Difference between revisions of "Bristol City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
| 20 February 2024 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall ]] || Home || D || [[Bristol City 1-1 Millwall (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | | 20 February 2024 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall ]] || Home || D || [[Bristol City 1-1 Millwall (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 26 February 2024 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Away || || | + | | 26 February 2024 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Away || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 05 March 2024 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic ]] || Home || || | + | | 05 March 2024 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic ]] || Home || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 08 March 2024 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Away || | + | | 08 March 2024 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Away || L || [[Colchester United 6-2 Bristol City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-6]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 26 March 2024 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || || | | 26 March 2024 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 16th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Churchley]] || | + | | [[Kai Churchley]] || 5 || 3 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marlee Francois]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | | [[Marlee Francois]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Raphael Araoye]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Raphael Araoye]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charlie Filer]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Duncan Idehen]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Duncan Idehen]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 196: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 16th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 201: | Line 203: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Acey]] || | + | | [[Ben Acey]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zack Ali]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Zack Ali]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 213: | Line 215: | ||
| [[Tommy Backwell]] || 20 || 1 || 3 | | [[Tommy Backwell]] || 20 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Bak]] || | + | | [[Brandon Bak]] || 1 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zac Bell]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | | [[Zac Bell]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 219: | Line 221: | ||
| [[Josh Campbell-Slowey]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Campbell-Slowey]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Churchley]] || | + | | [[Tom Chaplin]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kai Churchley]] || 13 || 6 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ewen Clark]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ewen Clark]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Davies (Bristol City)|Max Davies]] || 1 || | + | | [[Max Davies (Bristol City)|Max Davies]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Filer]] || | + | | [[Charlie Filer]] || 1 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaiden Foxwell]] || | + | | [[Jaiden Foxwell]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marlee Francois]] || 12 || 3 || 4 | | [[Marlee Francois]] || 12 || 3 || 4 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 245: | ||
| [[Jack Hooper]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jack Hooper]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Hutton]] || | + | | [[Callum Hutton]] || 14 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Duncan Idehen]] || | + | | [[Duncan Idehen]] || 20 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe James]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Joe James]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 255: | Line 259: | ||
| [[Jamie Knight-Lebel]] || 17 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jamie Knight-Lebel]] || 17 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Leeson]] || | + | | [[Harry Leeson]] || 11 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ross McCrorie|Ross McCrorie]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ross McCrorie|Ross McCrorie]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 275: | Line 279: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Haydon Roberts|Haydon Roberts]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Haydon Roberts|Haydon Roberts]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marley Rose]] || | + | | [[Marley Rose]] || 16 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Omar Taylor-Clarke]] || | + | | [[Omar Taylor-Clarke]] || 17 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Taylor]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[James Taylor]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 285: | Line 289: | ||
| Trialist || 3 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rushon Walker-Brown]] || 1 || | + | | [[Rushon Walker-Brown]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Andreas Weimann|Andreas Weimann]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Andreas Weimann|Andreas Weimann]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 315: | Line 319: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Wiles-Richards]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 9 | | [[Harvey Wiles-Richards]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 9 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Witchard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:14, 14 March 2024
The Bristol City Under-21s are currently managed by Ali Hines.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Stefan Bajic | U22 | France | |
| GK | Mac Boyd | U19 | England | |
| GK | Josey Casa-Grande | U19 | England | |
| GK | Lewis Thomas | U27 | Wales | |
| GK | Harvey Wiles-Richards | U22 | England | |
| DF | Raphael Araoye | U19 | England | |
| DF | Zak Bell | U20 | England | |
| DF | Duncan Idehen | U22 | England | |
| DF | Jamie Knight-Lebel | U19 | Canada/England | |
| DF | Harry Leeson | U20 | England | |
| DF | Marley Rose | U19 | England | |
| DF | Callum Wood | U22 | England | |
| MF | Ben Acey | U20 | England | |
| MF | Marlee Francois | U21 | Australia | |
| MF | Callum Hutton | U19 | England | |
| MF | Dylan Kadji | U20 | England | |
| MF | Omar Taylor-Clarke | U20 | Wales | |
| FW | Sam Bell | U22 | England | |
| FW | Ayman Benarous | U21 | England | |
| FW | Tommy Backwell | U20 | England | |
| FW | Kai Churchley | U19 | England | |
| FW | Seb Palmer-Houlden | U20 | England | |
| FW | Sam Pearson | U22 | 26 October 2001 | Wales |
| FW | Oliver Thomas | U19 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 22 August 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 28 August 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 05 September 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 12 September 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 26 September 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 02 October 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 17 October 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 24 October 2023 | Bournemouth | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 31 October 2023 | Watford | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 07 November 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 21 November 2023 | Swansea City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 27 November 2023 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 05 December 2023 | Colchester United | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 19 December 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | P-P | |
| 09 January 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 30 January 2024 | Watford | Away | P-P | |
| 10 February 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 13 February 2024 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 20 February 2024 | Millwall | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 26 February 2024 | Swansea City | Away | P-P | |
| 05 March 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | P-P | |
| 08 March 2024 | Colchester United | Away | L | 2-6 |
| 26 March 2024 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 09 April 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 16 April 2024 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 23 April 2024 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 14 May 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 18 August 2023 | Group | Peterborough United | Home | W | 4-3 | |
| 09 October 2023 | Group | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 13 November 2023 | Group | Sunderland | Home | L | 0-1 | |
| 27 January 2024 | Group | Peterborough United | Away | W | 4-1 | |
| 30 January 2024 | Group | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 05 February 2024 | Group | Sunderland | Away | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 16th March)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Kai Churchley | 5 | 3 | 8 |
| Marlee Francois | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Sam Pearson | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Tommy Backwell | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Callum Hutton | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Ephraim Yeboah | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Dylan Kadji | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Raphael Araoye | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Charlie Filer | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Duncan Idehen | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Harry Leeson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Elijah Morrison | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 16th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Ben Acey | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Zack Ali | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Taine Anderson | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| Raphael Araoye | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Rob Atkinson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommy Backwell | 20 | 1 | 3 |
| Brandon Bak | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Zac Bell | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Campbell-Slowey | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Chaplin | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kai Churchley | 13 | 6 | 8 |
| Ewen Clark | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Davies | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Filer | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Jaiden Foxwell | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Marlee Francois | 12 | 3 | 4 |
| Taylor Gardner-Hickman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Griffin | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Callum Hewlett | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Harry Hogg | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Hooper | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Callum Hutton | 14 | 5 | 3 |
| Duncan Idehen | 20 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe James | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Dylan Kadji | 16 | 1 | 2 |
| Henry Kasvosve | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Andy King | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Knight-Lebel | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Leeson | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| Ross McCrorie | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jed Meerholz | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Anis Mehmeti | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Elijah Morrison | 2 | 5 | 1 |
| Kal Naismith | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Raekwan Nelson | 4 | 7 | 0 |
| Sam Pearson | 13 | 1 | 4 |
| Billy Phillips | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Haydon Roberts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marley Rose | 16 | 1 | 0 |
| Omar Taylor-Clarke | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| James Taylor | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Oliver Thomas | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Rushon Walker-Brown | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Andreas Weimann | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nahki Wells | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Wood | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Ephraim Yeboah | 10 | 2 | 3 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Stefan Bajic | 8 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
| Mac Boyd | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Josey Casa-Grande | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Duncan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Lewis Thomas | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Harvey Wiles-Richards | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Jack Witchard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15