Difference between revisions of "Ipswich Town Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Squad) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Ipswich Town Under-21s are currently managed by [[wikipedia:John McGreal|John McGreal]]. | The Ipswich Town Under-21s are currently managed by [[wikipedia:John McGreal|John McGreal]]. | ||
| − | == | + | ==2023-24 Squad== |
| − | + | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3; style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3; style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| Line 10: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Charlie Binns]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Antoni Bort]] || U21 ||{{birth date and age|2003|4|16|df=yes}} || England/Poland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | GK || [[Henry Gray]] || U19 || || New Zealand |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Edwin Agbaje]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2004|1|25|df=yes}}|| Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Elkan Baggott]] || | + | | DF || [[Elkan Baggott]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2002|10|23|df=yes}} || Indonesia |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Zak Bradshaw]] || | + | | DF || [[Zak Bradshaw]] || U20 ||{{birth date and age|2003|9|22|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Harry Barbrook]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Ben Haddoch]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Ayyuba Jambang]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Michael Lavin]] || U21 || || Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DF || [[Jokubas Mazionis]] || U19 || || Lithuania |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DF || [[Daniel O'Connor]] || U19 || || Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DF || [[Seth O'Neill]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DF || [[Cameron Stewart (Ipswich Town)|Cameron Stewart]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2003|2|20|df=yes}}|| Northern Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Finlay Barbrook]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Ryan Carr]] || U20 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Osman Foyo]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[Cameron Humphreys (Ipswich Town)|Cameron Humphreys]] || U18 ||{{birth date and age|2003|10|30|df=yes}} || England | | MF || [[Cameron Humphreys (Ipswich Town)|Cameron Humphreys]] || U18 ||{{birth date and age|2003|10|30|df=yes}} || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Connor O'Reilly]] || U22 || || Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MF || [[Emmanuel Okunowo]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MF || [[Nico Valentine]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Ashley Boatswain]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Gerard Buabo]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Finlay Corrigan]] || U19 || || England |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Jesse Nwabueze]] || U19 || || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Mathaeus Roberts]] || U19 || || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Leon Ayinde]] || U19 || || Ireland | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:50, 4 October 2023
The Ipswich Town Under-21s are currently managed by John McGreal.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Charlie Binns | U19 | England | |
| GK | Antoni Bort | U21 | 16 April 2003 | England/Poland |
| GK | Henry Gray | U19 | New Zealand | |
| DF | Edwin Agbaje | U20 | 25 January 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Elkan Baggott | U21 | 23 October 2002 | Indonesia |
| DF | Zak Bradshaw | U20 | 22 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Harry Barbrook | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ben Haddoch | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ayyuba Jambang | U19 | England | |
| DF | Michael Lavin | U21 | Ireland | |
| DF | Jokubas Mazionis | U19 | Lithuania | |
| DF | Daniel O'Connor | U19 | Ireland | |
| DF | Seth O'Neill | U19 | England | |
| DF | Cameron Stewart | U21 | 20 February 2003 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Finlay Barbrook | U19 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Carr | U20 | England | |
| MF | Osman Foyo | U19 | England | |
| MF | Cameron Humphreys | U18 | 30 October 2003 | England |
| MF | Connor O'Reilly | U22 | Ireland | |
| MF | Emmanuel Okunowo | U19 | England | |
| MF | Nico Valentine | U19 | England | |
| FW | Ashley Boatswain | U19 | England | |
| FW | Gerard Buabo | U19 | England | |
| FW | Finlay Corrigan | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jesse Nwabueze | U19 | England | |
| FW | Mathaeus Roberts | U19 | England | |
| FW | Leon Ayinde | U19 | Ireland |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-6 |
| 22 August 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 29 August 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 05 September 2023 | Coventry City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 12 September 2023 | Barnsley | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 26 September 2023 | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 03 October 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 17 October 2023 | Watford | Home | ||
| 23 October 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 31 October 2023 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 06 November 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 21 November 2023 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 28 November 2023 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 05 December 2023 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 19 December 2023 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 09 January 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 16 January 2024 | Watford | Away | ||
| 26 January 2024 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 13 February 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 20 February 2024 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 27 February 2024 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 05 March 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 12 March 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 26 March 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 09 April 2024 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 23 April 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 30 April 2024 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 18 September 2023 | Group | Birmingham City | Home | D | 0-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 28th September)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Leon Ayinde | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Barbrook | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Gerard Buabo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Oli Davis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Osman Foyo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jokubas Mazionis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Emmanuel Okunowo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 28th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Leon Ayinde | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Finley Barbrook | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Barbrook | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Ashley Boatswain | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Zak Bradshaw | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Gerardo Buabo | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Carr | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Finlay Corrigan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Oli Davis | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Osman Foyo | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Haddoch | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ayyuba Jambang | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Lavin | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Jokubas Mazionis | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Manly | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel O'Connor | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Seth O'Neill | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Okunowo | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Rio Oudnie-Morgan | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Mathaeus Roberts | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Sangare | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Taylor | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nico Valentine | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Matt Ward | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Henry Gray | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Woody Williamson | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15