Difference between revisions of "Birmingham City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 10 May 2024 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Away || L || [[Swansea City 1-0 Birmingham City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | | 10 May 2024 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Away || L || [[Swansea City 1-0 Birmingham City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 17 May 2024 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || W || [[Millwall 1-2 Birmingham City (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 151: | Line 153: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 17th May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 158: | Line 160: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Junior Dixon]] || | + | | [[Junior Dixon]] || 16 || 3 || 19 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Romelle Donovan]] || 10 || 1 || 11 | | [[Romelle Donovan]] || 10 || 1 || 11 | ||
| Line 192: | Line 194: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 17th May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 205: | Line 207: | ||
| [[Godfred Boakye]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Godfred Boakye]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rico Browne]] || | + | | [[Rico Browne]] || 13 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Burrell]] || 3 || 4 || 0 | | [[Will Burrell]] || 3 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 217: | ||
| [[Morgan Dance]] || 4 || 6 || 0 | | [[Morgan Dance]] || 4 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Junior Dixon]] || | + | | [[Junior Dixon]] || 34 || 1 || 19 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Romelle Donovan]] || | + | | [[Romelle Donovan]] || 25 || 1 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[O'Shea Ellis]] || | + | | [[O'Shea Ellis]] || 12 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cameron Eubank]] || 0 || 7 || 0 | | [[Cameron Eubank]] || 0 || 7 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Laiithe Fairnie]] || | + | | [[Laiithe Fairnie]] || 34 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Fogarty]] || | + | | [[Tommy Fogarty]] || 19 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Hall]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[George Hall]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 231: | Line 233: | ||
| [[Harley Hamilton]] || 22 || 3 || 4 | | [[Harley Hamilton]] || 22 || 3 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Home]] || | + | | [[Josh Home]] || 37 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sahid Kamara]] || 15 || 2 || 7 | | [[Sahid Kamara]] || 15 || 2 || 7 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 241: | ||
| [[Emmanuel Longelo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Emmanuel Longelo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Menzi Mazwi]] || | + | | [[Chey Loureiro]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Menzi Mazwi]] || 18 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marcel Oakley]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | | [[Marcel Oakley]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Femi Olofinjana]] || | + | | [[Femi Olofinjana]] || 15 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rico Patterson]] || 18 || 6 || 4 | | [[Rico Patterson]] || 18 || 6 || 4 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 255: | ||
| [[Stoyan Pergelov]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Stoyan Pergelov]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Sullivan]] || 10 || | + | | [[Callum Sullivan]] || 10 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frank Tattum]] || 1 || 9 || 1 | | [[Frank Tattum]] || 1 || 9 || 1 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 261: | ||
| Trialist || 3 || 2 || 0 | | Trialist || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieran Wakefield]] || | + | | [[Kieran Wakefield]] || 7 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Williams (Birmingham City)|Joshua Williams]] || 5 || | + | | [[Joshua Williams (Birmingham City)|Joshua Williams]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pharrell Williams]] || 7 || 10 || 5 | | [[Pharrell Williams]] || 7 || 10 || 5 | ||
| Line 265: | Line 269: | ||
| [[Zach Willis]] || 16 || 5 || 0 | | [[Zach Willis]] || 16 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Wodskou]] || 1 || | + | | [[Ben Wodskou]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 276: | Line 280: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brad Mayo]] || | + | | [[Brad Mayo]] || 34 || 0 || 10 || 44 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Olly Sayer]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Olly Sayer]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 09:05, 18 May 2024
The Birmingham City Under-21s are currently managed by Steve Spooner.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Oliver Basey | U21 | 7 February 2003 | England |
| GK | Zach Jeacock | U23 | 8 May 2001 | England |
| GK | Brad Mayo | U19 | England | |
| DF | Rico Browne | U20 | England | |
| DF | Morgan Dance | U19 | England | |
| DF | Tommy Fogarty | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Nico Gordon | U22 | 28 April 2002 | England |
| DF | Marcel Oakley | U21 | 30 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Tate Campbell | U22 | 27 July 2002 | England |
| MF | Alfie Chang | U21 | 4 September 2002 | England |
| MF | George Hall | U20 | England | |
| MF | Josh Home | U19 | England | |
| MF | Brandon Khela | U19 | England | |
| MF | Rico Patterson | U20 | England | |
| MF | Callum Sullivan | U20 | England | |
| MF | Joshua Williams | U21 | 24 November 2002 | England |
| FW | Josh Andrews | U22 | 16 October 2001 | England |
