Difference between revisions of "Peterborough United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 January 2023 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || P-P | | 16 January 2023 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || P-P | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 14 February 2023 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || D || [[Peterborough United 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | | 14 February 2023 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || D || [[Peterborough United 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| Line 106: | Line 104: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 04 April 2023 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Away || L || [[Watford 7-0 Peterborough United (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|0-7]] | | 04 April 2023 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Away || L || [[Watford 7-0 Peterborough United (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|0-7]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 11 April 2023 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Home || W || [[Peterborough United 2-1 Barnsley (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 April 2023 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || || | | 18 April 2023 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 13th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
| [[Joe Taylor]] || 7 || 3 || 10 | | [[Joe Taylor]] || 7 || 3 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Corbett]] || | + | | [[Kai Corbett]] || 9 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kellan Hickinson]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | | [[Kellan Hickinson]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | ||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie O'Connell]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Charlie O'Connell]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Kabongo Tshimanga|Kabongo Tshimanga]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Darlington]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Lewis Darlington]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 187: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Thomas]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Harry Thomas]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 13th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
| [[wikipedia:David Ajiboye|David Ajiboye]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:David Ajiboye|David Ajiboye]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Arthur]] || | + | | [[Ben Arthur]] || 1 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Janos Bodnar]] || 5 || 3 || 0 | | [[Janos Bodnar]] || 5 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ryan Broom|Ryan Broom]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ryan Broom|Ryan Broom]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Butler]] || | + | | [[Dan Butler]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Challinor]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | | [[Ben Challinor]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hisham Chiha]] || 4 || | + | | [[Hisham Chiha]] || 4 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Corbett]] || | + | | [[Kai Corbett]] || 20 || 4 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Darlington]] || 16 || 6 || 1 | | [[Lewis Darlington]] || 16 || 6 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Dornelly]] || 5 || | + | | [[James Dornelly]] || 5 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Dreyer]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Sam Dreyer]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
| [[Hameed Ishola]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | | [[Hameed Ishola]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Ricky-Jade Jones|Ricky-Jade Jones]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Ricky-Jade Jones|Ricky-Jade Jones]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Idris Kanu]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Idris Kanu]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Hector Kyprianou|Hector Kyprianou]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Hector Kyprianou|Hector Kyprianou]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mackenzie Lamb]] || 20 || 3 || 0 | | [[Mackenzie Lamb]] || 20 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 255: | Line 255: | ||
| [[Roddy McGlinchey]] || 20 || 4 || 2 | | [[Roddy McGlinchey]] || 20 || 4 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Benjamin Mensah]] || | + | | [[Benjamin Mensah]] || 13 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harley Mills]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Harley Mills]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 267: | Line 267: | ||
| [[Gabriel Overton]] || 4 || 2 || 1 | | [[Gabriel Overton]] || 4 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Powell]] || 12 || | + | | [[Aaron Powell]] || 12 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Joel Randall|Joel Randall]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Joel Randall|Joel Randall]] || 9 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Rose]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Oliver Rose]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 277: | Line 277: | ||
| [[Harry Thomas]] || 8 || 3 || 1 | | [[Harry Thomas]] || 8 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Ben Thompson|Ben Thompson]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Ben Thompson|Ben Thompson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Titchmarsh]] || 9 || 6 || 0 | | [[Harry Titchmarsh]] || 9 || 6 || 0 | ||
| Line 287: | Line 287: | ||
| Trialist || 2 || 3 || 0 | | Trialist || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Kabongo Tshimanga|Kabongo Tshimanga]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Kabongo Tshimanga|Kabongo Tshimanga]] || 3 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelland Watts]] || | + | | [[Kelland Watts]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 300: | Line 300: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Blackmore]] || | + | | [[Will Blackmore]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Lakin]] || 14 || 0 || 1 || 25 | | [[Will Lakin]] || 14 || 0 || 1 || 25 | ||
Revision as of 08:10, 13 April 2023
The Peterborough United Under-23s are currently managed by Simon Davies.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Will Blackmore | England | ||
| DF | Benjamin Mensah | Ghana | ||
| DF | Ashton Fox | England | ||
| DF | Charlie O'Connell | England | ||
| DF | Mackenzie Lamb | Scotland | ||
| DF | Aaron Powell | England | ||
| DF | Harry Thomas | England | ||
| DF | Oscar Tonge | England | ||
