Difference between revisions of "Sheffield United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 January 2024 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley ]] || Home || || P-P | | 30 January 2024 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley ]] || Home || || P-P | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 13 February 2024 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley ]] || Home || | + | | 13 February 2024 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley ]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield United 0-1 Barnsley (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 20 February 2024 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-21s|Fleetwood Town]] || Away || || | | 20 February 2024 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-21s|Fleetwood Town]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 15th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 15th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Oliver Arblaster]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Aston]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Sam Aston]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Barratt]] || | + | | [[Connor Barratt]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Billy Blacker]] || | + | | [[Billy Blacker]] || 2 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jackson Blaize]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jackson Blaize]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 265: | Line 267: | ||
| [[Ethan Cummings]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ethan Cummings]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Curtis]] || | + | | [[Sam Curtis]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tom Davies|Tom Davies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Tom Davies|Tom Davies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 273: | Line 275: | ||
| [[Ben Drake]] || 12 || 5 || 0 | | [[Ben Drake]] || 12 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Evan Easton]] || | + | | [[Evan Easton]] || 15 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:John Fleck|John Fleck]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:John Fleck|John Fleck]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 287: | Line 289: | ||
| [[Antwoine Hackford]] || 12 || 2 || 13 | | [[Antwoine Hackford]] || 12 || 2 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Hampson]] || | + | | [[Owen Hampson]] || 16 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Theo Howard]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Theo Howard]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 293: | Line 295: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Yasser Larouci|Yasser Larouci]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Yasser Larouci|Yasser Larouci]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fernando Macedo]] || | + | | [[Fernando Macedo]] || 16 || 6 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louie Marsh]] || 2 || 0 || 6 | | [[Louie Marsh]] || 2 || 0 || 6 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Riley McLachlan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rhys Norrington-Davies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Rhys Norrington-Davies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 305: | Line 309: | ||
| [[Sydie Peck]] || 7 || 1 || 3 | | [[Sydie Peck]] || 7 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Levis Pitan]] || | + | | [[Levis Pitan]] || 9 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sai Sachdev]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sai Sachdev]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 317: | Line 321: | ||
| [[Josh Smith]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | | [[Josh Smith]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Staniland]] || | + | | [[Charlie Staniland]] || 17 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Luke Thomas|Luke Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Luke Thomas|Luke Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Tinsdale]] || | + | | [[Jay Tinsdale]] || 7 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || 0 || | + | | Trialist || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Benie Traore]] || 2 || 0 || 3 | | [[Benie Traore]] || 2 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 346: | Line 350: | ||
| [[Marcus Dewhurst]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | | [[Marcus Dewhurst]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Faxon]] || | + | | [[Luke Faxon]] || 12 || 1 || 4 || 17 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Yam]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Callum Yam]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 09:24, 15 February 2024
The Sheffield United Under-21s are currently managed by Michael Collins.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jordan Amissah | U23 | 2 August 2001 | Germany/Ghana |
| GK | Marcus Dewhurst | U23 | 20 March 2001 | England |
| GK | Luke Faxon | U19 | England | |
| GK | Dylan Wharton | U21 | England | |
| DF | Connor Barratt | U19 | England | |
| DF | Harry Boyes | U22 | 2 November 2001 | England |
| DF | Andre Brooks | U21 | England | |
| DF | Jili Buyabu | U21 | England | |
| DF | Ben Drake | U19 | England | |
| DF | Miguel Freckleton | U21 | England | |
| DF | Nickseon Gomis | U22 | France | |
| DF | Kyron Gordon | U22 | 24 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Owen Hampson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Levis Pitan | U19 | England/Poland | |
| DF | Finley Potter | U20 | England | |
| DF | Sai Sachdev | U19 | England | |
| DF | Femi Seriki | U22 | 28 April 2002 | England |
| MF | Oliver Arblaster | U20 | England | |
| MF | George Dickinson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Frankie Maguire | U21 | 29 July 2003 | England |
| MF | Harrison Neal | U23 | 12 May 2001 | England |
| MF | Sydie Peck | U19 | England | |
| MF | Josh Smith | U20 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Staniland | U19 | England | |
| FW | Antwoine Hackford | U20 | England | |
| FW | Daniel Jebbison | U21 | 11 July 2003 | England/Canada |
| FW | Fernando Macedo | U19 | Brazil | |
| FW | Louie Marsh | U20 | England | |
| FW | William Osula | U21 | 4 August 2003 | Denmark |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 22 August 2023 | Bristol City | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 29 August 2023 | Swansea City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 12 September 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 6-2 |
| 19 September 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 26 September 2023 | Barnsley | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 02 October 2023 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 13 October 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 31 October 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 04 November 2023 | Burnley | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 07 November 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 17 November 2023 | Coventry City | Home | D | 4-4 |
| 27 November 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 05 December 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | P-P | |
| 19 December 2023 | Hull City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 09 January 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | P-P | |
| 15 January 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 22 January 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 30 January 2024 | Burnley | Home | P-P | |
| 13 February 2024 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 20 February 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 05 March 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 12 March 2024 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 19 March 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 26 March 2024 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 09 April 2024 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Watford | Home | ||
| 22 April 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 30 April 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 10 May 2024 | Colchester United | Away |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 04 September 2023 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 09 October 2023 | Group | Reading | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 11 November 2023 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 11 December 2023 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Home | W | 5-2 | |
| 31 January 2024 | Group | Reading | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 05 February 2024 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 15th February)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Antwoine Hackford | 8 | 5 | 13 |
| Fernando Macedo | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| Owen Hampson | 3 | 2 | 6 |
| Louie Marsh | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Ryan Oné | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Jili Buyabu | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Sydie Peck | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Benie Traore | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Anis Ben Slimane | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Billy Blacker | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Nickson Gomis | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| William Osula | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Smith | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Aston | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rhian Brewster | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Andre Brooks | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Marshall Francis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Levis Pitan | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Charlie Staniland | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jay Tinsdale | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 15th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Oliver Arblaster | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Aston | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Connor Barratt | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Billy Blacker | 2 | 6 | 2 |
| Jackson Blaize | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jayden Bogle | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rhian Brewster | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Andre Brooks | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Jili Buyabu | 15 | 3 | 3 |
| Stafford Clarke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Colechin | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ismaila Coulibaly | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Cummings | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Curtis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George Dickinson | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| Ben Drake | 12 | 5 | 0 |
| Evan Easton | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| John Fleck | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Marshall Francis | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Miguel Freckleton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zach Giggs | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nickseon Gomis | 9 | 2 | 2 |
| Antwoine Hackford | 12 | 2 | 13 |
| Owen Hampson | 16 | 3 | 5 |
| Theo Howard | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Yasser Larouci | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fernando Macedo | 16 | 6 | 8 |
| Louie Marsh | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Riley McLachlan | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Rhys Norrington-Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Oné | 11 | 2 | 6 |
| William Osula | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Sydie Peck | 7 | 1 | 3 |
| Levis Pitan | 9 | 2 | 1 |
| Sai Sachdev | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Dovydas Sasnauskas | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Femi Seriki | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Anis Ben Slimane | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Smith | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie Staniland | 17 | 3 | 1 |
| Luke Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Tinsdale | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Trialist | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Benie Traore | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Auston Trusty | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Waldron | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jordan Amissah | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Ryan Andrews | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Marcus Dewhurst | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Luke Faxon | 12 | 1 | 4 | 17 |
| Callum Yam | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15