Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 2)) |
(→2020-21 Squad) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Leicester Under-23s are currently managed by [[Steve Beaglehole]]. | The Leicester Under-23s are currently managed by [[Steve Beaglehole]]. | ||
| − | == | + | ==2021-22 Squad== |
| − | + | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| Line 10: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[ | + | |GK || [[Chituru Odunze]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2002|10|14|df=yes}} || USA/Nigeria |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[ | + | |GK || [[Jakub Stolarczyk]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2000|12|19|df=yes}} || Poland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[ | + | |GK || [[Brad Young (Goalkeeper)|Brad Young]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2002|5|5|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Bailey Aisthorpe]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2002|9|12|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Mitchell Clark]] || U23 || {{birth date and age|1999|3|13|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2001|4|15|df=yes}} || England |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |DF || [[Iestyn Hughes]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2002|10|31|df=yes}} || Wales | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DF || [[Sam Hughes]] || U24 || {{birth date and age|1997|4|15|df=yes}} || England | |DF || [[Sam Hughes]] || U24 || {{birth date and age|1997|4|15|df=yes}} || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Ben Nelson]] || U18 || {{birth date and age|2004|3|18|df=yes}} || Scotland/England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall]] || U23 || {{birth date and age|1998|9|6|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Oli Ewing]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2003|1|3|df=yes}} || Wales |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Ethan Fitzhugh]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2002|11|27|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Shane Flynn]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2001|10|14|df=yes}} || Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Callum Hulme]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2000|11|10|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Khanya Leshabela]] || U24 || {{birth date and age|1999|9|18|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2002|10|19|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Tawanda Maswanhise]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2002|11|20|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Thanawat Suengchitthawon]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2000|1|8|df=yes}} || France/Thailand |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Sidnei Tavares]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2001|9|29|df=yes}} || Portugal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Luke Thomas (Leicester City)|Luke Thomas]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2001|6|10|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[ | + | |FW || [[Josh Eppiah]] || U23 || {{birth date and age|1998|10|11|df=yes}} || England/Belgium |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[Kasey McAteer]] || | + | |FW || [[Kasey McAteer]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2001|11|22|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[ | + | |FW || [[Terell Pennant]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2002|9|14|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[ | + | |FW || [[Ali Reghba]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2000|1|14|df=yes}} || Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[ | + | |FW || [[Will Russ]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2002|11|8|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[ | + | |FW || [[Jacob Wakeling]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2001|9|15|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 67: | Line 68: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Age Group''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''DOB (age)''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''DOB (age)''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan club''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan club''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |GK || [[wikipedia:Daniel Iversen|Daniel Iversen]]||U24|| {{birth date and age|1997|7|19|df=yes}} ||Denmark || Preston || End of Season | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |MF || [[Callum Wright]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2000|5|2|df=yes}} || England || Cheltenham || End of Season | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[George Hirst]] || U23 || {{birth date and age|1999|2|15|df=yes}} || England || Portsmouth || End of Season | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[Tyrese Shade]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2000|6|9|df=yes}} || England || Walsall || End of Season | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:05, 8 August 2021
The Leicester Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Beaglehole.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Chituru Odunze | U19 | 14 October 2002 | USA/Nigeria |
| GK | Jakub Stolarczyk | U21 | 19 December 2000 | Poland |
| GK | Brad Young | U20 | 5 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Bailey Aisthorpe | U19 | 12 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Mitchell Clark | U23 | 13 March 1999 | England |
| DF | Vontae Daley-Campbell | U21 | 15 April 2001 | England |
| DF | Iestyn Hughes | U19 | 31 October 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Sam Hughes | U24 | 15 April 1997 | England |
| DF | Ben Nelson | U18 | 18 March 2004 | Scotland/England |
| MF | Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | U23 | 6 September 1998 | England |
| MF | Oli Ewing | U19 | 3 January 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Ethan Fitzhugh | U19 | 27 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Shane Flynn | U20 | 14 October 2001 | Ireland |
| MF | Callum Hulme | U21 | 10 November 2000 | England |
| MF | Khanya Leshabela | U24 | 18 September 1999 | England |
| MF | Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | U19 | 19 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Tawanda Maswanhise | U19 | 20 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Thanawat Suengchitthawon | U22 | 8 January 2000 | France/Thailand |
| MF | Sidnei Tavares | U20 | 29 September 2001 | Portugal |
| MF | Luke Thomas | U21 | 10 June 2001 | England |
| FW | Josh Eppiah | U23 | 11 October 1998 | England/Belgium |
| FW | Kasey McAteer | U20 | 22 November 2001 | England |
| FW | Terell Pennant | U19 | 14 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Ali Reghba | U22 | 14 January 2000 | Ireland |
| FW | Will Russ | U19 | 8 November 2002 | England |
| FW | Jacob Wakeling | U20 | 15 September 2001 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Daniel Iversen | U24 | 19 July 1997 | Denmark | Preston | End of Season |
| MF | Callum Wright | U22 | 2 May 2000 | England | Cheltenham | End of Season |
| FW | George Hirst | U23 | 15 February 1999 | England | Portsmouth | End of Season |
| FW | Tyrese Shade | U22 | 9 June 2000 | England | Walsall | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 23 August 2021 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 27 August 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 13 September 2021 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 20 September 2021 | Everton | Home | ||
| 24 September 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 01 October 2021 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 16 October 2021 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 22 October 2021 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 01 November 2021 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 05 November 2021 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 22 November 2021 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 28 November 2021 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 06 December 2021 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 20 December 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 10 January 2022 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 17 January 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 21 January 2022 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 06 February 2022 | Everton | Away | ||
| 21 February 2022 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 28 February 2022 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 14 March 2022 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 18 March 2022 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| 04 April 2022 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 02 May 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away |
2021-22 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14