Difference between revisions of "Reading Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 19 April 2023 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || L || [[Wigan Athletic 2-1 Reading (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | | 19 April 2023 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || L || [[Wigan Athletic 2-1 Reading (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 24 April 2023 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Home || | + | | 24 April 2023 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Home || L || [[Reading 2-3 Peterborough United (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 01 May 2023 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Away || || | | 01 May 2023 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 26th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Louie Holzman]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kian Leavy]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Kian Leavy]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 212: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Andy Carroll|Andy Carroll]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Andy Carroll|Andy Carroll]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Geneiro Maragh]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Nyarko]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[David Nyarko]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 222: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 26th April)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from QPR (H) and QPR (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from QPR (H) and QPR (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 228: | Line 230: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nelson Abbey]] || | + | | [[Nelson Abbey]] || 14 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hamid Abdel-Salam]] || 17 || | + | | [[Hamid Abdel-Salam]] || 17 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || | + | | [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || 17 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adrian Akande]] || | + | | [[Adrian Akande]] || 24 || 2 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Femi Azeez]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Femi Azeez]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
| Line 252: | Line 254: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Andy Carroll|Andy Carroll]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Andy Carroll|Andy Carroll]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Carson]] || | + | | [[Matthew Carson]] || 8 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 7 || 5 || 2 | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 7 || 5 || 2 | ||
| Line 258: | Line 260: | ||
| [[John Clarke]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | | [[John Clarke]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Craig]] || | + | | [[Michael Craig]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Scott Dann|Scott Dann]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Scott Dann|Scott Dann]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Junior Dixon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan]] || 17 || 1 || 11 | | [[Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan]] || 17 || 1 || 11 | ||
| Line 270: | Line 274: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nesta Guinness-Walker|Nesta Guinness-Walker]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Nesta Guinness-Walker|Nesta Guinness-Walker]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Holzman]] || | + | | [[Louie Holzman]] || 22 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ayyuba Jambang]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ayyuba Jambang]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 280: | Line 284: | ||
| [[Kian Leavy]] || 13 || 1 || 2 | | [[Kian Leavy]] || 13 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Genero Maragh]] || 6 || | + | | [[Genero Maragh]] || 6 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Maudner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harvey Maudner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 286: | Line 290: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Yakou Meite|Yakou Meite]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Yakou Meite|Yakou Meite]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nahum Melvin-Lambert]] || 3 || | + | | [[Nahum Melvin-Lambert]] || 3 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Liam Moore|Liam Moore]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Liam Moore|Liam Moore]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 292: | Line 296: | ||
| [[David Nyarko]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[David Nyarko]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || | + | | [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || 3 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Claudio Osorio]] || 16 || 4 || 3 | | [[Claudio Osorio]] || 16 || 4 || 3 | ||
| Line 302: | Line 306: | ||
| [[Rashawn Scott]] || 18 || 2 || 4 | | [[Rashawn Scott]] || 18 || 2 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Senga]] || | + | | [[Jay Senga]] || 18 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dejan Tetek]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dejan Tetek]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Josh Tobin]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 2 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 310: | Line 316: | ||
| [[Basil Tuma]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Basil Tuma]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caylan Vickers]] || | + | | [[Caylan Vickers]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 327: | Line 333: | ||
| [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || 18 || 1 || 6 || 22 | | [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || 18 || 1 || 6 || 22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Collins]] || | + | | [[Harvey Collins]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Norcott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tom Norcott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 12:39, 26 April 2023
The Reading Under-23s are currently managed by Noel Hunt.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jokull Andresson | U21 | 25 August 2001 | Iceland |
| GK | Coniah Boyce-Clarke | U20 | 1 March 2003 | England |
| GK | Harvey Collins | U20 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| GK | Matt Rowley | U19 | England | |
| DF | Hamid Abdel-Salam | U19 | England | |
| DF | Kelvin Abrefa | U19 | England | |
| DF | Nelson Abbey | U20 | 28 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Ethan Burnett | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ayyuba Jambang | U18 | England | |
| DF | Sam Paul | U19 | England | |
| DF | Michael Stickland | U19 | England | |
| MF | Michael Craig | U19 | England | |
| MF | Josh Green | U19 | England | |
| MF | Kian Leavy | U20 | 21 March 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Claudio Osorio | U20 | 26 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Ben Purcell | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Jay Senga | U19 | England/Belgium | |
