Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 16 December 2019 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Away || L || [[Everton 3-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2019-20 Premier League 2)|2-3]] | | 16 December 2019 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Away || L || [[Everton 3-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2019-20 Premier League 2)|2-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 03 January 2020 || [[Leicester City Under-23s|Leicester City]] || Away || || | + | | 03 January 2020 || [[Leicester City Under-23s|Leicester City]] || Away || L || [[Leicester City 5-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2019-20 Premier League 2)|1-5]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 10 January 2020 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || | + | | 10 January 2020 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-1 Blackburn Rovers (2019-20 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 03 February 2020 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Away || || | + | | 03 February 2020 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Away || L || [[Southampton 1-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2019-20 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 17 February 2020 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Home || || | + | | 17 February 2020 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-2 Liverpool (2019-20 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 02 March 2020 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Away || || | + | | 02 March 2020 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Away || L || [[Tottenham Hotspur 3-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2019-20 Premier League 2)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 16 March 2020 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || || | | 16 March 2020 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 9 November 2019 || Group Stage || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-1 Birmingham City (2019-20 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] | | 9 November 2019 || Group Stage || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-1 Birmingham City (2019-20 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 24 January 2020 || Group Stage || [[Leeds United Under-23s|Leeds United]] || Home || D || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-2 Leeds United (2019-20 Premier League Cup)|2-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 6 February 2020 || Group Stage || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Away || L || [[Birmingham City 2-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2019-20 Premier League Cup)|2-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 21 February 2020 || Group Stage || [[Leeds United Under-23s|Leeds United]] || Away || L || [[Leeds United 1-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2019-20 Premier League Cup)|1-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 25 February 2020 || Group Stage || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-3 Derby County (2019-20 Premier League Cup)|1-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:16, 4 March 2020
The Wolves Under-23s are currently managed by Rob Edwards.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jamie Pardington | U20 | 20 July 2000 | England |
| GK | Jack Ruddy | U23 | 18 May 1997 | England |
| GK | Andreas Sondergaard | U19 | 17 January 2001 | Denmark |
| DF | Oskar Buur | U22 | 31 May 1998 | Denmark |
| DF | Aaron Crabtree | U19 | 19 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Daniel Csoka | U20 | 4 April 2000 | Hungary |
| DF | Sylvain Deslandes | U23 | 25 April 1997 | France/Cameroon |
| DF | Edward Francis | U20 | 11 September 1999 | England |
| DF | Max Kilman | U23 | 23 May 1997 | England |
| DF | John Kitolano | U20 | 18 October 1999 | Norway |
| DF | Alexander Molberg | U21 | 26 February 1999 | Denmark |
| DF | Raphael Nya | U20 | 16 June 2000 | France |
| DF | Ray O'Sullivan | U19 | 3 July 2001 | Ireland |
| DF | Dion Sanderson | U20 | 15 December 1999 | England |
| MF | Paulo Alves | U22 | 25 December 1997 | Portugal |
| MF | Tsun Dai | U20 | 24 July 1999 | Hong Kong |
| MF | Sadou Diallo | U21 | 10 June 1999 | England |
| MF | Pedro Goncalves | U22 | 26 August 1998 | Portugal |
| MF | Boubacar Hanne | U21 | 26 February 1999 | Portugal/Senegal |
| MF | Andrew Harris | U22 | 7 July 1998 | England |
| MF | Connor Johnson | U22 | 10 March 1998 | England |
| MF | Dan McKenna | U19 | 12 December 1999 | Ireland |
| MF | Owen Otasowie | U19 | 20 April 2001 | USA/England |
| MF | Taylor Perry | U19 | 15 July 2001 | England |
| MF | Terry Taylor | U19 | 15 July 2001 | Scotland |
| MF | Hong Wan | U20 | 17 August 2000 | England/China |
| MF | Elliot Watt | U20 | 11 March 2000 | Scotland |
| FW | Benny Ashley-Seal | U21 | 21 November 1998 | England |
| FW | Niall Ennis | U21 | 20 May 1999 | England |
| FW | Bright Enobakhare | U22 | 8 February 1998 | Nigeria |
| FW | Austin Samuels | U19 | 20 November 2000 | England |
| FW | Jihao Wang | U20 | 12 January 2000 | China/Spain |
| FW | Donovan Wilson | U23 | 14 March 1997 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Harry Burgoyne | 20 December 1996 | England | Falkirk | Full season |
| MF | Christian Herc | 30 September 1998 | Slovakia | Viktoria Plzen | Full season |
| MF | Ryan Giles | 26 January 2000 | England | Shrewsbury | Full season |
| FW | Connor Ronan | 6 March 1998 | Republic of Ireland | Dunajska Streda | Full season |
2019-20 Campaign
2019-20 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2019 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 19 August 2019 | Everton | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 23 August 2019 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 30 August 2019 | Leicester City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 14 September 2019 | Manchester City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 20 September 2019 | Arsenal | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 27 September 2019 | Southampton | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 20 October 2019 | Liverpool | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 26 October 2019 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 01 November 2019 | Derby County | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 22 November 2019 | Chelsea | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 09 December 2019 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 16 December 2019 | Everton | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 03 January 2020 | Leicester City | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 10 January 2020 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 03 February 2020 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 17 February 2020 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 02 March 2020 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 16 March 2020 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 03 April 2020 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 17 April 2020 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 01 May 2020 | Arsenal | Away |
2019-20 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 24 September 2019 | Group Stage | Carlisle United | Away | W | 4-2 | |
| 1 October 2019 | Group Stage | Morecambe | Away | W | 2-2 | Won 5-4 on penalties |
| 5 November 2019 | Group Stage | Blackpool | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 3 December 2019 | Second Round | Salford City | Away | L | 0-3 |
2019-20 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 7 October 2019 | Group Stage | Derby County | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 9 November 2019 | Group Stage | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 24 January 2020 | Group Stage | Leeds United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 6 February 2020 | Group Stage | Birmingham City | Away | L | 2-2 |
| 21 February 2020 | Group Stage | Leeds United | Away | L | 1-1 |
| 25 February 2020 | Group Stage | Derby County | Home | L | 1-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 27th December)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | EFLT | Total |
| Benny Ashley-Seal | 5 | 4 | 3 | 12 |
| Boubacar Hanne | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Bruno Jordao | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Taylor Perry | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Meritan Shabani | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tsun Dai | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Edward Francis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Austin Samuels | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Dion Sanderson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Terry Taylor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Elliot Watt | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |