Difference between revisions of "Coventry City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 04 November 2024 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || W || [[Crewe Alexandra 0-1 Coventry City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | | 04 November 2024 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || W || [[Crewe Alexandra 0-1 Coventry City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 19 November 2024 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Home || | + | | 19 November 2024 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Home || D || [[Coventry 2-2 Barnsley (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 03 December 2024 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Away || || | | 03 December 2024 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 20th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Finney (Coventry City)|Charlie Finney]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Charlie Finney (Coventry City)|Charlie Finney]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joseph McCallum]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Greg Sandiford]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Greg Sandiford]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 176: | Line 178: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 20th November)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Hull (H))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Hull (H))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 190: | Line 192: | ||
| [[Norman Bassette]] || 1 || 0 || 4 | | [[Norman Bassette]] || 1 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tristen Batanwi]] || | + | | [[Tristen Batanwi]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elliott Betjemann]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Elliott Betjemann]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Broad]] || | + | | [[Harvey Broad]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Burroughs]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[George Burroughs]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 204: | Line 206: | ||
| [[Riccardo Di Trolio]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Riccardo Di Trolio]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aston Ellard]] || 5 || | + | | [[Aston Ellard]] || 5 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Finney (Coventry City)|Charlie Finney]] || | + | | [[Charlie Finney (Coventry City)|Charlie Finney]] || 10 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Howley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ryan Howley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 212: | Line 214: | ||
| [[Jack James]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack James]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joseph McCallum]] || | + | | [[Joseph McCallum]] || 6 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Success Nidjebu]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Success Nidjebu]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 220: | ||
| [[Justin Obikwu]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Justin Obikwu]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Perry]] || | + | | [[Callum Perry]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Raphael Borges Rodrigues|Raphael Borges Rodrigues]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kain Ryan]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rylie Siddall]] || 5 || | + | | [[Greg Sandiford]] || 8 || 0 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Rylie Siddall]] || 5 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Smith (Coventry City)|Jayden Smith]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jayden Smith (Coventry City)|Jayden Smith]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kenzie Stretton]] || | + | | [[Kenzie Stretton]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Fabio Tavares]] || 4 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kai Yearn]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Kai Yearn]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 243: | Line 249: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Bell]] || | + | | [[Luke Bell]] || 9 || 0 || 3 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Rachel]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 6 | | [[Daniel Rachel]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
Revision as of 10:54, 20 November 2024
The Coventry City Under-21s are managed by Adam Bridgeford.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Bell | U21 | England | |
| GK | Daniel Rachel | U19 | England | |
| GK | Cian Tyler | U23 | 22 March 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Tristen Batanwi | U19 | England | |
| DF | Harvey Broad | U19 | England | |
| DF | Riccardo Di Trolio | U20 | England/Italy | |
| DF | Callum Perry | U18 | England | |
| DF | Kain Ryan | U20 | England | |
| DF | Greg Sandiford | U20 | England | |
| DF | Jayden Smith | U19 | England | |
| MF | Elliott Betjemann | U19 | England | |
| MF | Evan Eghosa | U20 | England | |
| MF | Aston Ellard | U19 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Finney | U19 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Howley | U21 | England | |
| MF | Isaac Moore | U18 | England | |
| FW | Kai Andrews | U18 | England | |
| FW | Aidan Dausch | U19 | England | |
| FW | Justin Obikwu | U21 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 6-0 |
| 20 August 2024 | Millwall | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 26 August 2024 | Brentford | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 03 September 2024 | Colchester United | Home | P-P | |
| 10 September 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | P-P | |
| 17 September 2024 | Swansea City | Home | P-P | |
| 01 October 2024 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 04 October 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 15 October 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 8-0 |
| 21 October 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 29 October 2024 | Burnley | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 04 November 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 19 November 2024 | Barnsley | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 03 December 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 10 December 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 17 December 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 07 January 2025 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 14 January 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 24 January 2025 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 11 February 2025 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 18 February 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 25 February 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 04 March 2025 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 11 March 2025 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 18 March 2025 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 25 March 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 31 March 2025 | Watford | Away | ||
| 08 April 2025 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 11 April 2025 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 29 April 2025 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 06 May 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 20 September 2024 | Group | Hull City | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 25 October 2024 | Group | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 8 November 2024 | Group | Leicester City | Home | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 20th November)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Fabio Tavares | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Norman Bassette | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Aidan Dausch | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Charlie Finney | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Joseph McCallum | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Greg Sandiford | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kai Yearn | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Elliott Betjemann | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Justin Obikwu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rylie Siddall | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Fleetwood H) | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 20th November)
(Missing details from Hull (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Conrad Ambursley | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Kai Andrews | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Norman Bassette | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Tristen Batanwi | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Elliott Betjemann | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Harvey Broad | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| George Burroughs | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tionne Critchlow | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Aidan Dausch | 10 | 0 | 4 |
| Riccardo Di Trolio | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Aston Ellard | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Charlie Finney | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Ryan Howley | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack James | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joseph McCallum | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| Success Nidjebu | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Justin Obikwu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Perry | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Raphael Borges Rodrigues | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kain Ryan | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Greg Sandiford | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Rylie Siddall | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Jayden Smith | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Kenzie Stretton | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Fabio Tavares | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| Trialist | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kai Yearn | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Luke Bell | 9 | 0 | 3 | 14 |
| Daniel Rachel | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15