Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 08 September 2023 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic ]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-2 Charlton Athletic (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] | | 08 September 2023 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic ]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-2 Charlton Athletic (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 19 September 2023 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Away || | + | | 19 September 2023 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 0-4 Sheffield Wednesday (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|4-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 03 October 2023 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Away || || | | 03 October 2023 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 21st September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || | + | | [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam Alimi-Adetoro]] || 1 | | [[Adam Alimi-Adetoro]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sean Fusire]] || 1 | | [[Sean Fusire]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Favour Okunwuli]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joey Phuthi]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rio Shipston]] || 1 | | [[Rio Shipston]] || 1 | ||
| Line 140: | Line 144: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 21st September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 147: | Line 151: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Alimi-Adetoro]] || | + | | [[Adam Alimi-Adetoro]] || 4 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ciaran Brennan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ciaran Brennan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 153: | Line 157: | ||
| [[Jay Buchan]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jay Buchan]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || | + | | [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || 6 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Cook]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Luke Cook]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 159: | Line 163: | ||
| [[Cian Flannery]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Cian Flannery]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean Fusire]] || | + | | [[Sean Fusire]] || 6 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Djeidi Gassama]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Djeidi Gassama]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Glover]] || | + | | [[Jay Glover]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Heneghan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Heneghan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || | + | | [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Devlan Moses]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Devlan Moses]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Favour Okunwuli]] || | + | | [[Favour Okunwuli]] || 5 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joey Phuthi]] || | + | | [[Joey Phuthi]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Reed]] || | + | | [[Sam Reed]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rio Shipston]] || | + | | [[Rio Shipston]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gui Siqueira]] || | + | | [[Gui Siqueira]] || 5 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Mallik Wilks|Mallik Wilks]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Mallik Wilks|Mallik Wilks]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 198: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pierce Charles]] || | + | | [[Pierce Charles]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Hall]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jack Hall]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 08:47, 21 September 2023
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s are currently managed by Neil Thompson.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Pierce Charles | U19 | England/Northern Ireland | |
| GK | Jack Hall | U19 | England | |
| GK | Luke Jackson | U22 | 18 March 2002 | England |
| DF | Adam Alimi-Adetoro | U23 | Ireland | |
| DF | Cian Flannery | U19 | Ireland | |
| DF | Sean Fusire | U19 | England | |
| DF | Mackenzie Maltby | U19 | England | |
| DF | Joey Phuthi | U19 | England | |
| DF | Sam Reed | U20 | England | |
| DF | Gui Siqueira | U19 | England/Brazil | |
| DF | Ryan Wilson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jay Buchan | U19 | Scotland | |
| MF | Jay Glover | U21 | 1 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Rio Shipston | U19 | England | |
| FW | Bailey Cadamarteri | U19 | England | |
| FW | Luke Cook | U21 | England | |
| FW | Favour Okunwuli | U19 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Millwall | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 22 August 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 25 August 2023 | Watford | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 05 September 2023 | Bournemouth | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 08 September 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 19 September 2023 | Burnley | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 03 October 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 13 October 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 24 October 2023 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 31 October 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 14 November 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 28 November 2023 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 05 December 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 12 December 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 19 December 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 09 January 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 16 January 2024 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 23 January 2024 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 30 January 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 06 February 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 13 February 2024 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 20 February 2024 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 27 February 2024 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 04 March 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 11 March 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 22 March 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 09 April 2024 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 19 April 2024 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 29 April 2024 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 21st September)
| Player | PDL2 | Total |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 7 | |
| Adam Alimi-Adetoro | 1 | |
| Sean Fusire | 1 | |
| Favour Okunwuli | 1 | |
| Joey Phuthi | 1 | |
| Rio Shipston | 1 | |
| Gui Siqueira | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 21st September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Adam Alimi-Adetoro | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Ciaran Brennan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Buchan | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 6 | 0 | 7 |
| Luke Cook | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Cian Flannery | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Sean Fusire | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Djeidi Gassama | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Glover | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Heneghan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Devlan Moses | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Favour Okunwuli | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Joey Phuthi | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Reed | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Rio Shipston | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Gui Siqueira | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Mallik Wilks | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Wilson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Pierce Charles | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Jack Hall | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Luke Jackson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15