Difference between revisions of "Sheffield United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
| 26 March 2024 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall ]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield United 0-3 Millwall (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] | | 26 March 2024 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall ]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield United 0-3 Millwall (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | 05 April 2024 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley ]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield United 2-2 Burnley (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] | + | | 05 April 2024 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley ]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield United 2-2 Burnley (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 15 April 2024 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford ]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 5-0 Watford (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|5-0]] | | 15 April 2024 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford ]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 5-0 Watford (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|5-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 22 April 2024 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || | + | | 19 April 2024 || [[Bournemouth Under-21s|Bournemouth]] || Away || W || [[Bournemouth 0-2 Sheffield United (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 22 April 2024 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || W || [[Charlton Athletic 2-3 Sheffield United (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|3-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 April 2024 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers ]] || Home || || | | 30 April 2024 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers ]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Antwoine Hackford]] || 8 || 5 || 13 | | [[Antwoine Hackford]] || 8 || 5 || 13 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Fernando Macedo]] || 8 || 2 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louie Marsh]] || 10 || 0 || 10 | | [[Louie Marsh]] || 10 || 0 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ryan Oné]] || 8 || 1 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Hampson]] || 3 || 2 || 6 | | [[Owen Hampson]] || 3 || 2 || 6 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[William Osula]] || 5 || 2 || 7 | | [[William Osula]] || 5 || 2 || 7 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 215: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nickson Gomis]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Nickson Gomis]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Levis Pitan]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Smith]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Josh Smith]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 225: | Line 227: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andre Brooks]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Andre Brooks]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Evan Easton]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marshall Francis]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Marshall Francis]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Mason Holgate|Mason Holgate]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Mason Holgate|Mason Holgate]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Staniland]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Charlie Staniland]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 240: | Line 242: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 249: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Oliver Arblaster]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Oliver Arblaster]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Aston]] || | + | | [[Sam Aston]] || 1 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Barratt]] || 8 || 2 || 0 | | [[Connor Barratt]] || 8 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Billy Blacker]] || | + | | [[Billy Blacker]] || 7 || 8 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jackson Blaize]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jackson Blaize]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 283: | Line 285: | ||
| [[Ben Drake]] || 13 || 5 || 0 | | [[Ben Drake]] || 13 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Evan Easton]] || | + | | [[Evan Easton]] || 21 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:John Fleck|John Fleck]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:John Fleck|John Fleck]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 297: | Line 299: | ||
| [[Antwoine Hackford]] || 12 || 2 || 13 | | [[Antwoine Hackford]] || 12 || 2 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Hampson]] || | + | | [[Owen Hampson]] || 24 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Mason Holgate|Mason Holgate]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Mason Holgate|Mason Holgate]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Theo Howard]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Theo Howard]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Noah Kiwomya]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Yasser Larouci|Yasser Larouci]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Yasser Larouci|Yasser Larouci]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fernando Macedo]] || | + | | [[Fernando Macedo]] || 22 || 8 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Marsh]] || | + | | [[Louie Marsh]] || 8 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Riley McLachlan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Riley McLachlan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 315: | Line 319: | ||
| [[Seth Okyere]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Seth Okyere]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Oné]] || | + | | [[Ryan Oné]] || 15 || 4 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[William Osula]] || 3 || 0 || 7 | | [[William Osula]] || 3 || 0 || 7 | ||
| Line 321: | Line 325: | ||
| [[Sydie Peck]] || 11 || 1 || 4 | | [[Sydie Peck]] || 11 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Levis Pitan]] || | + | | [[Levis Pitan]] || 15 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sai Sachdev]] || 10 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sai Sachdev]] || 10 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dovydas Sasnauskas]] || | + | | [[Dovydas Sasnauskas]] || 12 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Femi Seriki]] || 16 || 0 || 0 | | [[Femi Seriki]] || 16 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 335: | Line 339: | ||
| [[Charlie Staniland]] || 19 || 4 || 1 | | [[Charlie Staniland]] || 19 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zain Tahir]] || | + | | [[Zain Tahir]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Luke Thomas|Luke Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Luke Thomas|Luke Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Tinsdale]] || | + | | [[Jay Tinsdale]] || 16 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 2 || 0 | | Trialist || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 347: | Line 351: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Auston Trusty|Auston Trusty]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Auston Trusty|Auston Trusty]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Waldron]] || | + | | [[Jack Waldron]] || 7 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 358: | Line 362: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Amissah]] || | + | | [[Jordan Amissah]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Andrews (Goalkeeper)|Ryan Andrews]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Ryan Andrews (Goalkeeper)|Ryan Andrews]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 366: | Line 370: | ||
| [[Marcus Dewhurst]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | | [[Marcus Dewhurst]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Faxon]] || | + | | [[Luke Faxon]] || 17 || 1 || 5 || 23 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Yam]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Callum Yam]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 17:42, 24 April 2024
The Sheffield United Under-21s are currently managed by Michael Collins.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jordan Amissah | U23 | 2 August 2001 | Germany/Ghana |
| GK | Marcus Dewhurst | U23 | 20 March 2001 | England |
| GK | Luke Faxon | U19 | England | |
| GK | Dylan Wharton | U21 | England | |
| DF | Connor Barratt | U19 | England | |
| DF | Harry Boyes | U22 | 2 November 2001 | England |
| DF | Andre Brooks | U21 | England | |
| DF | Jili Buyabu | U21 | England | |
| DF | Ben Drake | U19 | England | |
| DF | Miguel Freckleton | U21 | England | |
| DF | Nickseon Gomis | U22 | France | |
| DF | Kyron Gordon | U22 | 24 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Owen Hampson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Levis Pitan | U19 | England/Poland | |
| DF | Finley Potter | U20 | England | |
| DF | Sai Sachdev | U19 | England | |
| DF | Femi Seriki | U22 | 28 April 2002 | England |
| MF | Oliver Arblaster | U20 | England | |
| MF | George Dickinson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Frankie Maguire | U21 | 29 July 2003 | England |
| MF | Harrison Neal | U23 | 12 May 2001 | England |
| MF | Sydie Peck | U19 | England | |
| MF | Josh Smith | U20 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Staniland | U19 | England | |
| FW | Antwoine Hackford | U20 | England | |
| FW | Daniel Jebbison | U21 | 11 July 2003 | England/Canada |
| FW | Fernando Macedo | U19 | Brazil | |
| FW | Louie Marsh | U20 | England | |
| FW | William Osula | U21 | 4 August 2003 | Denmark |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 22 August 2023 | Bristol City | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 29 August 2023 | Swansea City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 12 September 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 6-2 |
| 19 September 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 26 September 2023 | Barnsley | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 02 October 2023 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 13 October 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 31 October 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 04 November 2023 | Burnley | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 07 November 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 17 November 2023 | Coventry City | Home | D | 4-4 |
| 27 November 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 05 December 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | P-P | |
| 19 December 2023 | Hull City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 09 January 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | P-P | |
| 15 January 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 22 January 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 13 February 2024 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 20 February 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 05 March 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 12 March 2024 | Coventry City | Away | P-P | |
| 19 March 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 26 March 2024 | Millwall | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 05 April 2024 | Burnley | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 15 April 2024 | Watford | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 19 April 2024 | Bournemouth | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 22 April 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 30 April 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 10 May 2024 | Colchester United | Away |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 04 September 2023 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 09 October 2023 | Group | Reading | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 11 November 2023 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 11 December 2023 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Home | W | 5-2 | |
| 31 January 2024 | Group | Reading | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 05 February 2024 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 2-3 | |
| 27 February 2024 | Round of 16 | Swansea City | Home | W | 5-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th April)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Antwoine Hackford | 8 | 5 | 13 |
| Fernando Macedo | 8 | 2 | 10 |
| Louie Marsh | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| Ryan Oné | 8 | 1 | 9 |
| Owen Hampson | 3 | 2 | 6 |
| William Osula | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Sydie Peck | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Billy Blacker | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jili Buyabu | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jay Tinsdale | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Benie Traore | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Anis Ben Slimane | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Nickson Gomis | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Levis Pitan | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Josh Smith | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Oliver Arblaster | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Sam Aston | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rhian Brewster | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Andre Brooks | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Evan Easton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Marshall Francis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mason Holgate | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Charlie Staniland | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th April)
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jordan Amissah | 6 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| Ryan Andrews | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Adam Davies | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcus Dewhurst | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Luke Faxon | 17 | 1 | 5 | 23 |
| Callum Yam | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15