| MF | Hisham Chiha | Tunisia | ||
| MF | Luke Harris | England | ||
| MF | Kellan Hickinson | England | ||
| MF | Will van Lier | England | ||
| MF | Roddy McGlinchey | England | ||
| FW | Kai Corbett | England | ||
| FW | Lewis Darlington | England | ||
| FW | Johnson Gyamfi | Ghana | ||
| FW | Andrew Oluwabori | England | ||
| FW | Joe Taylor | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 08 August 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 16 August 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 23 August 2022 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 30 August 2022 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 06 September 2022 | Swansea City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 13 September 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 16 September 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 27 September 2022 | Barnsley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 04 October 2022 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 10 October 2022 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 17 October 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 25 October 2022 | Coventry City | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 31 October 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 08 November 2022 | Burnley | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 16 January 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | P-P | |
| 14 February 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 20 February 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 28 February 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 07 March 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 14 March 2023 | Hull City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 21 March 2023 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 27 March 2023 | Burnley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 04 April 2023 | Watford | Away | L | 0-7 |
| 11 April 2023 | Barnsley | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 18 April 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 24 April 2023 | Reading | Away | ||
| 02 May 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 09 May 2023 | Colchester United | Away |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 26 August 2022 | Group | Aston Villa | Away | D | 1-1 | |
| 22 September 2022 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 2-3 | |
| 18 November 2022 | Group | Brentford | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 06 December 2022 | Group | Aston Villa | Home | W | 4-1 | |
| 19 December 2022 | Group | Brentford | Home | L | 0-2 | |
| 03 February 2023 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 13th April)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Joe Taylor | 7 | 3 | 10 |
| Kai Corbett | 9 | 0 | 9 |
| Kellan Hickinson | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Joel Randall | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| David Ajiboye | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Emmanuel Fernandez | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Johnson Gyamfi | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Reuben Marshall | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Roddy McGlinchey | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie O'Connell | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kabongo Tshimanga | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Lewis Darlington | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Hamed Ishola | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ricky-Jade Jones | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Hector Kyprianou | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Will van Lier | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Andrew Oluwabori | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Gabriel Overton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Benjamin Mensah | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Harry Thomas | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 13th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| David Ajiboye | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Arthur | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| Janos Bodnar | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Ryan Broom | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Butler | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Challinor | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Hisham Chiha | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Kai Corbett | 20 | 4 | 9 |
| Lewis Darlington | 16 | 6 | 1 |
| James Dornelly | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Sam Dreyer | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Fernandez | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Ashton Fox | 14 | 3 | 0 |
| Jeando Fuchs | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Johnson Gyamfi | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| Luke Harris | 8 | 5 | 0 |
| Kellan Hickinson | 16 | 3 | 5 |
| Hameed Ishola | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Ricky-Jade Jones | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Idris Kanu | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Hector Kyprianou | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Mackenzie Lamb | 20 | 3 | 0 |
| Will van Lier | 7 | 5 | 1 |
| Josh Marcon | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Reuben Marshall | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| Bayley McCann | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Roddy McGlinchey | 20 | 4 | 2 |
| Benjamin Mensah | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Harley Mills | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Oliver Norburn | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie O'Connell | 12 | 0 | 2 |
| Andrew Oluwabori | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Gabriel Overton | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Aaron Powell | 12 | 4 | 0 |
| Joel Randall | 9 | 0 | 5 |
| Oliver Rose | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Taylor | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| Harry Thomas | 8 | 3 | 1 |
| Ben Thompson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Titchmarsh | 9 | 6 | 0 |
| Joe Tomlinson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Oscar Tonge | 13 | 4 | 0 |
| Trialist | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Kabongo Tshimanga | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Kelland Watts | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Will Blackmore | 6 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Will Lakin | 14 | 0 | 1 | 25 |
| Matthew Laycock | 8 | 1 | 0 | 25 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |