Difference between revisions of "Stoke City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 05 November 2023 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || W || [[Blackburn Rovers 3-6 Stoke City (2023-24 Premier League 2)|6-3]] | | 05 November 2023 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || W || [[Blackburn Rovers 3-6 Stoke City (2023-24 Premier League 2)|6-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 18 December 2023 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || | + | | 18 December 2023 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || W || [[Stoke City 3-1 Nottingham Forest (2023-24 Premier League 2)|3-1]] |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 08 January 2024 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Home || W || [[Stoke City 4-2 Norwich City (2023-24 Premier League 2)|4-2]] | | 08 January 2024 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Home || W || [[Stoke City 4-2 Norwich City (2023-24 Premier League 2)|4-2]] | ||
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 15 April 2024 || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || Away || L || [[Leicester City 3-0 Stoke City (2023-24 Premier League 2)|0-3]] | | 15 April 2024 || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || Away || L || [[Leicester City 3-0 Stoke City (2023-24 Premier League 2)|0-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 26 April 2024 || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United ]] || Home || | + | | 26 April 2024 || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United ]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 1-2 Newcastle United (2023-24 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Lowe]] || 6 | | [[Nathan Lowe]] || 6 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Griffiths]] || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dara McGuinness]] || 5 | | [[Dara McGuinness]] || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Nikola Jojic|Nikola Jojic]] || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Smith]] || 4 | | [[Will Smith]] || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kahrel Reddin|Kahrel Reddin]] || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emre Tezgel]] || 3 | | [[Emre Tezgel]] || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ciaran Clark|Ciaran Clark]] || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Ciaran Clark|Ciaran Clark]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Keke Jeffers]] || 1 | | [[Keke Jeffers]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ben Kershaw]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Liam McCarron|Liam McCarron]] || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Liam McCarron|Liam McCarron]] || 1 | ||
| Line 148: | Line 150: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 157: | Line 159: | ||
| [[Dean Adekoya]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dean Adekoya]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Freddie Anderson]] || | + | | [[Freddie Anderson]] || 6 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Badley-Morgan]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Luke Badley-Morgan]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Lewis Baker|Lewis Baker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Baker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Matthew Baker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Bickerton]] || | + | | [[Josh Bickerton]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tyrese Campbell|Tyrese Campbell]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Tyrese Campbell|Tyrese Campbell]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 171: | Line 175: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ciaran Clark|] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Ciaran Clark|] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Curl]] || | + | | [[Tom Curl]] || 10 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaden Dixon]] || | + | | [[Jaden Dixon]] || 16 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Dowling]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Will Dowling]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 179: | Line 183: | ||
| [[Luke Enright]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Luke Enright]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gabriel Garside-Kelly]] || 1 || | + | | [[Gabriel Garside-Kelly]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Dwight Gayle|Dwight Gayle]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Dwight Gayle|Dwight Gayle]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Griffin]] || | + | | [[Jake Griffin]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Griffiths]] || | + | | [[Jack Griffiths]] || 10 || 5 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Christy Grogan]] || 1 || | + | | [[Christy Grogan]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Francis Gyimah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Francis Gyimah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 193: | Line 197: | ||
| [[Ali Ali Hayder]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ali Ali Hayder]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Keke Jeffers]] || | + | | [[Keke Jeffers]] || 8 || 9 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Daniel Johnson|Daniel Johnson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Daniel Johnson|Daniel Johnson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Nikola Jojic|Nikola Jojic]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Nikola Jojic|Nikola Jojic]] || 14 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ian Kamga]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ian Kamga]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Kershaw]] || 6 || | + | | [[Ben Kershaw]] || 6 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Darius Lipsiuc]] || | + | | [[Darius Lipsiuc]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Lowe]] || | + | | [[Nathan Lowe]] || 11 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Macari]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lewis Macari]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Liam McCarron|Liam McCarron]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Liam McCarron|Liam McCarron]] || 11 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dara McGuinness]] || | + | | [[Dara McGuinness]] || 9 || 4 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaden Mears]] || | + | | [[Jaden Mears]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Mmaee]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ryan Mmaee]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 227: | ||
| [[Gabriel Otegbayo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Gabriel Otegbayo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kahrel Reddin]] || 6 || | + | | [[Kahrel Reddin]] || 6 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kain Ryan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kain Ryan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sol Sidibe]] || | + | | [[Sol Sidibe]] || 14 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sonny Singh]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sonny Singh]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Smith]] || | + | | [[Will Smith]] || 12 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Sparrow]] || 15 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tom Sparrow]] || 15 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 243: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Junior Tchamadeu|Junior Tchamadeu]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Junior Tchamadeu|Junior Tchamadeu]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emre Tezgel]] || | + | | [[Emre Tezgel]] || 5 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:André Vidigal|André Vidigal]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:André Vidigal|André Vidigal]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 266: | Line 270: | ||
| [[Ben Houston]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Ben Houston]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Blondy Nna Noukeu]] || | + | | [[Scott Morris]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Blondy Nna Noukeu]] || 10 || 0 || 0 || 29 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Simkin]] || | + | | [[Tommy Simkin]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:47, 28 April 2024
The Stoke Under-21s are currently managed by Alex Morris.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Blondy Nna Noukeu | U22 | 17 September 2001 | Cameroon/Belgium |
| GK | Tommy Simkin | U19 | England | |
| DF | Luke Badley-Morgan | U20 | 22 October 2003 | England |
| DF | Matt Baker | U21 | 26 February 2003 | England |
| DF | Tom Curl | U19 | England | |
| DF | Lewis Macari | U22 | 8 February 2002 | Scotland/England |
| DF | David Okagbue | U20 | 5 October 2003 | Ireland |
| MF | Edwin Andersson | U20 | 7 November 2003 | Sweden |
| MF | Josh Ireland | U20 | 26 May 2004 | England/Ireland |
| MF | Ben Kershaw | U20 | 3 October 2003 | England |
| MF | Kahrel Reddin | U20 | 13 January 2004 | Ireland |
| MF | Sonny Singh | U20 | 13 February 2004 | England |
| MF | Tom Sparrow | U21 | 6 December 2002 | England |
| FW | Dara McGuinness | U20 | 12 February 2004 | Ireland |
| FW | Emre Tezgel | U18 | 19 September 2005 | England |
| FW | D'Margio Wright-Phillips | U22 | 24 September 2001 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Reading | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 21 August 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 August 2023 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-10 |
| 01 September 2023 | Leeds United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 25 September 2023 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 29 September 2023 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 05 November 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 6-3 |
| 18 December 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 08 January 2024 | Norwich City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 15 January 2024 | Manchester City | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 26 January 2024 | West Ham United | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 11 February 2024 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 19 February 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 23 February 2024 | Aston Villa | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 04 March 2024 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 08 March 2024 | Southampton | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 18 March 2024 | Derby County | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 08 April 2024 | Arsenal | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 15 April 2024 | Leicester City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 26 April 2024 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Total |
| Nathan Lowe | 6 |
| Jack Griffiths | 5 |
| Dara McGuinness | 5 |
| Nikola Jojic | 4 |
| Will Smith | 4 |
| Kahrel Reddin | 3 |
| Emre Tezgel | 3 |
| Ciaran Clark | 1 |
| Keke Jeffers | 1 |
| Ben Kershaw | 1 |
| Liam McCarron | 1 |
| Sol Sidibe | 1 |
| André Vidigal | 1 |
| D'Margio Wright-Phillips | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Alfie Brooks | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
| Ben Houston | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Scott Morris | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Blondy Nna Noukeu | 10 | 0 | 0 | 29 |
| Tommy Simkin | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14