Difference between revisions of "Burnley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 21 August 2023 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || L || [[Millwall 3-1 Burnley (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] | | 21 August 2023 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || L || [[Millwall 3-1 Burnley (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 26 August 2023 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City ]] || Home || | + | | 26 August 2023 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City ]] || Home || D || [[Burnley 2-2 Cardiff City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 01 September 2023 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Away || || | | 01 September 2023 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 31st August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Tweedy]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Richardson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Lewis Richardson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 160: | Line 164: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 31st August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 169: | Line 173: | ||
| [[Joe Ashton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Ashton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jez Davies]] || | + | | [[Jez Davies]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Owen Dodgson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Brad Grant]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Alex Healy-Byrne]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Will Hugill]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Richardson]] || | + | | [[Marcel Lewis]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lewis Richardson]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Basilio Rieno-Socoliche]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Dan Sassi]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Tweedy]] || | + | | [[Tom Tweedy]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Westley]] || | + | | [[Joe Westley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 198: | Line 206: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Casper]] || | + | | [[Charlie Casper]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:20, 31 August 2023
The Burnley Under-21s are currently managed by Andy Farrell.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Charlie Casper | U19 | 4 April 2005 | England |
| GK | Harry Moss | U19 | 26 June 2004 | England |
| GK | Sam Waller | U20 | 9 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Owen Dodgson | U21 | 19 March 2002 | England |
| DF | Alex Healy-Byrne | U21 | 5 September 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Dan Sassi | U20 | 8 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Benn Ward | U20 | 20 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Jez Davies | U20 | 12 July 2004 | England |
| MF | Dara Costelloe | U21 | 11 December 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Will Hugill | U20 | 27 June 2004 | England |
| MF | Marcel Lewis | U22 | 30 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Renaldo Torraj | U20 | 15 July 2004 | Albania |
| MF | Tom Tweedy | U19 | 15 September 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Kian Le Fondre | U19 | 2 February 2005 | England/Scotland |
| FW | Lewis Richardson | U21 | 7 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Basilio Rieno-Socoliche | U19 | 16 November 2004 | Equatorial Guinea |
| FW | Joe Westley | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| FW | Michael Mellon | U20 | 5 December 2003 | Scotland | Morecambe | End of season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 21 August 2023 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 26 August 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 01 September 2023 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 08 September 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 19 September 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 25 September 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 30 September 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 17 October 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 31 October 2023 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 04 November 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 20 November 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 25 November 2023 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 05 December 2023 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 08 December 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 09 January 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 16 January 2024 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 30 January 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 02 February 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 13 February 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 16 February 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 27 February 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 01 March 2024 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 09 March 2024 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 18 March 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 23 March 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 09 April 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 22 April 2024 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 03 May 2024 | Watford | Away |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 31st August)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Tom Tweedy | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Richardson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 31st August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joe Ashton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jez Davies | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Dodgson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brad Grant | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Healy-Byrne | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Hugill | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Marcel Lewis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Richardson | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Basilio Rieno-Socoliche | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Sassi | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Tweedy | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Westley | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Charlie Casper | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |