Difference between revisions of "West Bromwich Albion Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 04 September 2023 || Group || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Home || W || [[West Bromwich Albion 2-1 Sheffield United (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] || | | 04 September 2023 || Group || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Home || W || [[West Bromwich Albion 2-1 Sheffield United (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 07 October 2023 || Group || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || D || [[Blackburn Rovers 0-0 West Bromwich Albion (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|0-0]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 142: | Line 144: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 10th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 167: | Line 169: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 10th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 186: | Line 188: | ||
| [[Tom Fellows]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | | [[Tom Fellows]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Hall]] || | + | | [[Reece Hall]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Harper-Bailey]] || 6 || | + | | [[Aaron Harper-Bailey]] || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fenton Heard]] || 5 || | + | | [[Fenton Heard]] || 5 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Akeel Higgins]] || | + | | [[Akeel Higgins]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Layton Love]] || | + | | [[Layton Love]] || 6 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jovan Malcolm]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jovan Malcolm]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kevin Mfuamba]] || | + | | [[Kevin Mfuamba]] || 7 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamal Mohammed]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jamal Mohammed]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Deago Nelson]] || | + | | [[Deago Nelson]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Narel Phillips]] || | + | | [[Narel Phillips]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mat Richards]] || | + | | [[Mat Richards]] || 5 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ruben Shakpoke]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | | [[Ruben Shakpoke]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Shaw]] || | + | | [[Josh Shaw]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Eseosa Sule]] || 0 || | + | | [[Eseosa Sule]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caleb Taylor]] || | + | | [[Caleb Taylor]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rayhaan Tulloch]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | | [[Rayhaan Tulloch]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 222: | ||
| [[Adriel Walker]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Adriel Walker]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Whitwell]] || | + | | [[Harry Whitwell]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Williams]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Williams]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 233: | Line 235: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ted Cann]] || | + | | [[Ted Cann]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ronnie Hollingshead]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 8 | | [[Ronnie Hollingshead]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 8 | ||
Revision as of 07:58, 10 October 2023
The West Brom Under-21s are currently managed by Richard Beale.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ted Cann | U23 | 17 December 2000 | England |
| GK | Bradley Foster-Theniger | U22 | 5 October 2001 | England |
| GK | Ronnie Hollingshead | U19 | 9 September 2004 | Wales |
| DF | Taylor Gardner-Hickman | U22 | 30 December 2001 | England |
| DF | Reece Hall | U20 | 25 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Aaron Harper-Bailey | U22 | 29 September 2001 | England |
| DF | Ethan Ingram | U21 | 19 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Cianole Nguepissi | U20 | 20 January 2004 | England |
| DF | Narel Phillips | U19 | 6 January 2005 | England |
| DF | Alex Williams | U19 | 2 January 2005 | Wales |
| DF | Josh Shaw | U20 | 5 October 2003 | England |
| DF | Caleb Taylor | U21 | 14 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Jamie Andrews | U22 | 31 August 2002 | England |
| MF | Tom Fellows | U21 | 25 July 2003 | England |
| MF | Fenton Heard | U19 | 1 October 2004 | England |
| MF | Akeel Higgins | U19 | 24 July 2005 | England |
| MF | Toby King | U22 | 4 January 2002 | England |
| MF | Mat Richards | U19 | 7 October 2004 | England |
| FW | Reyes Cleary | U20 | 13 April 2004 | England |
| FW | Layton Love | U19 | 28 September 2004 | England |
| FW | Jovan Malcolm | U21 | 28 August 2002 | England |
| FW | Rayhaan Tulloch | U23 | 20 January 2001 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Zac Ashworth | U21 | 6 September 2002 | England | Bolton Wanderers | End of season |
| FW | Modou Faal | U21 | 11 February 2003 | England | Doncaster Rovers | End of season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 19 August 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 25 August 2023 | Sunderland | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 01 September 2023 | Chelsea | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 25 September 2023 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 01 October 2023 | Norwich City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 30 October 2023 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 06 November 2023 | Reading | Home | ||
| 04 December 2023 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 15 December 2023 | Everton | Away | ||
| 15 January 2024 | West Ham United | Home | ||
| 26 January 2024 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 12 February 2024 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 19 February 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | AWay | ||
| 04 March 2024 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 08 March 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 18 March 2024 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 06 April 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 29 April 2024 | Leeds United | Home |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 04 September 2023 | Group | Sheffield United | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 07 October 2023 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 0-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 10th October)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Jamie Andrews | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Layton Love | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Fellows | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Fenton Heard | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Kevin Mfuamba | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ruben Shakpoke | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rayhaan Tulloch | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 10th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jamie Andrews | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Gonzalo Avila | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ollie Bostock | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathaniel Chalobah | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cole Deeming | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Fellows | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Reece Hall | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron Harper-Bailey | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Fenton Heard | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Akeel Higgins | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Layton Love | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| Jovan Malcolm | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Kevin Mfuamba | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Jamal Mohammed | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Deago Nelson | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Narel Phillips | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Mat Richards | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Ruben Shakpoke | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Shaw | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Eseosa Sule | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Caleb Taylor | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Rayhaan Tulloch | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Adriel Walker | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Harry Whitwell | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Williams | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Ted Cann | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Ronnie Hollingshead | 4 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14