Difference between revisions of "Peterborough United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 14 March 2023 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Home || L || [[Peterborough United 1-2 Hull City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | | 14 March 2023 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Home || L || [[Peterborough United 1-2 Hull City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 21 March 2023 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || | + | | 21 March 2023 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || L || [[Coventry City 2-0 Peterborough United (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 04 April 2023 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Away || || | | 04 April 2023 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ryan Broom|Ryan Broom]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ryan Broom|Ryan Broom]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Butler]] || | + | | [[Dan Butler]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Challinor]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ben Challinor]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 213: | Line 213: | ||
| [[Hisham Chiha]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | | [[Hisham Chiha]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Corbett]] || | + | | [[Kai Corbett]] || 17 || 4 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Darlington]] || 14 || | + | | [[Lewis Darlington]] || 14 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Dornelly]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | | [[James Dornelly]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Dreyer]] || 0 || | + | | [[Sam Dreyer]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emmanuel Fernandez]] || | + | | [[Emmanuel Fernandez]] || 8 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ashton Fox]] || 14 || 3 || 0 | | [[Ashton Fox]] || 14 || 3 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Jeando Fuchs|Jeando Fuchs]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Johnson Gyamfi]] || 6 || 3 || 2 | | [[Johnson Gyamfi]] || 6 || 3 || 2 | ||
| Line 233: | Line 235: | ||
| [[Hameed Ishola]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | | [[Hameed Ishola]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Ricky-Jade Jones|Ricky-Jade Jones]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Ricky-Jade Jones|Ricky-Jade Jones]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Idris Kanu]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Idris Kanu]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 253: | ||
| [[Roddy McGlinchey]] || 19 || 4 || 2 | | [[Roddy McGlinchey]] || 19 || 4 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Benjamin Mensah]] || | + | | [[Benjamin Mensah]] || 10 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Oliver Norburn|Oliver Norburn]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Oliver Norburn|Oliver Norburn]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie O'Connell]] || | + | | [[Charlie O'Connell]] || 12 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andrew Oluwabori]] || 5 || 1 || 1 | | [[Andrew Oluwabori]] || 5 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 263: | Line 265: | ||
| [[Aaron Powell]] || 10 || 3 || 0 | | [[Aaron Powell]] || 10 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Joel Randall|Joel Randall]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Joel Randall|Joel Randall]] || 7 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Rose]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Oliver Rose]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 271: | Line 273: | ||
| [[Harry Thomas]] || 8 || 3 || 1 | | [[Harry Thomas]] || 8 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Ben Thompson|Ben Thompson]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Ben Thompson|Ben Thompson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Titchmarsh]] || 7 || 6 || 0 | | [[Harry Titchmarsh]] || 7 || 6 || 0 | ||
| Line 277: | Line 279: | ||
| [[Joe Tomlinson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Tomlinson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oscar Tonge]] || 13 || | + | | [[Oscar Tonge]] || 13 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 3 || 0 | | Trialist || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Kabongo Tshimanga|Kabongo Tshimanga]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Kabongo Tshimanga|Kabongo Tshimanga]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kelland Watts]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kelland Watts]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 294: | Line 296: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Blackmore]] || | + | | [[Will Blackmore]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Lakin]] || 14 || 0 || 1 || 25 | | [[Will Lakin]] || 14 || 0 || 1 || 25 | ||
Revision as of 08:20, 23 March 2023
The Peterborough United Under-23s are currently managed by Simon Davies.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Will Blackmore | England | ||
| DF | Benjamin Mensah | Ghana | ||
| DF | Ashton Fox | England | ||
| DF | Charlie O'Connell | England | ||
| DF | Mackenzie Lamb | Scotland | ||
| DF | Aaron Powell | England | ||
| DF | Harry Thomas | England | ||
| DF | Oscar Tonge | England | ||
| MF | Hisham Chiha | Tunisia | ||
| MF | Luke Harris | England | ||
| MF | Kellan Hickinson | England | ||
| MF | Will van Lier | England | ||
| MF | Roddy McGlinchey | England | ||
| FW | Kai Corbett | England | ||
| FW | Lewis Darlington | England | ||
| FW | Johnson Gyamfi | Ghana | ||
| FW | Andrew Oluwabori | England | ||
| FW | Joe Taylor | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 08 August 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 16 August 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 23 August 2022 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 30 August 2022 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 06 September 2022 | Swansea City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 13 September 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 16 September 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 27 September 2022 | Barnsley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 04 October 2022 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 10 October 2022 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 17 October 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 25 October 2022 | Coventry City | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 31 October 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 08 November 2022 | Burnley | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 16 January 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | P-P | |
| 24 January 2023 | Barnsley | Home | P-P | |
| 30 January 2023 | Burnley | Away | P-P | |
| 14 February 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 20 February 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 28 February 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 07 March 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 14 March 2023 | Hull City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 21 March 2023 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 04 April 2023 | Watford | Away | ||
| 18 April 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 24 April 2023 | Reading | Away | ||
| 02 May 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 09 May 2023 | Colchester United | Away |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 26 August 2022 | Group | Aston Villa | Away | D | 1-1 | |
| 22 September 2022 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 2-3 | |
| 18 November 2022 | Group | Brentford | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 06 December 2022 | Group | Aston Villa | Home | W | 4-1 | |
| 19 December 2022 | Group | Brentford | Home | L | 0-2 | |
| 03 February 2023 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 23rd March)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Joe Taylor | 7 | 3 | 10 |
| Kai Corbett | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Kellan Hickinson | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Joel Randall | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| David Ajiboye | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Emmanuel Fernandez | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Johnson Gyamfi | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Reuben Marshall | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Roddy McGlinchey | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie O'Connell | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Hamed Ishola | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ricky-Jade Jones | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Hector Kyprianou | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Will van Lier | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Andrew Oluwabori | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Gabriel Overton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Benjamin Mensah | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Harry Thomas | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Kabongo Tshimanga | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 23rd March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| David Ajiboye | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Arthur | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Janos Bodnar | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Ryan Broom | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Butler | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Challinor | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Hisham Chiha | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Kai Corbett | 17 | 4 | 8 |
| Lewis Darlington | 14 | 6 | 0 |
| James Dornelly | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Sam Dreyer | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Fernandez | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Ashton Fox | 14 | 3 | 0 |
| Jeando Fuchs | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Johnson Gyamfi | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| Luke Harris | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| Kellan Hickinson | 16 | 3 | 5 |
| Hameed Ishola | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Ricky-Jade Jones | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Idris Kanu | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Hector Kyprianou | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Mackenzie Lamb | 19 | 2 | 0 |
| Will van Lier | 7 | 5 | 1 |
| Josh Marcon | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Reuben Marshall | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| Bayley McCann | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Roddy McGlinchey | 19 | 4 | 2 |
| Benjamin Mensah | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Oliver Norburn | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie O'Connell | 12 | 0 | 2 |
| Andrew Oluwabori | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Gabriel Overton | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Aaron Powell | 10 | 3 | 0 |
| Joel Randall | 7 | 0 | 5 |
| Oliver Rose | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Taylor | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| Harry Thomas | 8 | 3 | 1 |
| Ben Thompson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Titchmarsh | 7 | 6 | 0 |
| Joe Tomlinson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Oscar Tonge | 13 | 4 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Kabongo Tshimanga | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Kelland Watts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Will Blackmore | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Will Lakin | 14 | 0 | 1 | 25 |
| Matthew Laycock | 6 | 1 | 0 | 17 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |