Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 26 August 2023 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Away || D || [[Burnley 2-2 Cardiff City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | | 26 August 2023 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Away || D || [[Burnley 2-2 Cardiff City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 01 September 2023 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley ]] || Home || | + | | 01 September 2023 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley ]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 2-1 Burnley (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 12 September 2023 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Away || || | | 12 September 2023 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 7th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chanka Zimba]] || 3 | | [[Chanka Zimba]] || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Cian Ashford]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joel Colwill]] || 1 | | [[Joel Colwill]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Freddie Cook]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cody Twose]] || 1 | | [[Cody Twose]] || 1 | ||
| Line 162: | Line 166: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 7th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 169: | Line 173: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cian Ashford]] || | + | | [[Cian Ashford]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Beecher]] || | + | | [[Dan Barton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Josh Beecher]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Xavier Benjamin]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Xavier Benjamin]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 177: | Line 183: | ||
| [[Joel Colwill]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Joel Colwill]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Freddie Cook]] || | + | | [[James Crole]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Freddie Cook]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luey Giles]] || | + | | [[Luey Giles]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caleb Hughes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Caleb Hughes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 185: | Line 193: | ||
| [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finlay Johnson]] || 1 || | + | | [[Finlay Johnson]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle Kenniford]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kyle Kenniford]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Lawlor]] || | + | | [[Dylan Lawlor]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jai Semenyo]] || | + | | [[Dakarai Mafico]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jai Semenyo]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ollie Tanner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ollie Tanner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cody Twose]] || | + | | [[Cody Twose]] || 2 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Morgan Wigley]] || | + | | [[Morgan Wigley]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chanka Zimba]] || 2 || 0 || 3 | | [[Chanka Zimba]] || 2 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 222: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Dennis]] || | + | | [[Jake Dennis]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:34, 7 September 2023
The Cardiff City Under-21s are managed by Darren Purse.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jake Dennis | U19 | Wales | |
| GK | Rohan Luthra | U22 | 6 May 2002 | England |
| GK | Matthew Turner | U22 | 27 March 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Joel Bagan | U22 | 3 September 2001 | Scotland |
| DF | Xavier Benjamin | U20 | England | |
| DF | Freddie Cook | U19 | England | |
| DF | Tom Davies | U20 | Wales | |
| DF | Oliver Denham | U22 | 4 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Ryan Kavanagh | U21 | Wales | |
| DF | Jai Semenyo | U21 | England | |
| MF | Joel Colwill | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Rubin Colwill | U22 | 27 April 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Raheem Conte | U21 | England | |
| MF | Kieron Evans | U22 | 19 December 2001 | Wales |
| MF | Caleb Hughes | U20 | Wales | |
| MF | Kyle Kenniford | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Eli King | U21 | 23 December 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Morgan Wigley | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Cian Ashford | U19 | 24 September 2004 | Wales |
| FW | James Crole | U20 | Wales | |
| FW | Isaak Davies | U22 | 25 September 2001 | Wales |
| FW | Isaac Jefferies | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Chanka Zimba | U22 | 29 December 2001 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 22 August 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 26 August 2023 | Burnley | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 01 September 2023 | Barnsley | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 12 September 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 26 September 2023 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 03 October 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 17 October 2023 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 24 October 2023 | Watford | Home | ||
| 30 October 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 07 November 2023 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 21 November 2023 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 27 November 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 05 December 2023 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 18 December 2023 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 09 January 2024 | Watford | Home | ||
| 16 January 2024 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 30 January 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 13 February 2024 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 20 February 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 26 February 2024 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 05 March 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 11 March 2024 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 25 March 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 09 April 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 23 April 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 30 April 2024 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 10 May 2024 | Hull City | Home |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 7th September)
| Player | PDL2 | Total |
| Chanka Zimba | 3 | |
| Cian Ashford | 1 | |
| Joel Colwill | 1 | |
| Freddie Cook | 1 | |
| Cody Twose | 1 | |
| Own Goal | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 7th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Cian Ashford | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan Barton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Beecher | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Xavier Benjamin | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Colwill | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| James Crole | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Freddie Cook | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Luey Giles | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Caleb Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaac Jefferies | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Finlay Johnson | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Kyle Kenniford | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Lawlor | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Dakarai Mafico | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tan Nyakuhwa | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jai Semenyo | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ollie Tanner | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cody Twose | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Morgan Wigley | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Chanka Zimba | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jake Dennis | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15