Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Professional Development League 2) |
(→2022-23 Squad) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s are currently managed by Neil Thompson. | The Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s are currently managed by Neil Thompson. | ||
| − | == | + | ==2023-24 Squad== |
| − | + | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3; style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3; style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| Line 10: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Pierce Charles]] || U19 || || England/Northern Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | GK || [[Jack Hall]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | GK || [[Luke Jackson]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2002|3|18|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Adam Alimi-Adetoro]] || U23 || || Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Cian Flannery]] || U19 || || Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Sean Fusire]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Joey Phuthi]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DF || [[Sam Reed]] || U20 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DF || [[Gui Siqueira]] || U19 || || England/Brazil |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DF || [[Ryan Wilson]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Jay Buchan]] || U19 || || Scotland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Jay Glover]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2003|5|1|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Rio Shipston]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Luke Cook]] || U21 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Favour Okunwuli]] || U19 || || England |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 10:06, 2 August 2023
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s are currently managed by Neil Thompson.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Pierce Charles | U19 | England/Northern Ireland | |
| GK | Jack Hall | U19 | England | |
| GK | Luke Jackson | U22 | 18 March 2002 | England |
| DF | Adam Alimi-Adetoro | U23 | Ireland | |
| DF | Cian Flannery | U19 | Ireland | |
| DF | Sean Fusire | U19 | England | |
| DF | Mackenzie Maltby | U19 | England | |
| DF | Joey Phuthi | U19 | England | |
| DF | Sam Reed | U20 | England | |
| DF | Gui Siqueira | U19 | England/Brazil | |
| DF | Ryan Wilson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jay Buchan | U19 | Scotland | |
| MF | Jay Glover | U21 | 1 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Rio Shipston | U19 | England | |
| FW | Bailey Cadamarteri | U19 | England | |
| FW | Luke Cook | U21 | England | |
| FW | Favour Okunwuli | U19 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 25 August 2023 | Watford | Home | ||
| 05 September 2023 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 08 September 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 19 September 2023 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 03 October 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 13 October 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 24 October 2023 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 31 October 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 14 November 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 28 November 2023 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 05 December 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 12 December 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 19 December 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 09 January 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 16 January 2024 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 23 January 2024 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 30 January 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 06 February 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 13 February 2024 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 20 February 2024 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 27 February 2024 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 04 March 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 11 March 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 22 March 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 09 April 2024 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 19 April 2024 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 29 April 2024 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
'
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
Player Statistics
'
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15