Difference between revisions of "2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup"
(→Group Stage) |
(→Group A) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
+ | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
+ | |1 '''(Q)'''||[[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]]||3||3||0||0||12||0||+12||'''9''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |2||[[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]]||3||2||0||1||6||5||+1||'''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |3||[[Watford Under-18s|Watford]]||3||1||0||2||3||8||-5||'''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |4||[[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]]||3||0||0||3||0||8||-8||'''0''' |
− | |- | + | |
− | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
| team2 = [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] | | team2 = [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] | ||
| goals1 = | | goals1 = | ||
− | | goals2 = | + | | goals2 = [[Japhet Mpadi|Mpadi]] '11, '63<br>[[Joel Colwill|Colwill]] '73 (pen) |
| stadium = Landore | | stadium = Landore | ||
| attendance = | | attendance = | ||
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
| score = [[Bristol City 4-0 Watford (2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|4-0]] | | score = [[Bristol City 4-0 Watford (2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|4-0]] | ||
| team2 = [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] | | team2 = [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] | ||
− | | goals1 = | + | | goals1 = [[Seb Palmer-Houlden|Palmer-Houlden]] (2)<br>TBC |
| goals2 = | | goals2 = | ||
| stadium = Robins High Performance Centre | | stadium = Robins High Performance Centre |
Revision as of 09:20, 28 November 2021
The 2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup is the inaugural campaign of the domestic youth team cup competition pitting Category 2 teams against each other in an initial three-game group stage. Sixteen Category 2 academies are involved and clubs play each other once in the group stage, either home or away, with the winners of the four groups plus the runners-up advancing to the quarter-finals. The knockout rounds will be one-off matches.
Contents |
Teams
Sixteen Category 1 Under-18 teams feature in this year's competition, with Sheffield Wednesday the sole absentee.
Barnsley, Bristol City, Cardiff City, Charlton Athletic, Colchester United, Coventry City, Crewe Alexandra, Hull City, Ipswich Town, Millwall, Peterborough United, Queens Park Rangers, Sheffield United, Swansea City, Watford, Wigan Athletic.
Group Stage
Group A
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 (Q) | Cardiff City | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | +12 | 9 |
2 | Bristol City | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 |
3 | Watford | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 3 |
4 | Swansea City | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | -8 | 0 |
16 October 2021
|
Bristol City | 0-5 | Cardiff City |
---|---|---|
Crole '5 Ashford '11 (pen) Wigley '60, '70 (pen), '76 |
Robins Elite Performance Centre
|
Group B
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Charlton Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Colchester United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Millwall | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Queens Park Rangers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
16 October 2021
|
Millwall | 3-6 | Charlton Athletic |
---|---|---|
Lovelace (2) Cheeseman |
Adigun '4 Huke '7 Ladapo '11 Kanu '33, '82, '90+5 |
Calmont Road
|
Group C
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Barnsley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Crewe Alexandra | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Hull City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Wigan Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
16 October 2021
|
Hull City | 0-7 | Wigan Athletic |
---|---|---|
Sze '4, '58, '64 Lomax '10 Brooks '58 Grewal '64 |
Bishop Burton College
|
Group D
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Coventry City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Ipswich Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Peterborough United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Sheffield United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
18 September 2021
|
Peterborough United | 4-1 | Sheffield United |
---|---|---|
Thomas '28 Hickinson '32, '45 Overton '42 |
Peck '66 |
Peterborough United Training Ground
|
18 September 2021
|
Coventry City | 6-2 | Ipswich Town |
---|---|---|
Moore (2) Berry Manners (2) Rodber |
TBC |
The Alan Higgs Centre
|
16 October 2021
|
Sheffield United | 2-2 | Coventry City |
---|---|---|
Peck '67 Blacker '90+6 |
Berry '48 Obikwu '76 |
Shirecliffe
|
Quarter-Finals
The four group winners and runners-up advance to the quarter-finals, where they play a one-legged tie.
Semi-Finals
Final
Goalscorers
Player | Club | Goals |