2022-23 EFL Trophy
The 2022-23 English Football League Trophy, known for sponsorship reasons as the Papa John's Trophy, is the seventh season that the competition has invited Category One development teams to participate following a successful trial period. Sixteen development teams will join the 48 club sides from League One and League Two, split into sixteen regionalised groups of four. Development teams are required to field a minimum of six Under-21 players in their starting eleven, while Football League clubs must field a certain number of first team players.
In the event of a group game ending in a draw, there will be a penalty shootout whereby the victors can earn an additional point. Each team will face each other once, either at home or away. Development teams will play all group games away from home. The top two from each group then progress to Round 2, a last-32 knockout round, which remains regionalised with group winners and runners-up meeting. Round 3 is also regionalised before the quarter-final becomes a 'free draw'. The final is due to take place at Wembley Stadium in April 2023.
Contents |
Teams
There is a minimum of one development team, one club side from League One and one club side from League Two in each group.
Development teams
There are sixteen Category One development teams participating in this season's competition: Arsenal, Aston Villa, Brighton & Hove Albion, Chelsea, Crystal Palace, Everton, Leeds United, Leicester City, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United, Newcastle United, Southampton, Tottenham Hotspur, West Ham, Wolves
League One teams
Accrington Stanley, Barnsley, Bolton Wanderers, Bristol Rovers, Burton Albion, Cambridge United, Charlton Athletic, Cheltenham Town, Derby County, Exeter City, Fleetwood Town, Forest Green Rovers, Ipswich Town, Lincoln City, Milton Keynes, Morecambe, Northampton Town, Oxford United, Peterborough United, Plymouth Argyle, Portsmouth, Port Vale, Rochdale, Sheffield Wednesday, Shrewsbury Town, Wycombe Wanderers
League Two teams
Barrow, Bradford City, Carlisle United, Colchester United, Crawley Town, Crewe Alexandra, Doncaster Rovers, Gillingham, Grimsby Town, Harrogate Town, Hartlepool United, Leyton Orient, Mansfield Town, Newport County, Northampton Town, Rochdale, Salford City, Stockport County, Sutton United, Stevenage, Swindon Town, Tranmere Rovers, Walsall, Wimbledon
Group Stage
North
Group A
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Everton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group B
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Leeds United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group C
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group D
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Liverpool | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group E
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Newcastle United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group F
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Manchester City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group G
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Manchester United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group H
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Leicester City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
South
Group A
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group B
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Aston Villa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group C
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | West Ham United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group D
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Tottenham | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group E
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Crystal Palace | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group F
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Southampton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group G
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Chelsea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group H
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Team | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
4 | Arsenal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Round Two
The last-32 knockout round remains regionalised and pits group winners against runners-up in a one-off tie, with the group winners afforded home advantage. In the event of a draw after 90 minutes, a penalty shootout determines the winner.
North
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
South
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Round Three
The 16 winners from the previous knockout round advance to the final regionalised round of the competition.
North
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Semi-Finals
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Final
v | ||
---|---|---|
Top Goalscorers
Player | Club | Goals |