Difference between revisions of "Liverpool Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 19 February 2021 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Away || W || [[Chelsea 2-3 Liverpool (2020-21 Premier League 2)|3-2]] | | 19 February 2021 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Away || W || [[Chelsea 2-3 Liverpool (2020-21 Premier League 2)|3-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 27 February 2021 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Home || W || [[Liverpool 4-0 Arsenal (2020-21 Premier League 2)|4-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 13 March 2021 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Home || || | | 13 March 2021 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 1st March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Cain]] || | + | | [[Jake Cain]] || 6 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Millar]] || 3 || 2 || 5 | | [[Liam Millar]] || 3 || 2 || 5 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
| [[Leighton Clarkson]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Leighton Clarkson]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Layton Stewart]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ben Woodburn]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joe Hardy]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sepp van den Berg]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Sepp van den Berg]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rhys Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Rhys Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 1st March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
| [[Jack Bearne]] || 11 || 2 || 3 | | [[Jack Bearne]] || 11 || 2 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Beck]] || | + | | [[Owen Beck]] || 11 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Morgan Boyes]] || | + | | [[Morgan Boyes]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conor Bradley]] || | + | | [[Conor Bradley]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Cain]] || | + | | [[Jake Cain]] || 15 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leighton Clarkson]] || 12 || 0 || 2 | | [[Leighton Clarkson]] || 12 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Clayton]] || | + | | [[Tom Clayton]] || 16 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elijah Dixon-Bonner]] || | + | | [[Elijah Dixon-Bonner]] || 4 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tony Gallacher]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tony Gallacher]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Paul Glatzel]] || 2 || | + | | [[Paul Glatzel]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Hardy]] || 0 || | + | | [[Joe Hardy]] || 0 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Billy Koumetio]] || | + | | [[Billy Koumetio]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yasser Larouci]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Yasser Larouci]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
| [[Liam Millar]] || 14 || 0 || 5 | | [[Liam Millar]] || 14 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Morton]] || | + | | [[Tyler Morton]] || 8 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fidel O'Rourke]] || 3 || 10 || 0 | | [[Fidel O'Rourke]] || 3 || 10 || 0 | ||
| Line 258: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Remi Savage]] || 13 || 1 || 0 | | [[Remi Savage]] || 13 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Abdi Sharif]] || 5 || | + | | [[Abdi Sharif]] || 5 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Layton Stewart]] || | + | | [[Layton Stewart]] || 4 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sepp van den Berg]] || 11 || 0 || 1 | | [[Sepp van den Berg]] || 11 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 268: | Line 268: | ||
| [[Rhys Williams]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Rhys Williams]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Woodburn]] || | + | | [[Ben Woodburn]] || 8 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 280: | Line 280: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vitezslav Jaros]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 14 | | [[Vitezslav Jaros]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 14 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Liam Hughes]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caoimhin Kelleher]] || 6 || 0 || 3 || 10 | | [[Caoimhin Kelleher]] || 6 || 0 || 3 || 10 | ||
Revision as of 21:20, 1 March 2021
The Liverpool Under-23s are currently managed by Barry Lewtas.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Kamil Grabara | U22 | 8 January 1999 (age 26) | Poland |
| GK | Vitezslav Jaros | U19 | 23 July 2001 | Czech Republic |
| GK | Caoimhin Kelleher | U22 | 23 November 1998 (age 27) | Republic of Ireland |
| GK | Ben Winterbottom | U19 | 16 July 2001 | England |
| DF | Anderson Arroyo | U21 | 27 September 1999 (age 26) | Colombia |
| DF | Sepp van den Berg | U19 | 20 December 2001 | Netherlands |
| DF | Morgan Boyes | U20 | 22 April 2001 (age 24) | Wales |
| DF | Tony Gallacher | U22 | 23 July 1999 (age 26) | Scotland |
| DF | Ki-Jana Hoever | U19 | 18 January 2002 | Netherlands |
| DF | Yasser Larouci | U20 | 1 January 2001 (age 24) | France |
| DF | Nathaniel Phillips | U24 | 21 March 1997 (age 28) | England |
| DF | Remi Savage | U19 | 26 October 2001 | England |
| DF | Neco Williams | U20 | 13 April 2001 (age 24) | Wales |
| DF | Rhys Williams | U20 | 3 February 2001 (age 24) | England |
| MF | Jack Bearne | U19 | 15 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Owen Beck | U19 | 9 August 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Jake Cain | U19 | 2 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Leighton Clarkson | U19 | 19 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Tom Clayton | U20 | 27 December 2000 | England |
