Difference between revisions of "Peterborough United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 19 December 2022 || Group || Brentford || Home || L || [[Peterborough United 0-2 Brentford (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|0-2]] || | | 19 December 2022 || Group || Brentford || Home || L || [[Peterborough United 0-2 Brentford (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|0-2]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 03 February 2023 || Group || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || W || [[Blackburn Rovers 1-2 Peterborough United (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 141: | Line 143: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 12th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 158: | Line 160: | ||
| [[wikipedia:David Ajiboye|David Ajiboye]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:David Ajiboye|David Ajiboye]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Johnson Gyamfi]] || 1 || | + | | [[Johnson Gyamfi]] || 1 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hamed Ishola]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Hamed Ishola]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 165: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will van Lier]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Will van Lier]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Reuben Marshall]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Roddy McGlinchey]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Roddy McGlinchey]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 182: | Line 186: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 12th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 201: | Line 205: | ||
| [[Ben Challinor]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ben Challinor]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hisham Chiha]] || | + | | [[Hisham Chiha]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kai Corbett]] || 12 || 3 || 5 | | [[Kai Corbett]] || 12 || 3 || 5 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 213: | ||
| [[James Dornelly]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | | [[James Dornelly]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emmanuel Fernandez]] || | + | | [[Emmanuel Fernandez]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashton Fox]] || | + | | [[Ashton Fox]] || 14 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Johnson Gyamfi]] || | + | | [[Johnson Gyamfi]] || 5 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Harris (Peterborough)|Luke Harris]] || | + | | [[Luke Harris (Peterborough)|Luke Harris]] || 4 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kellan Hickinson]] || 14 || 3 || 5 | | [[Kellan Hickinson]] || 14 || 3 || 5 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 231: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Hector Kyprianou|Hector Kyprianou]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Hector Kyprianou|Hector Kyprianou]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mackenzie Lamb]] || | + | | [[Mackenzie Lamb]] || 16 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will van Lier]] || | + | | [[Will van Lier]] || 7 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Josh Marcon]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Reuben Marshall]] || 0 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bayley McCann]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Bayley McCann]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Roddy McGlinchey]] || | + | | [[Roddy McGlinchey]] || 16 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Benjamin Mensah]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | | [[Benjamin Mensah]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 248: | Line 254: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Joel Randall|Joel Randall]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[wikipedia:Joel Randall|Joel Randall]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Oliver Rose]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Taylor]] || 10 || 0 || 10 | | [[Joe Taylor]] || 10 || 0 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Thomas]] || | + | | [[Harry Thomas]] || 7 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ben Thompson|Ben Thompson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ben Thompson|Ben Thompson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 259: | Line 267: | ||
| [[Joe Tomlinson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Tomlinson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oscar Tonge]] || | + | | [[Oscar Tonge]] || 12 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 3 || 0 | | Trialist || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 276: | Line 284: | ||
| [[Will Blackmore]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Will Blackmore]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Lakin]] || | + | | [[Will Lakin]] || 10 || 0 || 1 || 17 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Laycock]] || 6 || 1 || 0 || 17 | | [[Matthew Laycock]] || 6 || 1 || 0 || 17 | ||
Revision as of 01:27, 13 February 2023
The Peterborough United Under-23s are currently managed by Simon Davies.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Will Blackmore | England | ||
| DF | Benjamin Mensah | Ghana | ||
| DF | Ashton Fox | England | ||
| DF | Charlie O'Connell | England | ||
| DF | Mackenzie Lamb | Scotland | ||
| DF | Aaron Powell | England | ||
| DF | Harry Thomas | England | ||
| DF | Oscar Tonge | England | ||
| MF | Hisham Chiha | Tunisia | ||
| MF | Luke Harris | England | ||
| MF | Kellan Hickinson | England | ||
| MF | Will van Lier | England | ||
| MF | Roddy McGlinchey | England | ||
| FW | Kai Corbett | England | ||
| FW | Lewis Darlington | England | ||
| FW | Johnson Gyamfi | Ghana | ||
| FW | Andrew Oluwabori | England | ||
| FW | Joe Taylor | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 08 August 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 16 August 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 23 August 2022 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 30 August 2022 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 06 September 2022 | Swansea City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 13 September 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 16 September 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 27 September 2022 | Barnsley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 04 October 2022 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 10 October 2022 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 17 October 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 25 October 2022 | Coventry City | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 31 October 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 08 November 2022 | Burnley | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 10 January 2023 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 16 January 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 24 January 2023 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 30 January 2023 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 14 February 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 28 February 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 07 March 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 21 March 2023 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 04 April 2023 | Watford | Away | ||
| 18 April 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 24 April 2023 | Reading | Away | ||
| 02 May 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 09 May 2023 | Colchester United | Away |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 26 August 2022 | Group | Aston Villa | Away | D | 1-1 | |
| 22 September 2022 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 2-3 | |
| 18 November 2022 | Group | Brentford | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 06 December 2022 | Group | Aston Villa | Home | W | 4-1 | |
| 19 December 2022 | Group | Brentford | Home | L | 0-2 | |
| 03 February 2023 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th February)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Joe Taylor | 7 | 3 | 10 |
| Kai Corbett | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Kellan Hickinson | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Joel Randall | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| David Ajiboye | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Johnson Gyamfi | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Hamed Ishola | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Hector Kyprianou | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Will van Lier | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Reuben Marshall | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Roddy McGlinchey | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie O'Connell | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Andrew Oluwabori | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Gabriel Overton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Benjamin Mensah | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Harry Thomas | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| David Ajiboye | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Arthur | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Janos Bodnar | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Ryan Broom | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Butler | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Challinor | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Hisham Chiha | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Kai Corbett | 12 | 3 | 5 |
| Lewis Darlington | 10 | 5 | 0 |
| James Dornelly | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Fernandez | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashton Fox | 14 | 3 | 0 |
| Johnson Gyamfi | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Luke Harris | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Kellan Hickinson | 14 | 3 | 5 |
| Hameed Ishola | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Ricky-Jade Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Idris Kanu | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Hector Kyprianou | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Mackenzie Lamb | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Will van Lier | 7 | 5 | 1 |
| Josh Marcon | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Reuben Marshall | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Bayley McCann | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Roddy McGlinchey | 16 | 3 | 1 |
| Benjamin Mensah | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie O'Connell | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Andrew Oluwabori | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Gabriel Overton | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Aaron Powell | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Joel Randall | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Oliver Rose | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Taylor | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| Harry Thomas | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Ben Thompson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Titchmarsh | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| Joe Tomlinson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Oscar Tonge | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Kelland Watts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Will Blackmore | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Will Lakin | 10 | 0 | 1 | 17 |
| Matthew Laycock | 6 | 1 | 0 | 17 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |