Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 23 August 2021 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || L || [[Reading 3-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2021-22 Premier League 2)|0-3]] | | 23 August 2021 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || L || [[Reading 3-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2021-22 Premier League 2)|0-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 27 August 2021 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || | + | | 27 August 2021 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-0 Nottingham Forest (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 10 September 2021 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Away || || | | 10 September 2021 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Austin Samuels]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Austin Samuels]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harry Birtwistle]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 183: | Line 185: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 192: | Line 194: | ||
| [[Ty Barnett]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ty Barnett]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Birtwistle]] || | + | | [[Harry Birtwistle]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Erik Bugarin]] || 1 || | + | | [[Erik Bugarin]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chem Campbell]] || | + | | [[Chem Campbell]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conor Carty]] || | + | | [[Conor Carty]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Cundle]] || | + | | [[Luke Cundle]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pascal Juan Estrada]] || | + | | [[Pascal Juan Estrada]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Farmer]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Owen Farmer]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 212: | ||
| [[Jack Hodnett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Hodnett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Justin Hubner]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Dexter Lembikisa]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Christian Marques]] || | + | | [[Nigel Longwijk]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Christian Marques]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Matheson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Luke Matheson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Raphael Nya]] || | + | | [[Raphael Nya]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Richards]] || | + | | [[Lewis Richards]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Austin Samuels]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Austin Samuels]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Scott]] || | + | | [[Jack Scott]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nelson Semedo|Nelson Semedo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Nelson Semedo|Nelson Semedo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 242: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louie Moulden]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Louie Moulden]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Andreas Sondergaard]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:43, 30 August 2021
The Wolves Under-23s are currently managed by James Collins.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Louie Moulden | U20 | 1 June 2002 | England |
| GK | Joe O'Shaughnessy | U19 | 5 January 2003 | England |
| GK | Joe Young | U19 | 22 September 2002 | England |
| GK | Jamie Pardington | U22 | 20 July 2000 | England |
| GK | Jackson Smith | U20 | 14 October 2001 | England |
| GK | Andreas Sondergaard | U21 | 17 January 2001 | Denmark |
| DF | Oskar Buur | U24 | 31 May 1998 | Denmark |
| DF | Pascal Juan Estrada | U20 | 12 March 2002 | Austria |
| DF | Nigel Lonwijk | U19 | 27 October 2002 | Netherlands |
| DF | Hugo Lopes | U19 | 18 September 2002 | Spain |
| DF | Christian Marques | U19 | 15 January 2003 | Portugal/Switzerland |
| DF | Luke Matheson | U19 | 3 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Raphael Nya | U22 | 16 June 2000 | France |
| DF | Lewis Richards | U20 | 15 October 2001 | England/Ireland |
| DF | Dion Sanderson | U22 | 15 December 1999 | England |
| DF | Jack Scott | U19 | 22 September 2002 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Chem Campbell | U19 | 30 December 2002 | Wales/England |
| MF | Theodor Corbeanu | U20 | 17 May 2002 | Romania/Canada |
| MF | Luke Cundle | U20 | 26 April 2002 | England |
| MF | Christian Herc | U23 | 30 September 1998 | Slovakia |
| MF | Owen Hesketh | U19 | 10 October 2002 | Wales/England |
| MF | Jack Hodnett | U19 | 17 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Owen Otasowie | U21 | 20 April 2001 | USA/England |
| MF | Taylor Perry | U21 | 15 July 2001 | England |
| MF | Meritan Shabani | U23 | 15 March 1999 | Germany |
| MF | Terry Taylor | U21 | 15 July 2001 | Scotland |
| FW | Erik Bugarin | U19 | 1 January 2003 | Spain |
| FW | Conor Carty | U20 | 25 May 2002 | Ireland |
| FW | Jaden Forrester | U19 | 9 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Lee Harkin | U19 | 7 May 2003 | Northern Ireland |
| FW | Austin Samuels | U21 | 20 November 2000 | England |
| FW | Faisu Sangare | U19 | 12 November 2002 | England/Liberia |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| FW | Connor Ronan | U24 | 6 March 1998 | Republic of Ireland | Grasshopper | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 23 August 2021 | Reading | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 27 August 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 10 September 2021 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 20 September 2021 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 27 September 2021 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 01 October 2021 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 18 October 2021 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 25 October 2021 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 01 November 2021 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 05 November 2021 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 19 November 2021 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 29 November 2021 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 03 December 2021 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 20 December 2021 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 09 January 2022 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 17 January 2022 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 24 January 2022 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 07 February 2022 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 18 February 2022 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 28 February 2022 | Reading | Home | ||
| 14 March 2022 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 18 March 2022 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 01 April 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 29 April 2022 | Norwich City | Away |
2021-22 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 30th August)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Austin Samuels | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Harry Birtwistle | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 30th August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Ty Barnett | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Birtwistle | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Erik Bugarin | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Chem Campbell | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Conor Carty | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Cundle | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Pascal Juan Estrada | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Farmer | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ackeme Francis-Burrell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Hodnett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Justin Hubner | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dexter Lembikisa | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Nigel Longwijk | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Christian Marques | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Matheson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Raphael Nya | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Richards | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Austin Samuels | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Scott | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Nelson Semedo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Louie Moulden | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Andreas Sondergaard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14