Harry Burgoyne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Scott Dutton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jonathan Flatt | 7 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
| Aaron McCarey | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |