Difference between revisions of "Sheffield United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 15 August 2023 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town ]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 6-0 Ipswich Town (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|6-0]] | | 15 August 2023 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town ]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 6-0 Ipswich Town (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|6-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 22 August 2023 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || | + | | 22 August 2023 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || W || [[Bristol City 0-4 Sheffield United (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|4-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 29 August 2023 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City ]] || Home || || | | 29 August 2023 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City ]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Marsh]] || | + | | [[Louie Marsh]] || 6 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Antwoine Hackford]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Antwoine Hackford]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Andre Brooks]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Smith]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Josh Smith]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 188: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 195: | Line 197: | ||
| [[Connor Barratt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Connor Barratt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Billy Blacker]] || | + | | [[Billy Blacker]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andre Brooks]] || | + | | [[Andre Brooks]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jili Buyabu]] || | + | | [[Jili Buyabu]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Drake]] || 0 || | + | | [[wikipedia:Ismaila Coulibaly|Ismaila Coulibaly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ben Drake]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Miguel Freckleton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Miguel Freckleton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Nickseon Gomis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Antwoine Hackford]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Antwoine Hackford]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fernando Macedo]] || 0 || | + | | [[Fernando Macedo]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Marsh]] || | + | | [[Louie Marsh]] || 2 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Levis Pitan]] || | + | | [[Levis Pitan]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sai Sachdev]] || | + | | [[Sai Sachdev]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Femi Seriki]] || | + | | [[Femi Seriki]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Smith]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Josh Smith]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Staniland]] || | + | | [[Charlie Staniland]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 230: | Line 238: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Faxon]] || | + | | [[Luke Faxon]] || 2 || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:25, 24 August 2023
The Sheffield United Under-21s are currently managed by Michael Collins.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jordan Amissah | U23 | 2 August 2001 | Germany/Ghana |
| GK | Marcus Dewhurst | U23 | 20 March 2001 | England |
| GK | Luke Faxon | U19 | England | |
| GK | Dylan Wharton | U21 | England | |
| DF | Connor Barratt | U19 | England | |
| DF | Harry Boyes | U22 | 2 November 2001 | England |
| DF | Andre Brooks | U21 | England | |
| DF | Jili Buyabu | U21 | England | |
| DF | Ben Drake | U19 | England | |
| DF | Miguel Freckleton | U21 | England | |
| DF | Nickseon Gomis | U22 | France | |
| DF | Kyron Gordon | U22 | 24 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Owen Hampson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Levis Pitan | U19 | England/Poland | |
| DF | Finley Potter | U20 | England | |
| DF | Sai Sachdev | U19 | England | |
| DF | Femi Seriki | U22 | 28 April 2002 | England |
| MF | Oliver Arblaster | U20 | England | |
| MF | George Dickinson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Frankie Maguire | U21 | 29 July 2003 | England |
| MF | Harrison Neal | U23 | 12 May 2001 | England |
| MF | Sydie Peck | U19 | England | |
| MF | Josh Smith | U20 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Staniland | U19 | England | |
| FW | Antwoine Hackford | U20 | England | |
| FW | Daniel Jebbison | U21 | 11 July 2003 | England/Canada |
| FW | Fernando Macedo | U19 | Brazil | |
| FW | Louie Marsh | U20 | England | |
| FW | William Osula | U21 | 4 August 2003 | Denmark |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 22 August 2023 | Bristol City | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 29 August 2023 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 12 September 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 19 September 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 26 September 2023 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 02 October 2023 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 13 October 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 31 October 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 04 November 2023 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 07 November 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 17 November 2023 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 27 November 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 05 December 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 19 December 2023 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 09 January 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 15 January 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 30 January 2024 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 03 February 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 13 February 2024 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 20 February 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 05 March 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 12 March 2024 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 19 March 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 26 March 2024 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 09 April 2024 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Watford | Home | ||
| 22 April 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 30 April 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 10 May 2024 | Colchester United | Away |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th August)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Louie Marsh | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Antwoine Hackford | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Andre Brooks | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Smith | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Connor Barratt | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Billy Blacker | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Andre Brooks | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Jili Buyabu | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ismaila Coulibaly | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Drake | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Miguel Freckleton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nickseon Gomis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Antwoine Hackford | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Fernando Macedo | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Louie Marsh | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Levis Pitan | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Sai Sachdev | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Femi Seriki | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Smith | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Staniland | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Luke Faxon | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15