Difference between revisions of "Reading Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 01 May 2023 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Away || D || [[Birmingham City 1-1 Reading (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | | 01 May 2023 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Away || D || [[Birmingham City 1-1 Reading (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 08 May 2023 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Home || | + | | 08 May 2023 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Home || L || [[Reading 0-3 Barnsley (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from QPR (H) and QPR (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from QPR (H) and QPR (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 231: | Line 231: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nelson Abbey]] || | + | | [[Nelson Abbey]] || 17 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hamid Abdel-Salam]] || | + | | [[Hamid Abdel-Salam]] || 20 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || | + | | [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || 19 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adrian Akande]] || | + | | [[Adrian Akande]] || 27 || 2 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Femi Azeez]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Femi Azeez]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Ethan Burnett]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ethan Burnett]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mamadi Camara]] || | + | | [[Mamadi Camara]] || 19 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Andy Carroll|Andy Carroll]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Andy Carroll|Andy Carroll]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Carson]] || | + | | [[Matthew Carson]] || 9 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 7 || 5 || 2 | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 7 || 5 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[John Clarke]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | | [[John Clarke]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Connor]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Craig]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Michael Craig]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 275: | Line 277: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nesta Guinness-Walker|Nesta Guinness-Walker]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Nesta Guinness-Walker|Nesta Guinness-Walker]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Holzman]] || | + | | [[Louie Holzman]] || 25 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ayyuba Jambang]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ayyuba Jambang]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 301: | Line 303: | ||
| [[Claudio Osorio]] || 16 || 4 || 3 | | [[Claudio Osorio]] || 16 || 4 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Paul]] || 16 || | + | | [[Sam Paul]] || 16 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Purcell]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ben Purcell]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 307: | Line 309: | ||
| [[Rashawn Scott]] || 20 || 2 || 5 | | [[Rashawn Scott]] || 20 || 2 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Senga]] || | + | | [[Jay Senga]] || 21 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dejan Tetek]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dejan Tetek]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 334: | Line 336: | ||
| [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || 18 || 1 || 6 || 22 | | [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || 18 || 1 || 6 || 22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Collins]] || | + | | [[Harvey Collins]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Norcott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tom Norcott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 17:08, 8 May 2023
The Reading Under-23s are currently managed by Noel Hunt.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jokull Andresson | U21 | 25 August 2001 | Iceland |
| GK | Coniah Boyce-Clarke | U20 | 1 March 2003 | England |
| GK | Harvey Collins | U20 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| GK | Matt Rowley | U19 | England | |
| DF | Hamid Abdel-Salam | U19 | England | |
| DF | Kelvin Abrefa | U19 | England | |
| DF | Nelson Abbey | U20 | 28 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Ethan Burnett | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ayyuba Jambang | U18 | England | |
| DF | Sam Paul | U19 | England | |
| DF | Michael Stickland | U19 | England | |
| MF | Michael Craig | U19 | England | |
| MF | Josh Green | U19 | England | |
| MF | Kian Leavy | U20 | 21 March 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Claudio Osorio | U20 | 26 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Ben Purcell | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Jay Senga | U19 | England/Belgium | |
| MF | Rashawn Scott | U20 | 21 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Dejan Tetek | U20 | 24 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Adrian Akande | U19 | England | |
| FW | Femi Azeez | U22 | 5 June 2001 | England |
| FW | Mamadi Camara | U20 | 31 December 2002 | Guinea-Bissau |
| FW | Jahmari Clarke | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | U20 | 24 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Harvey Maudner | U19 | England | |
| FW | Nahum Melvin-Lambert | U20 | 21 October 2002 | England |
| FW | David Nyarko | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Jeriel Dorsett | U20 | 4 May 2002 | England | Kilmarnock | End of Season |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 09 August 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 15 August 2022 | Burnley | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 23 August 2022 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 30 August 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 05 September 2022 | Hull City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 19 September 2022 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 26 September 2022 | Millwall | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 03 October 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 10 October 2022 | Watford | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 18 October 2022 | Colchester United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 24 October 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 31 October 2022 | Swansea City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 04 November 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 7-2 |
| 23 January 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 31 January 2023 | Bristol City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 10 February 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 27 February 2023 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 06 March 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 14 March 2023 | Watford | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 20 March 2023 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 04 April 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 07 April 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 12 April 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 19 April 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 24 April 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 27 April 2023 | Colchester United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 01 May 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 08 May 2023 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-3 |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 26 August 2022 | Group | Cardiff City | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 14 October 2022 | Group | Sunderland | Away | W | 3-1 | |
| 11 November 2022 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 25 November 2022 | Group | Cardiff City | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 12 December 2022 | Group | Sunderland | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 19 December 2022 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 03 February 2023 | Round of 16 | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | 6 | 5 | 11 |
| Adrian Akande | 9 | 0 | 9 |
| Femi Azeez | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Rashawn Scott | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Claudio Osorio | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Mamadi Camara | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jeremiah Okine-Peters | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Matthew Carson | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Louie Holzman | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kian Leavy | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Hamid Abdul-Salam | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Andy Carroll | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Junior Dixon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Geneiro Maragh | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| David Nyarko | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Basil Tuma | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
(Missing details from QPR (H) and QPR (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Nelson Abbey | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Hamid Abdel-Salam | 20 | 5 | 1 |
| Kelvin Abrefa | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| Adrian Akande | 27 | 2 | 9 |
| Femi Azeez | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Boyd Beacroft | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommy Bloxham | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Borgnis | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Lui Bradbury | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Burnett | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Mamadi Camara | 19 | 2 | 2 |
| Andy Carroll | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Carson | 9 | 1 | 2 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 7 | 5 | 2 |
| John Clarke | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Connor | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Craig | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott Dann | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Junior Dixon | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | 17 | 1 | 11 |
| Aston Greaver | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Josh Green | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Nesta Guinness-Walker | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Louie Holzman | 25 | 0 | 2 |
| Ayyuba Jambang | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keke Jeffers | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Abraham Kanu | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Kian Leavy | 13 | 1 | 2 |
| Genero Maragh | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Harvey Maudner | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Yakou Meite | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nahum Melvin-Lambert | 3 | 7 | 0 |
| Liam Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| David Nyarko | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Jeremiah Okine-Peters | 3 | 6 | 1 |
| Claudio Osorio | 16 | 4 | 3 |
| Sam Paul | 16 | 8 | 0 |
| Ben Purcell | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Rashawn Scott | 20 | 2 | 5 |
| Jay Senga | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| Dejan Tetek | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Tobin | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Basil Tuma | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Caylan Vickers | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jokull Andresson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dean Bouzanis | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Coniah Boyce-Clarke | 18 | 1 | 6 | 22 |
| Harvey Collins | 7 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
| Tom Norcott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Matt Rowley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Archie Walker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14