Difference between revisions of "Peterborough United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 06 February 2024 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || D || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-2 Peterborough United (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | | 06 February 2024 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || D || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-2 Peterborough United (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 16 February 2024 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Away || L || [[Burnley 4-0 Peterborough United (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|0-4]] | | 16 February 2024 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Away || L || [[Burnley 4-0 Peterborough United (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|0-4]] | ||
| Line 122: | Line 120: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 16 April 2024 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City ]] || Home || L || [[Peterborough United 1-3 Swansea City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] | | 16 April 2024 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City ]] || Home || L || [[Peterborough United 1-3 Swansea City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 23 April 2024 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Away || | + | | 19 April 2024 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City ]] || Home || L || [[Peterborough United 3-4 Hull City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|3-4]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 23 April 2024 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Away || L || [[Cardiff City 5-1 Peterborough United (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-5]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 April 2024 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall ]] || Home || || | | 30 April 2024 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall ]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Wakeling]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Jacob Wakeling]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Hisham Chiha]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Kawa]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[David Kawa]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 177: | Line 179: | ||
| [[Malik Mothersille]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Malik Mothersille]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Andre Changunda]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emmanuel Fernandez]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Emmanuel Fernandez]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 190: | Line 192: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Titchmarsh]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Harry Titchmarsh]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Unwin]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyler Winters]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tyler Winters]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goals || 2 || 0 || 2 | | Own Goals || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 205: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 208: | Line 212: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pemiwa Aderoju]] || | + | | [[Pemiwa Aderoju]] || 20 || 0 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Arthur]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Arthur]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonas Bodnar]] || | + | | [[Jonas Bodnar]] || 13 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Challinor]] || | + | | [[Ben Challinor]] || 7 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andre Changunda]] || | + | | [[Andre Changunda]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hisham Chiha]] || | + | | [[Hisham Chiha]] || 15 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kai Corbett]] || 17 || 0 || 5 | | [[Kai Corbett]] || 17 || 0 || 5 | ||
| Line 258: | Line 262: | ||
| [[Benji McWilliams-Marcano]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Benji McWilliams-Marcano]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harley Mills]] || | + | | [[Harley Mills]] || 18 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Malik Mothersille]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | | [[Malik Mothersille]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 264: | Line 268: | ||
| [[Torin Ntege]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Torin Ntege]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Donay O'Brien-Brady]] || | + | | [[Donay O'Brien-Brady]] || 27 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie O'Connell]] || 13 || 0 || 1 | | [[Charlie O'Connell]] || 13 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 272: | Line 276: | ||
| [[Gabriel Overton]] || 11 || 5 || 4 | | [[Gabriel Overton]] || 11 || 5 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Powell]] || | + | | [[Aaron Powell]] || 12 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Rose]] || | + | | [[Oliver Rose]] || 9 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Thomas]] || 12 || | + | | [[Harry Thomas]] || 12 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Titchmarsh]] || 12 || 5 || 1 | | [[Harry Titchmarsh]] || 12 || 5 || 1 | ||
| Line 284: | Line 288: | ||
| [[Joe Toynton]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Toynton]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 13 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kabongo Tshimanga|Kabongo Tshimanga]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Kabongo Tshimanga|Kabongo Tshimanga]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Unwin]] || 2 || | + | | [[Tom Unwin]] || 2 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Wakeling]] || 9 || 0 || 4 | | [[Jacob Wakeling]] || 9 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 303: | Line 307: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Blackmore]] || | + | | [[Will Blackmore]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fynn Talley]] || | + | | [[Fynn Talley]] || 11 || 0 || 1 || 25 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 12 || 0 || 2 || 26 | | Trialist || 12 || 0 || 2 || 26 | ||
Revision as of 11:57, 24 April 2024
The Peterborough United Under-21s are currently managed by Ryan Semple.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Will Blackmore | England | ||
| GK | Will Lakin | U19 | England | |
| GK | Matthew Laycock | U19 | England | |
| DF | Janos Bodnar | U19 | Hungary | |
| DF | Benjamin Mensah | Ghana | ||
| DF | Ashton Fox | England | ||
| DF | Charlie O'Connell | England | ||
| DF | Mackenzie Lamb | Scotland | ||
| DF | Aaron Powell | England | ||
