Difference between revisions of "Colchester United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 16 April 2022 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Home || W || [[Colchester United 2-1 Millwall (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|2-1]] | | 16 April 2022 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Home || W || [[Colchester United 2-1 Millwall (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 06 May 2022 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || | + | | 06 May 2022 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || D || [[Wigan Athletic 1-1 Colchester United (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Darnell Asare-Williams]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Darnell Asare-Williams]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Namory Kane]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Freddie Price]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | | [[Freddie Price]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 06:54, 11 May 2022
The Colchester United Under-18s are currently managed by Liam Bailey.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Endurance Johnson | U18 | England | |
| GK | Jaime Tedaldi | U17 | 21 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Bradley Chakawa | U17 | England | |
| DF | Namory Kane | U18 | England | |
| DF | Frankie Terry | U18 | England | |
| DF | Matt Yates | U17 | 7 March 2005 | England |
| MF | Bayan Aman | U17 | 1 July 2005 | England |
| MF | Ryan Lowe | U18 | England | |
| MF | Taizo Marcel-Dilavar | U17 | 20 July 2005 | England |
| MF | Kacy Parish | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ellis Sullivan | U18 | England | |
| FW | Darnell Asare-Williams | U18 | England | |
| FW | Sean Brown | U17 | 25 September 2004 | England |
| FW | Freddie Price | U17 | 7 August 2005 | England |
| FW | Kai Redgrave | U18 | England | |
| FW | Samson Tovide | U18 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2021 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 21 August 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 28 August 2021 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 04 September 2021 | Peterborough United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 11 September 2021 | Barnsley | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 25 September 2021 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 02 October 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 23 October 2021 | Swansea City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 30 October 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 06 November 2021 | Bristol City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 08 January 2022 | Millwall | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 29 January 2022 | Watford | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 1 February 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 05 February 2022 | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 26 February 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 05 March 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 7-2 |
| 12 March 2022 | Watford | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 19 March 2022 | Swansea City | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 25 March 2022 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 4-5 |
| 29 March 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 02 April 2022 | Coventry City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 09 April 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 16 April 2022 | Millwall | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 06 May 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | D | 1-1 |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | First | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 4 November 2021 | First | Bugbrooke St Michael's | Away | W | 8-1 |
| 17 November 2021 | Second | Swindon Town | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 10 December 2021 | Third | Arsenal | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 17 January 2022 | Fourth | Newcastle United | Away | L | 2-3 |
2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Group | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 September 2021 | Group | Millwall | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 16 October 2021 | Group | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 27 November 2021 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 6-4 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Kaan Bennett | 15 | 6 | 4 | 25 |
| Bradley Ihionvien | 13 | 2 | 0 | 15 |
| Ryan Lowe | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| Kacy Parish | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Samson Tovide | 3 | 0 | 4 | 7 |
| Kai Redgrave | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Sean Brown | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Taizo Marcel-Dilaver | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Darnell Asare-Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Namory Kane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Freddie Price | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Jaiden Drakes-Thomas | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Max McFadden | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Frankie Terry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Samson Uwandwu | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Matt Yates | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15