| MF | Rashawn Scott | U20 | 21 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Dejan Tetek | U20 | 24 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Adrian Akande | U19 | England | |
| FW | Femi Azeez | U22 | 5 June 2001 | England |
| FW | Mamadi Camara | U20 | 31 December 2002 | Guinea-Bissau |
| FW | Jahmari Clarke | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | U20 | 24 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Harvey Maudner | U19 | England | |
| FW | Nahum Melvin-Lambert | U20 | 21 October 2002 | England |
| FW | David Nyarko | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Jeriel Dorsett | U20 | 4 May 2002 | England | Kilmarnock | End of Season |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 09 August 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 15 August 2022 | Burnley | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 23 August 2022 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 30 August 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 05 September 2022 | Hull City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 19 September 2022 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 26 September 2022 | Millwall | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 03 October 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 10 October 2022 | Watford | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 18 October 2022 | Colchester United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 24 October 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 31 October 2022 | Swansea City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 04 November 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 7-2 |
| 09 January 2023 | Colchester United | Home | P-P | |
| 23 January 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 31 January 2023 | Bristol City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 10 February 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 27 February 2023 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 06 March 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 14 March 2023 | Watford | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 20 March 2023 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 04 April 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 07 April 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 12 April 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 19 April 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 24 April 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 01 May 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 08 May 2023 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 09 May 2023 | Burnley | Home |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 26 August 2022 | Group | Cardiff City | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 14 October 2022 | Group | Sunderland | Away | W | 3-1 | |
| 11 November 2022 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 25 November 2022 | Group | Cardiff City | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 12 December 2022 | Group | Sunderland | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 19 December 2022 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 03 February 2023 | Round of 16 | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 26th April)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | 6 | 5 | 11 |
| Adrian Akande | 9 | 0 | 9 |
| Femi Azeez | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Rashawn Scott | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Claudio Osorio | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Mamadi Camara | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jeremiah Okine-Peters | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Matthew Carson | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Louie Holzman | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kian Leavy | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Hamid Abdul-Salam | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Andy Carroll | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Geneiro Maragh | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| David Nyarko | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Basil Tuma | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 26th April)
(Missing details from QPR (H) and QPR (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Nelson Abbey | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Hamid Abdel-Salam | 17 | 5 | 1 |
| Kelvin Abrefa | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Adrian Akande | 24 | 2 | 9 |
| Femi Azeez | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Boyd Beacroft | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommy Bloxham | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Borgnis | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Lui Bradbury | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Burnett | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Mamadi Camara | 17 | 2 | 2 |
| Andy Carroll | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Carson | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 7 | 5 | 2 |
| John Clarke | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Craig | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott Dann | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Junior Dixon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | 17 | 1 | 11 |
| Aston Greaver | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Josh Green | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Nesta Guinness-Walker | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Louie Holzman | 22 | 0 | 2 |
| Ayyuba Jambang | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keke Jeffers | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Abraham Kanu | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Kian Leavy | 13 | 1 | 2 |
| Genero Maragh | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Harvey Maudner | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Yakou Meite | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nahum Melvin-Lambert | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| Liam Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| David Nyarko | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Jeremiah Okine-Peters | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| Claudio Osorio | 16 | 4 | 3 |
| Sam Paul | 15 | 6 | 0 |
| Ben Purcell | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Rashawn Scott | 18 | 2 | 4 |
| Jay Senga | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Dejan Tetek | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Tobin | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Basil Tuma | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Caylan Vickers | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jokull Andresson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dean Bouzanis | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Coniah Boyce-Clarke | 18 | 1 | 6 | 22 |
| Harvey Collins | 4 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Tom Norcott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Matt Rowley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Archie Walker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14