| FW | Ben Beresford | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kieran Wakefield | U20 | England | |
| FW | Pharrell Williams | U19 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Watford | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 22 August 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 28 August 2023 | Bristol City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 04 September 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 11 September 2023 | Millwall | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 15 September 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 22 September 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 03 October 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 16 October 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 23 October 2023 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 06 November 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 20 November 2023 | Burnley | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 27 November 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 05 December 2023 | Barnsley | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 15 December 2023 | Coventry City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 19 December 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 08 January 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 15 January 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 02 February 2024 | Burnley | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 14 February 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 26 February 2024 | Coventry City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 05 March 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 13 March 2024 | Barnsley | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 19 March 2024 | Hull City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 02 April 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 08 April 2024 | Colchester United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 15 April 2024 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 23 April 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 29 April 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 10 May 2024 | Swansea City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 17 May 2024 | Millwall | Away | W | 2-1 |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 18 September 2023 | Group | Ipswich Town | Away | D | 0-0 | |
| 12 November 2023 | Group | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 2-0 | |
| 24 November 2023 | Group | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 1-4 | |
| 08 December 2023 | Group | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 4-2 | |
| 22 January 2024 | Group | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 0-3 | |
| 05 February 2024 | Group | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 0-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 17th May)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Junior Dixon | 16 | 3 | 19 |
| Romelle Donovan | 10 | 1 | 11 |
| Sahid Kamara | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Laith Fairnie | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Tommy Fogarty | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Pharrell Williams | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Rico Patterson | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Harley Hamilton | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Josh Home | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Rico Browne | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Menzi Mazwi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Byron Pendleton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Frank Tattum | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Kieran Wakefield | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 17th May)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Briar Bateman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Beresford | 1 | 10 | 0 |
| Godfred Boakye | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Rico Browne | 13 | 2 | 1 |
| Will Burrell | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Tate Campbell | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Alessandro Da Silva | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Morgan Dance | 4 | 6 | 0 |
| Junior Dixon | 34 | 1 | 19 |
| Romelle Donovan | 25 | 1 | 11 |
| O'Shea Ellis | 12 | 6 | 0 |
| Cameron Eubank | 0 | 7 | 0 |
| Laiithe Fairnie | 34 | 1 | 5 |
| Tommy Fogarty | 19 | 2 | 5 |
| George Hall | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Harley Hamilton | 22 | 3 | 4 |
| Josh Home | 37 | 0 | 2 |
| Sahid Kamara | 15 | 2 | 7 |
| Brandon Khela | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Longelo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Chey Loureiro | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Menzi Mazwi | 18 | 4 | 1 |
| Marcel Oakley | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Femi Olofinjana | 15 | 8 | 0 |
| Rico Patterson | 18 | 6 | 4 |
| Byron Pendleton | 16 | 4 | 1 |
| Stoyan Pergelov | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Sullivan | 10 | 3 | 0 |
| Frank Tattum | 1 | 9 | 1 |
| Trialist | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Kieran Wakefield | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Joshua Williams | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Pharrell Williams | 7 | 10 | 5 |
| Zach Willis | 16 | 5 | 0 |
| Ben Wodskou | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Brad Mayo | 34 | 0 | 10 | 44 |
| Olly Sayer | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyrese Warmington | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15