Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
Martinkinvig (Talk | contribs) (update) |
(→2015-16 Under-21 Premier League (Division 2)) |
||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|29 November 2015||[[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]]||A||L||[[Derby County 1-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2015-16 Under-21 Premier League)|0-1]] | |29 November 2015||[[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]]||A||L||[[Derby County 1-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2015-16 Under-21 Premier League)|0-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |5 December 2015||[[Stoke City Under-21s|Stoke City]]||H|||| | + | |5 December 2015||[[Stoke City Under-21s|Stoke City]]||H||L||[[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-3 Stoke City (2015-16 Under-21 Premier League)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |14 December 2015||[[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]]||A|||| | + | |14 December 2015||[[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]]||A||L||[[Newcastle United 2-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2015-16 Under-21 Premier League)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
|11 January 2016||[[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]]||A|||| | |11 January 2016||[[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]]||A|||| | ||
Revision as of 01:51, 23 December 2015
The Wolves Under-21s are currently managed by Scott Sellars.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
- Anthony Breslin
- Ashley Carter
- Sylvain Deslandes
- Aaron Hayden
- Connor Johnson
- Tendai Matinyadze
- Ben O'Hanlon
- Aaron Simpson
- Regan Upton
Midfielders
- Eusebio Bancessi
- Jordan Graham
- Callum Harris
- Connor Hunte
- Jim Kellermann
- Mekhi Leacock-McLeod
- Ryan Rainey
- Connor Ronan
- Declan Weeks
Forwards
2015-16 Campaign
2015-16 Under-21 Premier League (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 8 August 2015 | Newcastle United | H | W | 3-1 |
| 15 August 2015 | Stoke City | A | L | 0-1 |
| 21 August 2015 | Fulham | A | W | 3-0 |
| 12 September 2015 | West Brom | H | D | 0-0 |
| 21 September 2015 | Swansea City | A | L | 2-3 |
| 25 September 2015 | Arsenal | H | L | 2-3 |
| 19 October 2015 | West Ham | A | L | 0-4 |
| 26 October 2015 | Aston Villa | A | L | 0-1 |
| 30 October 2015 | Blackburn Rovers | H | L | 2-3 |
| 22 November 2015 | Brighton & Hove Albion | H | D | 0-0 |
| 29 November 2015 | Derby County | A | L | 0-1 |
| 5 December 2015 | Stoke City | H | L | 0-3 |
| 14 December 2015 | Newcastle United | A | L | 1-2 |
| 11 January 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | A | ||
| 25 January 2016 | Aston Villa | H | ||
| 1 February 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | A | ||
| 7 February 2016 | Derby County | H | ||
| 22 February 2016 | West Ham | H | ||
| 7 March 2016 | West Brom | A | ||
| 13 March 2016 | Swansea City | H | ||
| 1 April 2016 | Arsenal | A | ||
| 11 April 2016 | Fulham | H |
2015-16 Under-21 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 November 2015 | 32 | Derby County | H | W | 2-1 |
| TBC | 16 | Millwall | H |
2015-16 Birmingham Senior Cup
This Birmingham County FA competition dates back to 1876. Despite its name, while non-league clubs continue to field senior teams
the larger league clubs nowadays enter development squads, giving their youngsters a chance to compete against older players.
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2 November 2015 | 32 | Stourbridge | A | W | 5-0 |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 4 December 2015)
| Player | League | Cup | Total |
| Bradley Reid | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Eusebio Bancessi | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jordan Graham | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Jed Wallace | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Bright Enobakhare | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Connor Ronan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Niall Ennis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sylvain Deslandes | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Regan Upton | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Callum Harris | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Donovan Wilson | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Correct up to 4 December 2015 - league only)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Shola Ameobi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Eusebio Bancessi | 8 | 2 | 3 |
| Danny Batth | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Razak Boukari | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Anto Breslin | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ashley Carter | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Sylvain Deslandes | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Ebanks-Landell | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Niall Ennis | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Bright Enobakhare | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Lee Evans | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Graham | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Callum Harris | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Aaron Hayden | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Hunte | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Jim Kellermann | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mekhi Leacock-McLeod | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tendai Matinyadze | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben O'Hanlon | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Rainey | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Bradley Reid | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Connor Ronan | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Tommy Rowe | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| George Saville | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bjorn Sigurdarson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron Simpson | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Regan Upton | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Jed Wallace | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Declan Weeks | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Donovan Wilson | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Harry Burgoyne | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Jonathan Flatt | 5 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| Aaron McCarey | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Bradley Watkins (loan from Villa) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |