Difference between revisions of "Everton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2018-19 Premier League Cup) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 247: | Line 247: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dennis Adeniran]] || | + | | [[Dennis Adeniran]] || 35 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Astley]] || | + | | [[Ryan Astley]] || 19 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Beni Baningime]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[wikipedia:Beni Baningime|Beni Baningime]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Bowler]] || | + | | [[Josh Bowler]] || 20 || 9 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Danny Bramall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Nathan Broadhead]] || 33 || 1 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Tyias Browning|Tyias Browning]] || 22 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Harry Charsley]] || 24 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Alex Denny]] || 2 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kieran Dowell]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Antony Evans]] || 18 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Morgan Feeney]] || 29 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Matty Foulds]] || 12 || 10 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anthony Gordon]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Brendan Galloway|Brendan Galloway]] || 18 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lewis Gibson]] || 16 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Anthony Gordon]] || 11 || 12 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Mason Holgate|Mason Holgate]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Mason Holgate|Mason Holgate]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fraser Hornby]] || | + | | [[Fraser Hornby]] || 21 || 5 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Einar Iversen]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Einar Iversen]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle John]] || 6 || | + | | [[Kyle John]] || 6 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jonjoe Kenny]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Kiersey]] || | + | | [[Jack Kiersey]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shayne Lavery]] || 2 || | + | | [[Shayne Lavery]] || 2 || 11 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Manasse Mampala]] || | + | | [[Manasse Mampala]] || 2 || 10 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathangelo Markelo]] || | + | | [[Nathangelo Markelo]] || 31 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Boris Mathis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Boris Mathis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 297: | Line 301: | ||
| [[wikipedia:James McCarthy|James McCarthy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:James McCarthy|James McCarthy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Con Ouzounidis]] || | + | | [[Con Ouzounidis]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Matthew Pennington|Matthew Pennington]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Bassala Sambou]] || 27 || 9 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ellis Simms]] || 3 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tom Warren]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Joe Williams]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 316: | Line 322: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mateusz Hewelt]] || | + | | [[Mateusz Hewelt]] || 9 || 0 || 3 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Hilton]] || 8 || 0 || 2 || 7 | | [[Joe Hilton]] || 8 || 0 || 2 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joao Virginia]] || | + | | [[Joao Virginia]] || 21 || 0 || 14 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:00, 13 May 2019
The Everton Under-23s are currently managed by David Unsworth.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Mateusz Hewelt | U22 | 23 September 1996 (age 29) | Republic of Ireland |
| GK | Joe Hilton | U19 | 11 September 1999 | England |
| GK | Matthew Johnson | U20 | 4 September 1998 (age 27) | England |
| GK | Chris Renshaw | U21 | 26 September 1997 (age 28) | England |
| GK | Joao Virginia | U19 | 10 October 1999 | Portugal |
| DF | Matty Foulds | U21 | 1 February 1998 (age 27) | England |
| DF | Morgan Feeney | U20 | 8 February 1999 (age 26) | England |
| DF | Nathangelo Markelo | U20 | 7 January 1999 (age 26) | Netherlands |
| DF | Con Ouzounidis | U19 | 8 October 1999 | Greece/Australia |
| MF | Dennis Adeniran | U20 | 2 January 1999 | England |
| MF | Harry Charsley | U22 | 1 November 1996 (age 29) | Republic of Ireland |
| MF | Alex Denny | U19 | 12 April 2000 | England |
| MF | Jack Kiersey | U20 | 26 September 1998 (age 27) | England |
| MF | Steven Kinsella | U21 | 22 August 1998 (age 27) | Ireland |
| FW | Josh Bowler | U20 | 5 March 1999 (age 26) | England |
| FW | Danny Bramall | U20 | 3 September 1998 (age 27) | England |
| FW | Nathan Broadhead | U21 | 5 April 1998 (age 27) | Wales |
| FW | Antony Evans | U20 | 23 September 1998 (age 27) | England |
| FW | Fraser Hornby | U19 | 13 September 1999 | Scotland |
| FW | Shayne Lavery | U20 | 8 December 1998 (age 26) | Northern Ireland |
| FW | Manasse Mampala | U19 | 18 July 2000 | DR Congo |
| FW | Boris Mathis | U22 | 15 August 1997 (age 28) | France |
| FW | Bassala Sambou | U20 | 15 October 1997 (age 28) | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2018-19 Campaign
2018-19 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2018 | Chelsea | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 20 August 2018 | Leicester City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 27 August 2018 | Swansea City | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 31 August 2018 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 17 September 2018 | Derby County | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 24 September 2018 | Tottenham | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 01 October 2018 | West Ham | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 22 October 2018 | Arsenal | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 28 October 2018 | Manchester City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 05 November 2018 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 25 November 2018 | Liverpool | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 07 December 2018 | Tottenham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 16 December 2018 | Derby County | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 07 January 2019 | Leicester City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 14 January 2019 | Chelsea | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 04 February 2019 | Swansea City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 18 February 2019 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 04 March 2019 | Liverpool | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 11 March 2019 | Arsenal | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 07 April 2019 | Manchester City | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 15 April 2019 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 29 April 2019 | West Ham | Away | L | 1-2 |
2018-19 Checkatrade Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 26 September 2018 | Group Stage | Bradford City | Away | L | 1-1 | Lost 6-5 on penalties |
| 30 October 2018 | Group Stage | Oldham Athletic | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 6 November 2018 | Group Stage | Barnsley | Away | L | 1-1 | Lost 4-2 on penalties |
2018-19 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 5 October 2018 | Group Stage | Doncaster Rovers | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 9 November 2018 | Group Stage | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 30 November 2018 | Group Stage | Sheffield United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 21 January 2019 | Group Stage | Doncaster Rovers | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 8 February 2019 | Group Stage | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 24 February 2019 | Group Stage | Sheffield United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 29 March 2019 | Round of 16 | Sunderland | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 23 April 2019 | Quarter Finals | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 4 May 2019 | Semi Finals | Swansea City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 8 May 2019 | Final | Newcastle United | Home | W | 1-0 |
2018-19 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 20 September 2018 | Group Stage | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 28 September 2018 | Group Stage | Benfica | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 12 December 2018 | Group Stage | Bayern Munich | Home | L | 1-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 5th May)
| Player | PL2 | PLIC | PLC | CHT | Total |
| Bassala Sambou | 9 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 16 |
| Nathan Broadhead | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Fraser Hornby | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| Josh Bowler | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Antony Evans | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Anthony Gordon | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Nathangelo Markelo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Harry Charsley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Morgan Feeney | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Tyias Browning | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Matty Foulds | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyle John | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Shayne Lavery | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Manasse Mampala | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ellis Simms | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dennis Adeniran | 35 | 2 | 0 |
| Ryan Astley | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| Beni Baningime | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Bowler | 20 | 9 | 5 |
| Danny Bramall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Broadhead | 33 | 1 | 8 |
| Tyias Browning | 22 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Charsley | 24 | 0 | 2 |
| Alex Denny | 2 | 8 | 0 |
| Kieran Dowell | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Antony Evans | 18 | 1 | 4 |
| Morgan Feeney | 29 | 0 | 2 |
| Matty Foulds | 12 | 10 | 1 |
| Brendan Galloway | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Gibson | 16 | 1 | 1 |
| Anthony Gordon | 11 | 12 | 3 |
| Mason Holgate | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fraser Hornby | 21 | 5 | 7 |
| Einar Iversen | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Kyle John | 6 | 5 | 1 |
| Jonjoe Kenny | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Kiersey | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Shayne Lavery | 2 | 11 | 1 |
| Manasse Mampala | 2 | 10 | 1 |
| Nathangelo Markelo | 31 | 3 | 3 |
| Boris Mathis | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| James McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Con Ouzounidis | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Pennington | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Bassala Sambou | 27 | 9 | 16 |
| Ellis Simms | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Tom Warren | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Mateusz Hewelt | 9 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
| Joe Hilton | 8 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| Joao Virginia | 21 | 0 | 14 | 15 |