| MF | Liam Coyle | U21 | 6 December 1999 (age 26) | England |
| MF | Elijah Dixon-Bonner | U20 | 1 January 2001 (age 24) | England |
| MF | Curtis Jones | U20 | 30 January 2001 (age 24) | England |
| MF | Herbie Kane | U22 | 23 November 1998 (age 27) | England |
| MF | Adam Lewis | U21 | 8 November 1999 (age 26) | England |
| MF | Luis Longstaff | U20 | 24 February 2001 (age 24) | England |
| MF | Matteo Ritaccio | U19 | 4 October 2001 | United States |
| MF | Abdi Sharif | U20 | 1 January 2001 (age 24) | England |
| FW | Taiwo Awoniyi | U24 | 12 August 1997 (age 28) | Nigeria |
| FW | Rhian Brewster | U21 | 1 April 2000 (age 25) | England |
| FW | Harvey Elliott | U17 | 4 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Paul Glatzel | U20 | 20 February 2001 (age 24) | England |
| FW | Liam Millar | U21 | 27 September 1999 (age 26) | Canada |
| FW | Fidel O'Rourke | U19 | 5 February 2002 | England |
| FW | Sheyi Ojo | U24 | 19 June 1997 (age 28) | England |
| FW | Harry Wilson | U24 | 22 March 1997 (age 28) | Wales |
| FW | Ben Woodburn | U21 | 15 October 1999 (age 26) | Wales |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 September 2020 | Everton | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 18 September 2020 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 25 September 2020 | Manchester United | Away | W | 5-3 |
| 17 October 2020 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 24 October 2020 | Chelsea | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 30 October 2020 | Arsenal | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 6 November 2020 | West Ham | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 21 November 2020 | Southampton | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 28 November 2020 | Manchester City | Home | L | 2-7 |
| 12 December 2020 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 18 December 2020 | Tottenham | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 11 January 2021 | Leicester City | Away | P-P | |
| 18 January 2021 | Everton | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 23 January 2021 | Derby County | Home | P-P | |
| 30 January 2021 | Manchester United | Home | L | 3-6 |
| 12 February 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | P-P | |
| 19 February 2021 | Chelsea | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 27 February 2021 | Arsenal | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 13 March 2021 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 21 March 2021 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 9 April 2021 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 16 April 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 23 April 2021 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| 2 May 2021 | Leicester City | Home |
2020-21 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 22 September 2020 | Group Stage | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 1-6 | |
| 29 September 2020 | Group Stage | Tranmere Rovers | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 10 November 2020 | Group Stage | Port Vale | Away | L | 2-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 1st March)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Jake Cain | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Liam Millar | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Tyler Morton | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Luis Longstaff | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Jack Bearne | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Clayton | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Leighton Clarkson | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Layton Stewart | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Woodburn | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Hardy | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sepp van den Berg | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rhys Williams | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 1st March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| James Balagizi | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Bearne | 11 | 2 | 3 |
| Owen Beck | 11 | 3 | 0 |
| Morgan Boyes | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Conor Bradley | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Cain | 15 | 0 | 7 |
| Leighton Clarkson | 12 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Clayton | 16 | 1 | 3 |
| Elijah Dixon-Bonner | 4 | 7 | 0 |
| Tony Gallacher | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Paul Glatzel | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Joe Hardy | 0 | 5 | 1 |
| Billy Koumetio | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Yasser Larouci | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Luis Longstaff | 16 | 0 | 4 |
| Liam Millar | 14 | 0 | 5 |
| Tyler Morton | 8 | 0 | 5 |
| Fidel O'Rourke | 3 | 10 | 0 |
| Matteo Ritaccio | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Remi Savage | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Abdi Sharif | 5 | 7 | 0 |
| Layton Stewart | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Sepp van den Berg | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Walls | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rhys Williams | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Woodburn | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Vitezslav Jaros | 5 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
| Liam Hughes | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Caoimhin Kelleher | 6 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
| Jakub Ojrzynski | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Marcelo Pitaluga | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Ben Winterbottom | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14