Difference between revisions of "Birmingham City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 18 September 2023 || Group || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || D || [[Ipswich Town 0-0 Birmingham City (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|0-0]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 169: | Line 171: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Beresford]] || | + | | [[Ben Beresford]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rico Browne]] || | + | | [[Rico Browne]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Morgan Dance]] || | + | | [[Morgan Dance]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Junior Dixon]] || 6 || 0 || 5 | | [[Junior Dixon]] || 6 || 0 || 5 | ||
| Line 179: | Line 181: | ||
| [[Romelle Donovan]] || 6 || 0 || 2 | | [[Romelle Donovan]] || 6 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[O'Shea Ellis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Laithe Fairnie]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tommy Fogarty]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Harley Hamilton]] || 2 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sahid Kamara]] || 3 || | + | | [[Josh Home]] || 7 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sahid Kamara]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Khela]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brandon Khela]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 193: | Line 197: | ||
| [[Menzi Mazwi]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Menzi Mazwi]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Femi Olofinjana]] || | + | | [[Femi Olofinjana]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rico Patterson]] || | + | | [[Rico Patterson]] || 3 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Byron Pendleton]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Byron Pendleton]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Sullivan]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[Callum Sullivan]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Frank Tattum]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 2 || 2 || 0 | | Trialist || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 205: | Line 211: | ||
| [[Joshua Williams (Birmingham City)|Joshua Williams]] || 2|| 0 || 0 | | [[Joshua Williams (Birmingham City)|Joshua Williams]] || 2|| 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zach Willis]] || | + | | [[Zach Willis]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 216: | Line 222: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brad Mayo]] || | + | | [[Brad Mayo]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:51, 21 September 2023
The Birmingham City Under-21s are currently managed by Steve Spooner.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Oliver Basey | U21 | 7 February 2003 | England |
| GK | Zach Jeacock | U23 | 8 May 2001 | England |
| GK | Brad Mayo | U19 | England | |
| DF | Rico Browne | U20 | England | |
| DF | Morgan Dance | U19 | England | |
| DF | Tommy Fogarty | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Nico Gordon | U22 | 28 April 2002 | England |
| DF | Marcel Oakley | U21 | 30 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Tate Campbell | U22 | 27 July 2002 | England |
| MF | Alfie Chang | U21 | 4 September 2002 | England |
| MF | George Hall | U20 | England | |
| MF | Josh Home | U19 | England | |
| MF | Brandon Khela | U19 | England | |
| MF | Rico Patterson | U20 | England | |
| MF | Callum Sullivan | U20 | England | |
| MF | Joshua Williams | U21 | 24 November 2002 | England |
| FW | Josh Andrews | U22 | 16 October 2001 | England |
| FW | Ben Beresford | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kieran Wakefield | U20 | England | |
| FW | Pharrell Williams | U19 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Watford | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 22 August 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 28 August 2023 | Bristol City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 04 September 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 11 September 2023 | Millwall | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 15 September 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 22 September 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 03 October 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 16 October 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 23 October 2023 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 06 November 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 20 November 2023 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 27 November 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 05 December 2023 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 11 December 2023 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 19 December 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 08 January 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 15 January 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 29 January 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 02 February 2024 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 13 February 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 26 February 2024 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 05 March 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 11 March 2024 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 19 March 2024 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 08 April 2024 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 22 April 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 29 April 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 10 May 2024 | Swansea City | Away |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 18 September 2023 | Group | Ipswich Town | Away | D | 0-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 21st September)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Junior Dixon | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Romelle Donovan | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tommy Fogarty | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harley Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Home | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sahid Kamara | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 21st September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Ben Beresford | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Rico Browne | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Morgan Dance | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Junior Dixon | 6 | 0 | 5 |
| Romelle Donovan | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| O'Shea Ellis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Laithe Fairnie | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Tommy Fogarty | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Harley Hamilton | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Home | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Sahid Kamara | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Brandon Khela | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Menzi Mazwi | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Femi Olofinjana | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Rico Patterson | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Byron Pendleton | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Sullivan | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Frank Tattum | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Joshua Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Zach Willis | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Brad Mayo | 7 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15