Difference between revisions of "2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup"
(→Group A) |
(→Group B) |
||
Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
| time = | | time = | ||
| team1 = [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] | | team1 = [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] | ||
− | | score = | + | | score = [[Colchester United 0-4 Millwall (2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|0-4]] |
| team2 = [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] | | team2 = [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] | ||
| goals1 = | | goals1 = | ||
− | | goals2 = | + | | goals2 = [[Romain Esse|Esse]] '11<br>[[Zakariya Lovelace|Lovelace]] '26, '38 (pen), '50 |
| stadium = Florence Park | | stadium = Florence Park | ||
| attendance = | | attendance = | ||
Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
| time = | | time = | ||
| team1 = [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] | | team1 = [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] | ||
− | | score = | + | | score = [[Charlton Athletic 4-0 Queens Park Rangers (2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|4-0]] |
| team2 = [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] | | team2 = [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] | ||
− | | goals1 = | + | | goals1 = [[Daniel Kanu|Kanu]] (2)<br>TBC |
| goals2 = | | goals2 = | ||
| stadium = Sparrows Lane | | stadium = Sparrows Lane |
Revision as of 14:37, 18 September 2021
The 2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup is the inaugural campaign of the domestic youth team cup competition pitting Category 2 teams against each other in an initial three-game group stage. Sixteen Category 2 academies are involved and clubs play each other once in the group stage, either home or away, with the winners of the four groups plus the runners-up advancing to the quarter-finals. The knockout rounds will be one-off matches.
Contents |
Teams
Sixteen Category 1 Under-18 teams feature in this year's competition, with Sheffield Wednesday the sole absentee.
Barnsley, Bristol City, Cardiff City, Charlton Athletic, Colchester United, Coventry City, Crewe Alexandra, Hull City, Ipswich Town, Millwall, Peterborough United, Queens Park Rangers, Sheffield United, Swansea City, Watford, Wigan Athletic.
Group Stage
Group A
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Bristol City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Cardiff City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Swansea City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Watford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group B
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Charlton Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Colchester United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Millwall | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Queens Park Rangers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group C
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Barnsley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Crewe Alexandra | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Hull City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Wigan Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group D
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Coventry City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Ipswich Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Peterborough United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Sheffield United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals
The four group winners and runners-up advance to the quarter-finals, where they play a one-legged tie.
Semi-Finals
Final
Goalscorers
Player | Club | Goals |