Difference between revisions of "Everton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
(→2018-19 Premier League Cup) |
||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 5 October 2018 || Group Stage || Doncaster Rovers || Home || W || [[Everton 3-0 Doncaster Rovers (2018-19 Premier League Cup)|3-0]] | + | | 5 October 2018 || Group Stage || Doncaster Rovers || Home || W || [[Everton 3-0 Doncaster Rovers (2018-19 Premier League Cup)|3-0]] |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 9 November 2018 || Group Stage || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || W || [[Blackburn Rovers 0-1 Everton (2018-19 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] | + | | 9 November 2018 || Group Stage || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || W || [[Blackburn Rovers 0-1 Everton (2018-19 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 30 November 2018 || Group Stage || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Away || W || [[Sheffield United 0-1 Everton (2018-19 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] || | + | | 30 November 2018 || Group Stage || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Away || W || [[Sheffield United 0-1 Everton (2018-19 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] |
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 21 January 2019 || Group Stage || Doncaster Rovers || Away || D || [[Doncaster Rovers 3-3 Everton (2018-19 Premier League Cup)|3-3]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 8 February 2019 || Group Stage || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || D || [[Everton 1-1 Blackburn Rovers (2018-19 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| + | | 24 February 2019 || Group Stage || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Home || || | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 10:45, 14 February 2019
The Everton Under-23s are currently managed by David Unsworth.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Mateusz Hewelt | U22 | 23 September 1996 (age 29) | Republic of Ireland |
| GK | Joe Hilton | U19 | 11 September 1999 | England |
| GK | Matthew Johnson | U20 | 4 September 1998 (age 27) | England |
| GK | Chris Renshaw | U21 | 26 September 1997 (age 28) | England |
| GK | Joao Virginia | U19 | 10 October 1999 | Portugal |
| DF | Matty Foulds | U21 | 1 February 1998 (age 27) | England |
| DF | Morgan Feeney | U20 | 8 February 1999 (age 26) | England |
| DF | Nathangelo Markelo | U20 | 7 January 1999 (age 26) | Netherlands |
| DF | Con Ouzounidis | U19 | 8 October 1999 | Greece/Australia |
| MF | Dennis Adeniran | U20 | 2 January 1999 | England |
| MF | Harry Charsley | U22 | 1 November 1996 (age 29) | Republic of Ireland |
| MF | Alex Denny | U19 | 12 April 2000 | England |
| MF | Jack Kiersey | U20 | 26 September 1998 (age 27) | England |
| MF | Steven Kinsella | U21 | 22 August 1998 (age 27) | Ireland |
| FW | Josh Bowler | U20 | 5 March 1999 (age 26) | England |
| FW | Danny Bramall | U20 | 3 September 1998 (age 27) | England |
| FW | Nathan Broadhead | U21 | 5 April 1998 (age 27) | Wales |
| FW | Antony Evans | U20 | 23 September 1998 (age 27) | England |
| FW | Fraser Hornby | U19 | 13 September 1999 | Scotland |
| FW | Shayne Lavery | U20 | 8 December 1998 (age 26) | Northern Ireland |
| FW | Manasse Mampala | U19 | 18 July 2000 | DR Congo |
| FW | Boris Mathis | U22 | 15 August 1997 (age 28) | France |
| FW | Bassala Sambou | U20 | 15 October 1997 (age 28) | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2018-19 Campaign
2018-19 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2018 | Chelsea | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 20 August 2018 | Leicester City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 27 August 2018 | Swansea City | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 31 August 2018 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 17 September 2018 | Derby County | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 24 September 2018 | Tottenham | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 01 October 2018 | West Ham | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 22 October 2018 | Arsenal | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 28 October 2018 | Manchester City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 05 November 2018 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 25 November 2018 | Liverpool | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 07 December 2018 | Tottenham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 16 December 2018 | Derby County | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 07 January 2019 | Leicester City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 14 January 2019 | Chelsea | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 04 February 2019 | Swansea City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 18 February 2019 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 04 March 2019 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 11 March 2019 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 07 April 2019 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 15 April 2019 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 29 April 2019 | West Ham | Away |
2018-19 Checkatrade Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 26 September 2018 | Group Stage | Bradford City | Away | L | 1-1 | Lost 6-5 on penalties |
| 30 October 2018 | Group Stage | Oldham Athletic | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 6 November 2018 | Group Stage | Barnsley | Away | L | 1-1 | Lost 4-2 on penalties |
2018-19 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 5 October 2018 | Group Stage | Doncaster Rovers | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 9 November 2018 | Group Stage | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 30 November 2018 | Group Stage | Sheffield United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 21 January 2019 | Group Stage | Doncaster Rovers | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 8 February 2019 | Group Stage | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 24 February 2019 | Group Stage | Sheffield United | Home |
2018-19 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 20 September 2018 | Group Stage | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 28 September 2018 | Group Stage | Benfica | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 12 December 2018 | Group Stage | Bayern Munich | Home | L | 1-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated December 23rd)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | CHT | Total |
| Bassala Sambou | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| Antony Evans | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Nathangelo Markelo | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Josh Bowler | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Nathan Broadhead | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Harry Charsley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Morgan Feeney | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Tyias Browning | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Anthony Gordon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Fraser Hornby | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyle John | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Shayne Lavery | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated December 23rd)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dennis Adeniran | 20 | 2 | 0 |
| Ryan Astley | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Beni Baningime | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Bowler | 11 | 6 | 2 |
| Nathan Broadhead | 20 | 0 | 2 |
| Tyias Browning | 21 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Charsley | 20 | 0 | 2 |
| Kieran Dowell | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Antony Evans | 14 | 1 | 4 |
| Morgan Feeney | 16 | 1 | 2 |
| Matty Foulds | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Brendan Galloway | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Gibson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Anthony Gordon | 3 | 8 | 1 |
| Mason Holgate | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fraser Hornby | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Einar Iversen | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Kyle John | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Jonjoe Kenny | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Kiersey | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Shayne Lavery | 2 | 10 | 1 |
| Manasse Mampala | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| Nathangelo Markelo | 19 | 0 | 3 |
| Boris Mathis | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| James McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Con Ouzounidis | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Pennington | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Bassala Sambou | 15 | 5 | 7 |
| Ellis Simms | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Joe Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Mateusz Hewelt | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Joe Hilton | 8 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| Joao Virginia | 10 | 0 | 7 | 6 |