Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
Martinkinvig (Talk | contribs) (update) |
Martinkinvig (Talk | contribs) (update) |
||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|22 November 2015||[[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]]||H||D||[[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2015-16 Under-21 Premier League)|0-0]] | |22 November 2015||[[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]]||H||D||[[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2015-16 Under-21 Premier League)|0-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |29 November 2015||[[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]]||A|||| | + | |29 November 2015||[[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]]||A||L||[[Derby County 1-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2015-16 Under-21 Premier League)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
|5 December 2015||[[Stoke City Under-21s|Stoke City]]||H|||| | |5 December 2015||[[Stoke City Under-21s|Stoke City]]||H|||| | ||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small> (Correct up to | + | <small> (Correct up to 4 December 2015) </small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small> (Correct up to | + | <small> (Correct up to 4 December 2015 - league only)</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
|[[Shola Ameobi]]||1||0||0 | |[[Shola Ameobi]]||1||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Eusebio Bancessi]]|| | + | |[[Eusebio Bancessi]]||8||2||3 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Danny Batth]]||2||0||0 | |[[Danny Batth]]||2||0||0 | ||
| Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
|[[Anto Breslin]]||1||1||0 | |[[Anto Breslin]]||1||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ashley Carter]]|| | + | |[[Ashley Carter]]||10||1||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Sylvain Deslandes]]|| | + | |[[Sylvain Deslandes]]||7||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ethan Ebanks-Landell]]|| | + | |[[Ethan Ebanks-Landell]]||2||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Niall Ennis]]||4||1||1 | |[[Niall Ennis]]||4||1||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Bright Enobakhare]]||2|| | + | |[[Bright Enobakhare]]||2||1||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lee Evans]]||1||0||0 | |[[Lee Evans]]||1||0||0 | ||
| Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
|[[Jordan Graham]]||4||0||2 | |[[Jordan Graham]]||4||0||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Callum Harris]]|| | + | |[[Callum Harris]]||4||3||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aaron Hayden]]||3||0||0 | |[[Aaron Hayden]]||3||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Connor Hunte]]|| | + | |[[Connor Hunte]]||5||4||0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Jim Kellermann]]||0||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mekhi Leacock-McLeod]]||0||1||0 | |[[Mekhi Leacock-McLeod]]||0||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Tendai Matinyadze]]|| | + | |[[Tendai Matinyadze]]||6||1||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ben O'Hanlon]]||0||1||0 | |[[Ben O'Hanlon]]||0||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ||[[Ryan Rainey]]|| | + | ||[[Ryan Rainey]]||6||3||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bradley Reid]]||3||0||3 | |[[Bradley Reid]]||3||0||3 | ||
| Line 212: | Line 214: | ||
|[[George Saville]]||2||0||0 | |[[George Saville]]||2||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Bjorn Sigurdarson]]|| | + | |[[Bjorn Sigurdarson]]||2||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aaron Simpson]]||5||2||0 | |[[Aaron Simpson]]||5||2||0 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 222: | ||
|[[Jed Wallace]]||2||0||1 | |[[Jed Wallace]]||2||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Declan Weeks]]|| | + | |[[Declan Weeks]]||9||1||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Donovan Wilson]]||3|| | + | |[[Donovan Wilson]]||3||5||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 235: | Line 237: | ||
|[[Harry Burgoyne]]||2||0||0||4 | |[[Harry Burgoyne]]||2||0||0||4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jonathan Flatt]]|| | + | |[[Jonathan Flatt]]||5||0||1||9 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aaron McCarey]]||3||0||1||4 | |[[Aaron McCarey]]||3||0||1||4 | ||
Revision as of 22:27, 4 December 2015
The Wolves Under-21s are currently managed by Scott Sellars.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
- Anthony Breslin
- Ashley Carter
- Sylvain Deslandes
- Aaron Hayden
- Connor Johnson
- Tendai Matinyadze
- Ben O'Hanlon
- Aaron Simpson
- Regan Upton
Midfielders
- Eusebio Bancessi
- Jordan Graham
- Callum Harris
- Connor Hunte
- Jim Kellermann
- Mekhi Leacock-McLeod
- Ryan Rainey
- Connor Ronan
- Declan Weeks
Forwards
2015-16 Campaign
2015-16 Under-21 Premier League (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 8 August 2015 | Newcastle United | H | W | 3-1 |
| 15 August 2015 | Stoke City | A | L | 0-1 |
| 21 August 2015 | Fulham | A | W | 3-0 |
| 12 September 2015 | West Brom | H | D | 0-0 |
| 21 September 2015 | Swansea City | A | L | 2-3 |
| 25 September 2015 | Arsenal | H | L | 2-3 |
| 19 October 2015 | West Ham | A | L | 0-4 |
| 26 October 2015 | Aston Villa | A | L | 0-1 |
| 30 October 2015 | Blackburn Rovers | H | L | 2-3 |
| 22 November 2015 | Brighton & Hove Albion | H | D | 0-0 |
| 29 November 2015 | Derby County | A | L | 0-1 |
| 5 December 2015 | Stoke City | H | ||
| 14 December 2015 | Newcastle United | A | ||
| 11 January 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | A | ||
| 25 January 2016 | Aston Villa | H | ||
| 1 February 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | A | ||
| 7 February 2016 | Derby County | H | ||
| 22 February 2016 | West Ham | H | ||
| 7 March 2016 | West Brom | A | ||
| 13 March 2016 | Swansea City | H | ||
| 1 April 2016 | Arsenal | A | ||
| 11 April 2016 | Fulham | H |
2015-16 Under-21 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 November 2015 | 32 | Derby County | H | W | 2-1 |
| TBC | 16 | Millwall | H |
2015-16 Birmingham Senior Cup
This Birmingham County FA competition dates back to 1876. Despite its name, while non-league clubs continue to field senior teams
the larger league clubs nowadays enter development squads, giving their youngsters a chance to compete against older players.
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2 November 2015 | 32 | Stourbridge | A | W | 5-0 |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 4 December 2015)
| Player | League | Cup | Total |
| Bradley Reid | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Eusebio Bancessi | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jordan Graham | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Jed Wallace | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Bright Enobakhare | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Connor Ronan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Niall Ennis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sylvain Deslandes | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Regan Upton | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Callum Harris | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Donovan Wilson | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Correct up to 4 December 2015 - league only)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Shola Ameobi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Eusebio Bancessi | 8 | 2 | 3 |
| Danny Batth | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Razak Boukari | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Anto Breslin | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ashley Carter | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Sylvain Deslandes | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Ebanks-Landell | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Niall Ennis | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Bright Enobakhare | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Lee Evans | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Graham | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Callum Harris | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Aaron Hayden | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Hunte | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Jim Kellermann | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mekhi Leacock-McLeod | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tendai Matinyadze | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben O'Hanlon | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Rainey | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Bradley Reid | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Connor Ronan | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Tommy Rowe | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| George Saville | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bjorn Sigurdarson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron Simpson | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Regan Upton | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Jed Wallace | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Declan Weeks | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Donovan Wilson | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Harry Burgoyne | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Jonathan Flatt | 5 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| Aaron McCarey | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Bradley Watkins (loan from Villa) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |