Difference between revisions of "2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup"
(→Group A) |
(→Group Stage) |
||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{FootballBox | {{FootballBox | ||
− | | date = | + | | date = 27 November 2021 |
| time = | | time = | ||
− | | team1 = | + | | team1 = [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] |
| score = | | score = | ||
− | | team2 = | + | | team2 = [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] |
| goals1 = | | goals1 = | ||
| goals2 = | | goals2 = | ||
− | | stadium = | + | | stadium = Landore |
| attendance = | | attendance = | ||
| referee = | | referee = | ||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{FootballBox | {{FootballBox | ||
− | | date = | + | | date = 27 November 2021 |
| time = | | time = | ||
− | | team1 = | + | | team1 = [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] |
| score = | | score = | ||
− | | team2 = | + | | team2 = [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] |
| goals1 = | | goals1 = | ||
| goals2 = | | goals2 = | ||
− | | stadium = | + | | stadium = Robins High Performance Centre |
| attendance = | | attendance = | ||
| referee = | | referee = | ||
Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{FootballBox | {{FootballBox | ||
− | | date = | + | | date = 27 November 2021 |
| time = | | time = | ||
− | | team1 = | + | | team1 = [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] |
| score = | | score = | ||
− | | team2 = | + | | team2 = [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] |
| goals1 = | | goals1 = | ||
| goals2 = | | goals2 = | ||
− | | stadium = | + | | stadium = Florence Park |
| attendance = | | attendance = | ||
| referee = | | referee = | ||
Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{FootballBox | {{FootballBox | ||
− | | date = | + | | date = 27 November 2021 |
| time = | | time = | ||
− | | team1 = | + | | team1 = [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] |
| score = | | score = | ||
− | | team2 = | + | | team2 = [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] |
| goals1 = | | goals1 = | ||
| goals2 = | | goals2 = | ||
− | | stadium = | + | | stadium = Calmont Road |
| attendance = | | attendance = | ||
| referee = | | referee = | ||
Line 289: | Line 289: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{FootballBox | {{FootballBox | ||
− | | date = | + | | date = 27 November 2021 |
| time = | | time = | ||
− | | team1 = | + | | team1 = [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] |
| score = | | score = | ||
− | | team2 = | + | | team2 = [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] |
| goals1 = | | goals1 = | ||
| goals2 = | | goals2 = | ||
− | | stadium = | + | | stadium = Oakwell Training Ground |
| attendance = | | attendance = | ||
| referee = | | referee = | ||
Line 302: | Line 302: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{FootballBox | {{FootballBox | ||
− | | date = | + | | date = 27 November 2021 |
| time = | | time = | ||
− | | team1 = | + | | team1 = [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] |
| score = | | score = | ||
− | | team2 = | + | | team2 = [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] |
| goals1 = | | goals1 = | ||
| goals2 = | | goals2 = | ||
− | | stadium = | + | | stadium = Christopher Park |
| attendance = | | attendance = | ||
| referee = | | referee = | ||
Line 392: | Line 392: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{FootballBox | {{FootballBox | ||
− | | date = | + | | date = 27 November 2021 |
| time = | | time = | ||
− | | team1 = | + | | team1 = [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] |
| score = | | score = | ||
− | | team2 = | + | | team2 = [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] |
| goals1 = | | goals1 = | ||
| goals2 = | | goals2 = | ||
− | | stadium = | + | | stadium = Peterborough United Training Ground |
| attendance = | | attendance = | ||
| referee = | | referee = | ||
Line 405: | Line 405: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{FootballBox | {{FootballBox | ||
− | | date = | + | | date = 27 November 2021 |
| time = | | time = | ||
− | | team1 = | + | | team1 = [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] |
| score = | | score = | ||
− | | team2 = | + | | team2 = [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] |
| goals1 = | | goals1 = | ||
| goals2 = | | goals2 = | ||
− | | stadium = | + | | stadium = Shirecliffe |
| attendance = | | attendance = | ||
| referee = | | referee = |
Revision as of 13:13, 25 November 2021
The 2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup is the inaugural campaign of the domestic youth team cup competition pitting Category 2 teams against each other in an initial three-game group stage. Sixteen Category 2 academies are involved and clubs play each other once in the group stage, either home or away, with the winners of the four groups plus the runners-up advancing to the quarter-finals. The knockout rounds will be one-off matches.
Contents |
Teams
Sixteen Category 1 Under-18 teams feature in this year's competition, with Sheffield Wednesday the sole absentee.
Barnsley, Bristol City, Cardiff City, Charlton Athletic, Colchester United, Coventry City, Crewe Alexandra, Hull City, Ipswich Town, Millwall, Peterborough United, Queens Park Rangers, Sheffield United, Swansea City, Watford, Wigan Athletic.
Group Stage
Group A
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Bristol City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Cardiff City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Swansea City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Watford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
16 October 2021
|
Bristol City | 0-5 | Cardiff City |
---|---|---|
Crole '5 Ashford '11 (pen) Wigley '60, '70 (pen), '76 |
Robins Elite Performance Centre
|
Group B
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Charlton Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Colchester United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Millwall | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Queens Park Rangers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
16 October 2021
|
Millwall | 3-6 | Charlton Athletic |
---|---|---|
Lovelace (2) Cheeseman |
Adigun '4 Huke '7 Ladapo '11 Kanu '33, '82, '90+5 |
Calmont Road
|
Group C
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Barnsley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Crewe Alexandra | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Hull City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Wigan Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
16 October 2021
|
Hull City | 0-7 | Wigan Athletic |
---|---|---|
Sze '4, '58, '64 Lomax '10 Brooks '58 Grewal '64 |
Bishop Burton College
|
Group D
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Coventry City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Ipswich Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Peterborough United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Sheffield United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
18 September 2021
|
Peterborough United | 4-1 | Sheffield United |
---|---|---|
Thomas '28 Hickinson '32, '45 Overton '42 |
Peck '66 |
Peterborough United Training Ground
|
18 September 2021
|
Coventry City | 6-2 | Ipswich Town |
---|---|---|
Moore (2) Berry Manners (2) Rodber |
TBC |
The Alan Higgs Centre
|
16 October 2021
|
Sheffield United | 2-2 | Coventry City |
---|---|---|
Peck '67 Blacker '90+6 |
Berry '48 Obikwu '76 |
Shirecliffe
|
Quarter-Finals
The four group winners and runners-up advance to the quarter-finals, where they play a one-legged tie.
Semi-Finals
Final
Goalscorers
Player | Club | Goals |