Difference between revisions of "Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 1)) |
||
| Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
| 05 February 2017 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Away || L || [[Liverpool 3-2 Tottenham (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-3]] | | 05 February 2017 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Away || L || [[Liverpool 3-2 Tottenham (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-3]] | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 20 February 2017 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Home || W || [[Tottenham 1-0 Sunderland (2016-17 Premier League | + | | 20 February 2017 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Home || W || [[Tottenham 1-0 Sunderland (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 03 March 2017 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Away || || | + | | 03 March 2017 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Away || L || [[Arsenal 2-0 Tottenham (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 13 March 2017 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || || | + | | 13 March 2017 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || W || [[Tottenham 4-0 Reading (2016-17 Premier League 20|4-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 10 April 2017 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Away || || | | 10 April 2017 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Away || || | ||
Revision as of 13:49, 14 March 2017
The Tottenham Under-23s are currently managed by former Aston Villa and Middlesbrough defender Ugo Ehiogu.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Austin | U18 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Thomas Glover | U19 | Australia | Australia Under-20s | June 2018 | ||
| Pau Lopez | U22 | Spain | Spain Under-21s | June 2017 | 1 February 2015 | |
| Thomas McDermott | U19 | Northern Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Harry Voss | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Alfie Whiteman | U18 | England | England Under-18s | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaden Brown | U18 | England | England Under-18s | June 2017 | ||
| Cameron Carter-Vickers | U19 | England/America | USA Under-23s | June 2019 | 21 September 2016 | 21 September 2016 |
| Timothy Eyoma | U17 | England | England Under-17s | June 2018 | ||
| Tariq Hinds | U17 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Christian Maghoma | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Joe Muscatt | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Japhet Tanganga | U18 | England | England Under-18s | June 2017 | ||
| Nicholas Tsaroulla | U18 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Kyle Walker-Peters | U20 | England | England Under-19s | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keanan Bennetts | U18 | England | England Under-18s | June 2017 | ||
| Cy Goddard | U20 | Japan | Japan Under-18s | June 2017 | ||
| Marcus Edwards | U18 | England | England Under-19s | June 2018 | 21 September 2016 | 21 September 2016 |
| George Marsh | U18 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Anthony Georgiou | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Filip Lesniak | U21 | Slovakia | Slovakia Under-21s | June 2017 | 31 July 2016 | |
| Tashan Oakley-Boothe | U17 | England | England Under-17s | June 2018 | ||
| Nathan Oduwa | U21 | Nigeria | Nigeria Under-23s | June 2017 | 7 February 2015 | |
| Joshua Onomah | U20 | England | England Under-21s | June 2020 | 14 January 2015 | 14 January 2015 |
| Charlie Owens | U19 | Northern Ireland | Northern Ireland Under-19s | June 2017 | ||
| Joe Pritchard | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Samuel Shashoua | U18 | England | England Under-17s | June 2017 | ||
| Oliver Skipp | U16 | England | England Under-17s | |||
| Zenon Stylianides | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Shilow Tracey | U19 | England | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reo Griffiths | U17 | England | England Under-16s | June 2018 | ||
| Kazaiah Sterling | U18 | England | England Under-18s | June 2017 |
On loan
| Name | Age | Position | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Amos | U20 | Midfield | England | England Under-18s | June 2017 | Southend United | May 2017 | ||
| Shayon Harrison | U20 | Forward | England | June 2018 | Yeovil Town | May 2017 | 26 October 2016 | 26 October 2016 | |
| Ryan Loft | U19 | Forward | England | June 2017 | Stevenage | May 2017 | 14 January 2017 | ||
| Luke McGee | U21 | Goalkeeper | England | England Under-17s | June 2019 | Peterborough United | May 2017 | 10 September 2016 | |
| William Miller | U21 | Midfield | England | England Under-18s | June 2017 | Burton Albion | May 2017 | 26 August 2016 | |
| Connor Ogilvie | U21 | Defence | England | England Under-17s | June 2017 | Stevenage | May 2017 | 22 August 2015 | |
| Anton Walkes | U20 | Defence | England | June 2017 | Atlanta United | December 2017 | 21 September 2016 | 21 September 2016 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Everton | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 22 August 2016 | Reading | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 26 August 2016 | Derby County | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 09 September 2016 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 19 September 2016 | Liverpool | Home | L | 2-6 |
| 23 September 2016 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 14 October 2016 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 24 October 2016 | Leicester City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 28 October 2016 | Manchester United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 18 November 2016 | Arsenal | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 28 November 2016 | Sunderland | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 12 December 2016 | Derby County | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 06 January 2017 | Chelsea | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 13 January 2017 | Manchester City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 30 January 2017 | Southampton | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 05 February 2017 | Liverpool | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 20 February 2017 | Sunderland | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 03 March 2017 | Arsenal | Away | L | 2-0 |
| 13 March 2017 | Reading | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 10 April 2017 | Everton | Away | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 05 May 2017 | Leicester City | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 22nd February)
| Player | PL2 | Total |
| Shayon Harrison | 7 | 7 |
| Shilow Tracey | 4 | 4 |
| Marcus Edwards | 4 | 4 |
| William Miller | 2 | 2 |
| Nathan Oduwa | 2 | 2 |
| Kyle Walker-Peters | 2 | 2 |
| Ryan Loft | 1 | 1 |
| Connor Ogilvie | 1 | 1 |
| Kazaiah Sterling | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 22nd February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists |
| Luke Amos | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Keanan Bennetts | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jaden Brown | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Carroll | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Carter-Vickers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcus Edwards | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Timothy Eyoma | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Georgiou | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cy Goddard | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Reo Griffiths | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Shayon Harrison | 11 | 1 | 7 | 3 |
| Tariq Hinds | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Loft | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Filip Lesniak | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Christian Maghoma | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| George Marsh | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| William Miller | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Joe Muscatt | 9 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Tashan Oakley-Boothe | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Nathan Oduwa | 7 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Connor Ogilvie | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joshua Onomah | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Aramide Oteh | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Owens | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Pritchard | 13 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Samuel Shashoua | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Skipp | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kazaiah Sterling | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Zenon Stylianides | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Japhet Tanganga | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Shilow Tracey | 11 | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Nicholas Tsaroulla | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Walker-Peters | 15 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Anton Walkes | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Brandon Austin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Thomas Glover | 9 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
| Pau Lopez | 5 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| Harry Voss | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie Whiteman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |