Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
| 07 December 2019 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley ]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 0-3 Wigan Athletic (2019-20 Under-18 League 2)|3-0]] | | 07 December 2019 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley ]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 0-3 Wigan Athletic (2019-20 Under-18 League 2)|3-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 14 December 2019 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Home || || | + | | 14 December 2019 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Home || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| 04 January 2020 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || || | | 04 January 2020 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 17 December 2019 || Third || Croydon || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 8-1 Croydon (2019-20 FA Youth Cup)|8-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 143: | Line 145: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 18th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 150: | Line 152: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Joseph]] || 11 || | + | | [[Kyle Joseph]] || 11 || 4 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sean McGurk]] || 8 || 0 || 8 | | [[Sean McGurk]] || 8 || 0 || 8 | ||
| − | |- | + | |- |
| + | | [[Mackenzie O'Neill]] || 7 || 1 || 8 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| [[Tom Costello]] || 7 || 0 || 7 | | [[Tom Costello]] || 7 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| [[Thelo Asgaard]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Thelo Asgaard]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jensen Weir]] || 2 || 2 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Alfie Devine]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Jolley]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Harry Jolley]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Baba Adeeko]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Baba Adeeko]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louis Isherwood]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Louis Isherwood]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 178: | Line 180: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 18th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 187: | Line 189: | ||
| [[Baba Adeeko]] || 13 || 0 || 1 | | [[Baba Adeeko]] || 13 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thelo Asgaard]] || | + | | [[Thelo Asgaard]] || 4 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Broe]] || | + | | [[Oliver Broe]] || 14 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Millen Brown]] || 0 || 5 || 0 | | [[Millen Brown]] || 0 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Carragher]] || 11 || | + | | [[James Carragher]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Costello]] || 10 || | + | | [[Tom Costello]] || 10 || 5 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Devine]] || 10 || | + | | [[Alfie Devine]] || 10 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zach Dobie]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Zach Dobie]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Isherwood]] || | + | | [[Louis Isherwood]] || 14 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Jolley]] || | + | | [[Harry Jolley]] || 14 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Joseph]] || | + | | [[Kyle Joseph]] || 13 || 0 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kieran Lloyd]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 211: | Line 213: | ||
| [[Harry McGee]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | | [[Harry McGee]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean McGurk]] || | + | | [[Sean McGurk]] || 12 || 1 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe McWilliam]] || | + | | [[Joe McWilliam]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kian Monks]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kian Monks]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mackenzie O'Neill]] || | + | | [[Mackenzie O'Neill]] || 16 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Robinson]] || | + | | [[Luke Robinson]] || 8 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marcus Snell]] || 5 || 3 || 0 | | [[Marcus Snell]] || 5 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jensen Weir]] || | + | | [[Jensen Weir]] || 7 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 237: | Line 239: | ||
| [[Bobby Jones]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 2 | | [[Bobby Jones]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Tickle]] || | + | | [[Sam Tickle]] || 13 || 0 || 3 || 18 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 09:16, 18 December 2019
The Wigan Athletic Under-18s are managed by Peter Murphy.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Bobby Jones | U18 | 20 November 2001 | England/Ireland |
| GK | Sam Tickle | U17 | England | |
| DF | Oliver Broe | U18 | England | |
| DF | James Carragher | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jason Fulton | U17 | England | |
| DF | Louis Isherwood | U18 | England | |
| DF | Harry Jolley | U18 | 16 March 2002 | England |
| DF | Kieran Lloyd | U17 | England | |
| DF | Luke Robinson | U18 | 20 November 2001 | Scotland |
| DF | Marcus Snell | U17 | England | |
| MF | Thelo Aasgaard | U18 | 2 May 2002 | Norway |
| MF | Baba Adeeko | U17 | England | |
| MF | Millen Brown | U17 | England | |
| MF | Zach Dobie | U17 | England | |
| MF | Harry McGee | U17 | England | |
| MF | Sean McGurk | U17 | England | |
| MF | Harry McHugh | U17 | England | |
| MF | Joe McWilliam | U18 | England | |
| MF | Mackenzie O'Neill | U18 | 20 January 2002 | England/Northern Ireland |
| MF | Jensen Weir | U18 | 31 January 2002 | England/Scotland |
| FW | Tom Costello | U17 | England | |
| FW | Joe Gelhardt | U18 | 4 May 2002 | England |
2019-20 Campaign
2019-20 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2019 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 24 August 2019 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 31 August 2019 | Cardiff City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 07 September 2019 | Colchester United | Home | W | 6-5 |
| 14 September 2019 | Crystal Palace | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 21 September 2019 | Burnley | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 24 September 2019 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 28 September 2019 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 05 October 2019 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 12 October 2019 | Leeds United | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 19 October 2019 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 26 October 2019 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | P-P | |
| 02 November 2019 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 09 November 2019 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 23 November 2019 | Barnsley | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 07 December 2019 | Burnley | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 14 December 2019 | Birmingham City | Home | P-P | |
| 04 January 2020 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 11 January 2020 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 25 January 2020 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 01 February 2020 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 08 February 2020 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 15 February 2020 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 22 February 2020 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 29 February 2020 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 07 March 2020 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 21 March 2020 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 04 April 2020 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 18 April 2020 | Watford | Home | ||
| 25 April 2020 | Bristol City | Away |
2019-20 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 December 2019 | Third | Croydon | Home | W | 8-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 18th December)
| Player | League | FAYC | Total |
| Kyle Joseph | 11 | 4 | 15 |
| Sean McGurk | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Mackenzie O'Neill | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| Tom Costello | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Thelo Asgaard | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Jensen Weir | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Alfie Devine | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Harry Jolley | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Baba Adeeko | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Louis Isherwood | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Robinson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 18th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Baba Adeeko | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Thelo Asgaard | 4 | 3 | 5 |
| Oliver Broe | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Millen Brown | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| James Carragher | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Costello | 10 | 5 | 7 |
| Alfie Devine | 10 | 2 | 2 |
| Zach Dobie | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Louis Isherwood | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Jolley | 14 | 0 | 2 |
| Kyle Joseph | 13 | 0 | 15 |
| Kieran Lloyd | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Harry McGee | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Sean McGurk | 12 | 1 | 8 |
| Joe McWilliam | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kian Monks | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mackenzie O'Neill | 16 | 0 | 8 |
| Luke Robinson | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Marcus Snell | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Jensen Weir | 7 | 0 | 4 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Bobby Jones | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Sam Tickle | 13 | 0 | 3 | 18 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |