Difference between revisions of "Stoke City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 25 September 2023 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 0-2 Tottenham Hotspur (2023-24 Premier League 2)|0-2]] | | 25 September 2023 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 0-2 Tottenham Hotspur (2023-24 Premier League 2)|0-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 29 September 2023 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || | + | | 29 September 2023 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || L || [[Middlesbrough 4-1 Stoke City (2023-24 Premier League 2)|1-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 30 October 2023 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Home || || | | 30 October 2023 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dara McGuinness]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Lowe]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Nathan Lowe]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[D'Margio Wright-Phillips]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[D'Margio Wright-Phillips]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Freddie Anderson]] || 1 || | + | | [[Dean Adekoya]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Freddie Anderson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Baker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Matthew Baker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Curl]] || | + | | [[Ollie Challinor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Curl]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaden Dixon]] || | + | | [[Jaden Dixon]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Dowling]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Will Dowling]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gabriel Garside-Kelly]] || | + | | [[Gabriel Garside-Kelly]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Griffin]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jake Griffin]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Griffiths]] || | + | | [[Jack Griffiths]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Keke Jeffers]] || | + | | [[Christy Grogan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ali Ali Hayder]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Keke Jeffers]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nikola Jojic]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nikola Jojic]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ian Kamga]] || | + | | [[Ian Kamga]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Kershaw]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ben Kershaw]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 178: | Line 186: | ||
| [[Lewis Macari]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lewis Macari]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dara McGuinness]] || | + | | [[Dara McGuinness]] || 4 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Okagbue]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[David Okagbue]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 184: | Line 192: | ||
| [[Gabriel Otegbayo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Gabriel Otegbayo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kahrel Reddin]] || | + | | [[Kahrel Reddin]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kain Ryan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kain Ryan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 205: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Junior Tchamadeu]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Junior Tchamadeu]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lewis Walker (Stoke City)|Lewis Walker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[D'Margio Wright-Phillips]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[D'Margio Wright-Phillips]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 219: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Blondy Nna Noukeu]] || | + | | [[Blondy Nna Noukeu]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 21 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:16, 3 October 2023
The Stoke Under-21s are currently managed by Kevin Russell.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Blondy Nna Noukeu | U22 | 17 September 2001 | Cameroon/Belgium |
| GK | Tommy Simkin | U19 | England | |
| DF | Luke Badley-Morgan | U20 | 22 October 2003 | England |
| DF | Matt Baker | U21 | 26 February 2003 | England |
| DF | Tom Curl | U19 | England | |
| DF | Lewis Macari | U22 | 8 February 2002 | Scotland/England |
| DF | David Okagbue | U20 | 5 October 2003 | Ireland |
| MF | Edwin Andersson | U20 | 7 November 2003 | Sweden |
| MF | Josh Ireland | U20 | 26 May 2004 | England/Ireland |
| MF | Ben Kershaw | U20 | 3 October 2003 | England |
| MF | Kahrel Reddin | U20 | 13 January 2004 | Ireland |
| MF | Sonny Singh | U20 | 13 February 2004 | England |
| MF | Tom Sparrow | U21 | 6 December 2002 | England |
| FW | Dara McGuinness | U20 | 12 February 2004 | Ireland |
| FW | Emre Tezgel | U18 | 19 September 2005 | England |
| FW | D'Margio Wright-Phillips | U22 | 24 September 2001 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Reading | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 21 August 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 August 2023 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-10 |
| 01 September 2023 | Leeds United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 25 September 2023 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 29 September 2023 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 30 October 2023 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 05 November 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 01 December 2023 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 18 December 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 15 January 2024 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 29 January 2024 | West Ham United | Away | ||
| 11 February 2024 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 19 February 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 04 March 2024 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 08 March 2024 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 18 March 2024 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 08 April 2024 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 26 April 2024 | Newcastle United | Home |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 3rd October)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Dara McGuinness | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Nathan Lowe | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| D'Margio Wright-Phillips | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 3rd October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dean Adekoya | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Freddie Anderson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Baker | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ollie Challinor | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Curl | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jaden Dixon | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Dowling | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Gabriel Garside-Kelly | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Griffin | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Griffiths | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Christy Grogan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ali Ali Hayder | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keke Jeffers | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Nikola Jojic | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ian Kamga | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Kershaw | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Lowe | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Macari | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Dara McGuinness | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| David Okagbue | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Gabriel Otegbayo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kahrel Reddin | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Kain Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sol Sidibe | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Smith | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Sparrow | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Squires | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Junior Tchamadeu | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Walker | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| D'Margio Wright-Phillips | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Blondy Nna Noukeu | 6 | 0 | 0 | 21 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14