Difference between revisions of "Reading Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 14 March 2023 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Away || D || [[Watford 1-1 Reading (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | | 14 March 2023 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Away || D || [[Watford 1-1 Reading (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 20 March 2023 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Away || | + | | 20 March 2023 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Away || L || [[Swansea City 3-1 Reading (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 04 April 2023 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || || | | 04 April 2023 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
| [[Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan]] || 4 || 5 || 9 | | [[Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan]] || 4 || 5 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adrian Akande]] || | + | | [[Adrian Akande]] || 7 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Femi Azeez]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | | [[Femi Azeez]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd March)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Bristol City (H) and Colchester (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Bristol City (H) and Colchester (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 228: | Line 228: | ||
| [[Nelson Abbey]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nelson Abbey]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hamid | + | | [[Hamid Abdel-Salam]] || 13 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adrian Akande]] || | + | | [[Adrian Akande]] || 19 || 2 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Femi Azeez]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Femi Azeez]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Boyd Beacroft]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Borgnis]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jacob Borgnis]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lui Bradbury]] || | + | | [[Lui Bradbury]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Burnett]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ethan Burnett]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mamadi Camara]] || | + | | [[Mamadi Camara]] || 15 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Andy Carroll|Andy Carroll]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Andy Carroll|Andy Carroll]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Carson]] || | + | | [[Matthew Carson]] || 6 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 7 || 5 || 2 | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 7 || 5 || 2 | ||
| Line 260: | Line 262: | ||
| [[Aston Greaver]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Aston Greaver]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Green]] || | + | | [[Josh Green]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nesta Guinness-Walker|Nesta Guinness-Walker]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Nesta Guinness-Walker|Nesta Guinness-Walker]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 267: | Line 269: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ayyuba Jambang]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ayyuba Jambang]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Keke Jeffers]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Abraham Kanu]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | | [[Abraham Kanu]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 272: | Line 276: | ||
| [[Kian Leavy]] || 11 || 1 || 2 | | [[Kian Leavy]] || 11 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Genero Maragh]] || | + | | [[Genero Maragh]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Maudner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harvey Maudner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 278: | Line 282: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Yakou Meite|Yakou Meite]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Yakou Meite|Yakou Meite]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nahum Melvin-Lambert]] || 3 || | + | | [[Nahum Melvin-Lambert]] || 3 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Liam Moore|Liam Moore]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Liam Moore|Liam Moore]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 284: | Line 288: | ||
| [[David Nyarko]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[David Nyarko]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || 1 || | + | | [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || 1 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Claudio Osorio]] || 14 || 4 || 3 | | [[Claudio Osorio]] || 14 || 4 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Paul]] || | + | | [[Sam Paul]] || 14 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Purcell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ben Purcell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 302: | Line 306: | ||
| [[Basil Tuma]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Basil Tuma]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caylan Vickers]] || 0 || | + | | [[Caylan Vickers]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 319: | Line 323: | ||
| [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || 16 || 1 || 5 || 21 | | [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || 16 || 1 || 5 || 21 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Collins]] || | + | | [[Harvey Collins]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Norcott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tom Norcott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 08:04, 23 March 2023
The Reading Under-23s are currently managed by Noel Hunt.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jokull Andresson | U21 | 25 August 2001 | Iceland |
| GK | Coniah Boyce-Clarke | U20 | 1 March 2003 | England |
| GK | Harvey Collins | U20 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| GK | Matt Rowley | U19 | England | |
| DF | Hamid Abdel-Salam | U19 | England | |
| DF | Kelvin Abrefa | U19 | England | |
| DF | Nelson Abbey | U20 | 28 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Ethan Burnett | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ayyuba Jambang | U18 | England | |
| DF | Sam Paul | U19 | England | |
| DF | Michael Stickland | U19 | England | |
| MF | Michael Craig | U19 | England | |
| MF | Josh Green | U19 | England | |
| MF | Kian Leavy | U20 | 21 March 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Claudio Osorio | U20 | 26 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Ben Purcell | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Jay Senga | U19 | England/Belgium | |
| MF | Rashawn Scott | U20 | 21 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Dejan Tetek | U20 | 24 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Adrian Akande | U19 | England | |
| FW | Femi Azeez | U22 | 5 June 2001 | England |
| FW | Mamadi Camara | U20 | 31 December 2002 | Guinea-Bissau |
| FW | Jahmari Clarke | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | U20 | 24 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Harvey Maudner | U19 | England | |
| FW | Nahum Melvin-Lambert | U20 | 21 October 2002 | England |
| FW | David Nyarko | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Jeriel Dorsett | U20 | 4 May 2002 | England | Kilmarnock | End of Season |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 09 August 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 15 August 2022 | Burnley | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 23 August 2022 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 30 August 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 05 September 2022 | Hull City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 19 September 2022 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 26 September 2022 | Millwall | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 03 October 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 10 October 2022 | Watford | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 18 October 2022 | Colchester United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 24 October 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 31 October 2022 | Swansea City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 04 November 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 7-2 |
| 09 January 2023 | Colchester United | Home | P-P | |
| 23 January 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 31 January 2023 | Bristol City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 10 February 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 February 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | P-P | |
| 27 February 2023 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 06 March 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 14 March 2023 | Watford | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 20 March 2023 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 04 April 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 19 April 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 24 April 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 01 May 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 08 May 2023 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 09 May 2023 | Burnley | Home |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 26 August 2022 | Group | Cardiff City | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 14 October 2022 | Group | Sunderland | Away | W | 3-1 | |
| 11 November 2022 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 25 November 2022 | Group | Cardiff City | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 12 December 2022 | Group | Sunderland | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 19 December 2022 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 03 February 2023 | Round of 16 | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 23rd March)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | 4 | 5 | 9 |
| Adrian Akande | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Femi Azeez | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Claudio Osorio | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Rashawn Scott | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Mamadi Camara | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Matthew Carson | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kian Leavy | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Hamid Abdul-Salam | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Andy Carroll | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Louie Holzman | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| David Nyarko | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jeremiah Okine-Peters | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Basil Tuma | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 23rd March)
(Missing details from Bristol City (H) and Colchester (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Nelson Abbey | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Hamid Abdel-Salam | 13 | 4 | 1 |
| Kelvin Abrefa | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Adrian Akande | 19 | 2 | 6 |
| Femi Azeez | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Boyd Beacroft | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Borgnis | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Lui Bradbury | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Burnett | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Mamadi Camara | 15 | 2 | 2 |
| Andy Carroll | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Carson | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 7 | 5 | 2 |
| John Clarke | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Craig | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott Dann | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | 14 | 1 | 8 |
| Aston Greaver | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Green | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Nesta Guinness-Walker | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Louie Holzman | 17 | 0 | 1 |
| Ayyuba Jambang | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keke Jeffers | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Abraham Kanu | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Kian Leavy | 11 | 1 | 2 |
| Genero Maragh | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Harvey Maudner | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Yakou Meite | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nahum Melvin-Lambert | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| Liam Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| David Nyarko | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Jeremiah Okine-Peters | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| Claudio Osorio | 14 | 4 | 3 |
| Sam Paul | 14 | 5 | 0 |
| Ben Purcell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Rashawn Scott | 15 | 2 | 3 |
| Jay Senga | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Dejan Tetek | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Basil Tuma | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Caylan Vickers | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jokull Andresson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dean Bouzanis | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Coniah Boyce-Clarke | 16 | 1 | 5 | 21 |
| Harvey Collins | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Tom Norcott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Matt Rowley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Archie Walker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14