| DF | Harry Thomas | England | ||
| DF | Oscar Tonge | England | ||
| DF | Joe Toynton | U19 | England | |
| MF | Hisham Chiha | Tunisia | ||
| MF | Luke Harris | England | ||
| MF | Kellan Hickinson | England | ||
| MF | Will van Lier | England | ||
| MF | Roddy McGlinchey | England | ||
| MF | Harry Titchmarsh | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kai Corbett | England | ||
| FW | Lewis Darlington | England | ||
| FW | Johnson Gyamfi | Ghana | ||
| FW | Joe Taylor | England | ||
| FW | Gabriel Overton | U19 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Colchester United | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 22 August 2023 | Bournemouth | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 29 August 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 1-7 |
| 01 September 2023 | Watford | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 12 September 2023 | Bristol City | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 22 September 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 03 October 2023 | Barnsley | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 17 October 2023 | Burnley | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 23 October 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 31 October 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 07 November 2023 | Hull City | Away | W | 6-0 |
| 21 November 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 01 December 2023 | Coventry City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 05 December 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 15 December 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 18 December 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 08 January 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 30 January 2024 | Coventry City | Home | P-P | |
| 06 February 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 16 February 2024 | Burnley | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 27 February 2024 | Barnsley | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 11 March 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 19 March 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 26 March 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 12 April 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 16 April 2024 | Swansea City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 19 April 2024 | Hull City | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 23 April 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 30 April 2024 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 13 May 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 18 August 2023 | Group | Bristol City | Away | L | 3-4 | |
| 09 October 2023 | Group | Sunderland | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 12 November 2023 | Group | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 0-2 | |
| 27 January 2024 | Group | Bristol City | Home | L | 1-4 | |
| 03 February 2024 | Group | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | W | 3-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th April)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Pemiwa Aderoju | 9 | 3 | 12 |
| Donay O'Brien-Brady | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Kai Corbett | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Gabriel Overton | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Jacob Wakeling | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Hisham Chiha | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| David Kawa | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Malik Mothersille | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Andre Changunda | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Emmanuel Fernandez | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Dennis Kelmendi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harley Mills | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Will van Lier | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Titchmarsh | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Unwin | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyler Winters | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Own Goals | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Pemiwa Aderoju | 20 | 0 | 12 |
| Ben Arthur | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonas Bodnar | 13 | 5 | 0 |
| Ben Challinor | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Andre Changunda | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Hisham Chiha | 15 | 5 | 2 |
| Kai Corbett | 17 | 0 | 5 |
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Darlington | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan De Havilland | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| James Dornelly | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Dreyer | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Fernandez | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Ashton Fox | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Jeando Fuchs | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ricky-Jade Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| David Kawa | 11 | 6 | 2 |
| Dennis Kelmendi | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Knight | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Lamb | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Will van Lier | 16 | 2 | 1 |
| Josh Marcon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Reuben Marshall | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Roddy McGlinchey | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Benji McWilliams-Marcano | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harley Mills | 18 | 1 | 1 |
| Malik Mothersille | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Torin Ntege | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Donay O'Brien-Brady | 27 | 0 | 6 |
| Charlie O'Connell | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Joel Odei-Larbi | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Gabriel Overton | 11 | 5 | 4 |
| Aaron Powell | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Oliver Rose | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Harry Thomas | 12 | 4 | 0 |
| Harry Titchmarsh | 12 | 5 | 1 |
| Joe Tomlinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Toynton | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 13 | 6 | 1 |
| Kabongo Tshimanga | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Unwin | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Jacob Wakeling | 9 | 0 | 4 |
| Tyler Winters | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Will Blackmore | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Fynn Talley | 11 | 0 | 1 | 25 |
| Trialist | 12 | 0 | 2 | 26 |
| Jake West | 7 | 0 | 1 | 22 |